림프의 유출을 막는 새로운 인터벤션영상의학 기법 : Novel Interventional Radiology for the Treatment of Various Lymphatic Leakages: Lymphatic Intervention and Embolization

Abstract

1950년대 초반 Dr. Kinmonth가 발등 림프조영술을 도입한 이래 2000년 흉관색전술이 도입될 때까지 림프계에 대한 검사 및 시술법의 발전은 매우 더디었다. 2010년 대에 들어 림프절 경유 림프조영술을 통해 조영제를 효과적으로 주입하게 되면서, 영상검사를 통해서 각종 림프액 유출을 쉽게 관찰할 수 있게 되었다. 정확한 진단이 가능해지자, 비로소 효과적인 치료에 대한 임상적 요구가 생겨났다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 림프액 유출증에 대한 치료와 관련하여 다음의 6가지 가설을 세웠다.

① 액체 색전물질을 이용한 다양한 색전술 기법으로 손상된 림프관 또는 림프절로부터의 림프액 유출을 막을 수 있다.

② 림프절 색전술을 이용하여 경화술에 반응하지 않는 수술 후 골반 림프낭종을 치료할 수 있다.

③ 역방향 흉관 접근술의 보조를 받아 흉관색전술의 기술적 성공률을 향상할 수 있다.

④ 비외상 암죽가슴증의 병리기전을 이해하고 체계적으로 접근함으로써 치료할 수 있다.

⑤ 암죽 복수의 병리기전을 이해하고 체계적으로 접근함으로써 치료할 수 있다.

⑥ 일차 암죽 역류 질환의 병리기전을 이해하고 체계적으로 접근함으로써 치료할 수 있다.

6건의 후향 관찰연구 (5건 출판, 1건 구연 발표), 1건의 무작위배정 전향 임상시험 (출판), 2건의 증례보고(letter to the editor)를 종합적으로 기술함으로써, 림프계 인터벤션의 새로운 체계적 방법론을 제시하고자 한다.

There had been little progress in the field of modern lymphatic medicine since Dr. Kinmonth described the first pedal lymphangiography in 1950s. Clinical needs of the effective treatment modality for the management of lymphatic leakages greatly increased only after the introduction of intranodal lymphangiography, which enabled to depict the exact location of the leakages. In this study, six different hypotheses were made to address various clinical scenarios involving lymphatic problems as follows.

① Various embolization techniques can stop lymphatic leakages

② Lymph node embolization can treat post-operative pelvic lymphoceles that are refractory to sclerotherapy

③ Technical success rate of thoracic duct cannulation can be improved by using retrograde thoracic duct access as a bail-out method

④ Non-traumatic chylothorax can be managed by understanding the underlying pathophysiology and being approached systematically

⑤ Chylous ascites can be managed by understanding the underlying pathophysiology and being approached systematically

⑥ Primary chylous reflux disease can be managed by understanding the underlying pathophysiology and being approached systematically

Six retrospective observation studies (5 of them were published in SCI journals and one was presented in Radiology Society of North America 2022), one randomized prospective clinical trial (published in 2023), and two case reports (letter to the editor) were performed during the validation of these hypothesis. We would like to provide a new systematic approach of lymphatic intervention by describing the process of the current comprehensive research.