Genomic landscape of locally advanced rectal adenocarcinoma: comparison of before and after neoadjuvant chemoradiation, and impact of genetic biomarkers on clinical outcomes and tumor response : 국소 진행성 직장 선암의 유전체 지형: 선행 항암방사선치료 전후의 비교 및 유전적 바이오마커의 임상적 결과와 종양 반응에 대한 영향

Materials and Methods: Pre-chemoradiation (CRT) biopsy and post-CRT surgical specimens were obtained from 27 patients undergoing neoadjuvant CRT followed by definitive resection. Exomes were sequenced to a mean coverage of 30x. Somatic single nucleotide variants (SNVs) and insertions/deletions (indels) were identified. Tumor mutational burden was defined as the number of nonsynonymous mutations per megabase pair. Mutational signatures were extracted and fitted to COSMIC reference signatures. Tumor heterogeneity was quantified with a Mutant-Allele Tumor Heterogeneity (MATH) score. Genetic biomarkers and frequently occurred copy number alterations (CNAs) were compared between pre- and post-CRT specimens. Their associations with tumor regression grade (TRG) and clinical outcomes were explored.

Results: Top five mutated genes were APC, TP53, NF1, KRAS, and NOTCH1 for pre-CRT samples and APC, TP53, NF1, CREBBP, and ATM for post-CRT samples. Several gene mutations including RUNX1, EGFR, and TP53 in pre-CRT samples showed significant association with clinical outcomes, but not with TRG. However, no such association was found in post-CRT samples. Discordance of driver mutation status was found between pre- and post-CRT samples. In tumor mutational burden analysis, higher number of mutations per megabase pair was associated with worse treatment outcomes. Six single-base substitution (SBS) signatures identified were SBS1, SBS30, SBS29, SBS49, SBS3 and SBS44. The MATH score decreased after CRT on paired analysis. Less than half of CNAs frequent in post-CRT samples were present in pre-CRT samples.

Conclusion: Pre- and post-CRT samples showed different genomic landscape. Potential genetic biomarkers of pre-CRT samples found in the current analysis call for external validation.

연구대상 및 방법: 선행 항암방사선치료 이후 근치적 절제를 시행 받은 27명의 환자에 대해 항암방사선치료 전 생검 및 항암방사선치료 후 수술 검체에서 시료를 확보하였다. 엑솜 염기서열 분석의 평균 커버리지는 30x 였다. 시료에 존재하는 체세포 단일 염기 변이와 삽입/결손을 확인하였다. 종양 불균질성은 변이 대립 유전자 종양 분균질성 (MATH) 점수를 이용하여 정량하였다. 항암방사선치료 전후의 유전적 바이오마커와 흔히 발생하는 유전자 복제수 변이를 비교하였다. 종양 퇴행 등급과 임상적 결과에 대해서 유전적 바이오마커와의 연관성을 분석하였다.

결과: 가장 흔히 변이된 다섯 가지 유전자는 항암방사선치료 전 검체에서는 APC, TP53, NF1, KRAS, NOTCH1 였고, 항암방사선치료 후 검체에서는 APC, TP53, NF1, CREBBP, ATM 였다. RUNX1, EGFR, TP53 등 항암방사선치료 전 검체의 몇몇 유전자 변이들은 임상적 결과와의 연관성을 보였으나, 종양 퇴행 등급과는 연관이 없었다. 항암방사선치료 후 검체에서는 이러한 연관성을 확인할 수 없었다. 항암방사선치료 전후의 검체 사이에서 발암 변이 상태가 일치하지 않는 경우가 있었다. 종양 변이 부담 분석에서는 백만 염기 당 돌연변이 수가 불량한 예후와 연관성이 있었다. 여섯 가지의 단일 염기 치환 (SBS) 이 확인되었다 (SBS1, SBS30, SBS29, SBS49, SBS3, SBS44). MATH 점수는 대응표본 분석에서 항암방사선치료 이후 감소하였다. 항암방사선치료 후 검체에서 확인된 유전자 복제수 변이 중 절반 이하가 항암방사선치료 전 검체에서도 확인되었다.

결론: 항암방사선치료 전후의 검체는 서로 다른 유전체 지형을 보여주었다. 항암방사선치료 전 검체에서 잠재적인 유전적 바이오마커를 확인할 수 있었으나, 외부 검증을 통한 추가 검증이 필요하겠다.