Establishment and characterization of 29 cell lines derived from lung cancer patient : 폐암환자 유래 29개 세포주의 수립과 특성 분석: 면역 생물 지표 PD-L1에 근거한 통합 유전체 분석

Abstract

암 진단 및 치료 기법이 발달했음에도 불구하고 폐암은 국내 및 전 세계적으로 높은 발생률과 사망률을 나타내는 질환이다. 최근 도입된 면역항암제는 제한적인 효과와 부작용, 약제 내성을 나타내고 있다. 폐암 발생의 암 화와 악성 기작의 유전적 변이와 신호전달의 분석을 통해 면역 항암에 필요한 폐암의 종양 유전자 표적과 그에 알맞은 신호전달경로의 규명이 필요하다. 폐암 환자 흉수로부터 유래한 세포주 수립한 후에 특성을 분석함으로서 조금 더 임상 치료에 가까운 치료 전략을 제시할 수 있다. 면역 항암 치료의 PD-L1은 종양 표지자로서 그를 기준으로 유전자 바이오마커와 신호전달 경로를 분석, 연구해 보았다. 수립한 세포주들은 환자의 특성을 잘 반영하기에 향후 면역 항암 치료의 표적이 될 수 있는 바이오마커와 신호전달경로를 임상에서 채택하여 적용하게 될 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

암 환자들의 개인맞춤화치료가 진행되면서 종양의 분자적 발암 경로 및 종양 유전자의 바이오마커와 신호전달경로의 더 깊은 연구가 필요하여 분자적 발암 신호전달 경로, 유전체 분석을 수행하였다. 폐암 환자에서 유래한 세포주 29개를 수립한 후 수립한 세포주의 STR(Short Tandem Repeat) 검사를 통해 환자와 동일한 세포주인 것을 확인한 후 특성분석을 수행하였다. 수립한 세포주를 가지고 유전자의 돌연변이와 각 세포 주에 대한 유전정보의 따른 특징을 규명하여 유전변이와의 상관관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 면역 항암 치료의 진행 여부의 검진방법으로 PD-L1의 발현 정도를 보듯이 우리가 수립한 세포주에서도 주요 분석 결정 분류로 western analysis를 통해 PD-L1 발현 기준으로 세포주를 나누어 분석 시행 하였다. PD-L1의 발현 정도에 따라 나누어진 세포주들은 protein coding 영역인 exome 영역만을 보는 whole exome sequencing (WES), Transcriptome상의 RNA sequencing을 통해 유전 변이와 발현된 유전자들의 발현량의 차이를 확인한 후 PD-L1의 발현 상관관계와 신호전달경로의 상관관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 여러 연구에서 밝혀진 PD-L1의 발현과 EGFR의 돌연변이의 상관관계가 우리가 수립한 세포주에서 같은 경향성을 보여주었고, Protein level과 mRNA level에서의 PD-L1의 상관관계가 있음을 규명할 수 있었다. 또 한, 폐암 환자 흉수 유래로 수립한 29개의 폐암 세포주의 PD-L1의 발현의 차이와 돌연변이의 상관관계가 항암제 내성이나 민감성에서 어떠한 반응성을 보이는지를 연구 분석하여 그와 관련한 기전과 target 하는 메카니즘의 약물 반응성 및 신호전달 경로, 유전자들을 규명할 수 있었다. 항암 약제의 민감성과 유전정보의 분석을 통해 약물의 validation을 할 수 있었으며, 유의미한 결과를 통해 폐암 세포주의 특성을 분석함으로 면역-화학 병용 치료의 면역 항암 요법의 전략 중 하나로 사용될 것으로 사료 된다.

폐암 환자 유래 세포주의 유전체 정보를 가지고 세포생물학적 특성과 면역 치료의 주요 생물 지표인 PD-L1의 발현 상관관계를 파악함으로서 개인의 항암 치료 반응을 예측할 수 있도록 도울 수 있다. 생물 지표인 PD-L1에 따른 분류를 통해 유전자 변이와 약제 감수성의 상관관계를 규명하여 임상적 치료 접근성을 가까이 갈 수 있으며, 이를 통해 유전자 변이와 신호전달 경로가 면역-화학 치료 요법의 유의미한 결과를 도출 가능하다. 항암 치료의 세대가 정밀 종양학에 기인한 개인 맞춤화 되어가고 있듯이 이 연구는 항암 치료의 활용 가능성과 필요성을 보여주는 결과물이 될 것이다.

Despite advances in cancer diagnosis and treatment techniques, lung cancer is a disease with high incidence and mortality both domestically and globally. Most of the recently introduced immuno-anticancer drugs show limited effects, side effects, and drug resistance. So, it is crucial to find advanced oncogenic and malignant mechanisms of lung cancer development through analysis of genetic mutations and signal transduction in immune oncology. After establishing 29 cell lines derived from the pleural fluid of lung cancer patients, we suggest clinical treatment strategy by analyzing the characteristics of the patient characteristics. As personalized treatment for cancer patients has progressed, further research on the molecular carcinogenic pathway of tumors and biomarkers and signal transduction pathways of tumor genes was needed. A short tandem repeat (STR) test was confirmed to be the same cell line as the patient, and then characterization study was performed. With the established cell lines, the characteristics of gene mutations and genetic information for each cell line were identified to reveal the correlation with genetic mutations. As expression of PD-L1 is examined as a screening method for the progress of immunotherapy, the established cell lines were analyzed by dividing the cell lines based on PD-L1 expression through western analysis as a major analysis decision classification. The classified cell lines according to the level of expression of PD-L1 were identified to confirm the genetic mutations and the difference in expression level through whole exome sequencing (WES), and RNA sequencing on the transcriptome. This study reveals the correlation between the expression of PD-L1 and the signal transduction pathway. Several previous studies showed the same trend in terms of the correlation between PD-L1 expression and EGFR mutation. This study further supports the correlation between PD-L1 at protein level and mRNA level in established lung cancer cell lines. In addition, it identifies the correlation between PD-L1 expression and genetic mutation, drug sensitivity. `Individual anticancer treatment responses are predicted by identifying the correlation between cell biological characteristics and the expression of PD-L1, which is a key biomarker for immunotherapy. The classification according to the biomarker PD-L1 identifies the relations of genetic variation with drug sensitivity thereby contributing to expanding clinical treatment access and through this, significant results are achieved for immuno-chemotherapy, also contributing to the future cancer therapy. Based upon precision oncology, the generation of anticancer treatment is becoming personalized. This study shows the necessity and potential applications of anticancer treatment in the immunotherapy.