The irradiation effect on malignant phyllodes tumor (MPT) of the breast in patient-derived xenograft model and its derived cells : 환자 유래 이종이식 모델(patient-derived xenograft model) 및 세포를 이용한 유방 악성엽상종양의 방사선 치료 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

유방 악성종양의 일차 치료는 수술적 절제술이며, 효과적인 전신치료법이 없다. 수술절제연을 확보하여 수술을 시행해도 국소재발률이 높기 때문에 이를 낮추기 위한 노력으로 보조 방사선 요법을 시행하기도 하나, 그 역할은 명확하지 않다. 본 연구에서 유방 악성엽상종양 이종이식모델을 이용하여 방사서 치료의 영향을 분석하였다. 방사선 치료를 받은 그룹이 대조군에 비해 종양의 성장 억제가 유의하게 있었고, 유사 분열 수가 감소하였다. 또한, 조직학적 분석에서 방사선 치료군에서 Stromal cellularity와 Pleomorphism의 경향이 감소하는 것을 나타냈다. 절제한 종양조직을 이용하여 시행한 유전자 발현(DGEs) 분석에서는 p53 신호 경로와 I-kappa B kinase/NF-kappa B 신호 경로의 상향 조절이 발견되었다. 이러한 경로와 관련된 두 가지 유전자, MDM2와 DDB2가 방사선을 받은 그룹에서 상당히 상향 조절(upregulation)되었다. 우리는 방사선이 유도한 DDB2와 MDM2의 상향 조절이 악성엽상종양 세포와 종양 모델에서 보존되지만, 유방암 세포에서는 그렇지 않다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, DDB2와 MDM2가 저발현된 세포들은 증식 속도가 감소하였다. DDB2 저발현은 S/G2M 세포주기 전환을 촉진하는 경향이 있지만, 본 실험에서는 세포사멸 (apoptosis)이 더 우세하게 나타났다. 본 연구에서 DDB2와 MDM2의 상향 조절이 유방 악성종양세포에서 방사선 내성에 기여한다는 증거를 찾지못했다. 그러나, 우리는 이들 유전자의 상향 조절이 방사선 치료의 효과 하에 유방 악성종양 세포의 증식을 감소시키는 역할을 할 수 있다고 추정할 수 있다.

The current therapeutic strategy for managing malignant phyllodes tumors (MPTs) is wide excision. However, despite achieving negative surgical margins, this approach is associated with a certain rate of local recurrence. As a potential therapeutic strategy for high-risk patients, radiotherapy is considered, but its efficacy is still debatable. In our study, we demonstrated the positive impact of radiation treatment in in vivo PDX mouse models, where significant tumor growth suppression and decreased mitotic count were observed in the irradiated group compared to the control. Our histological evaluation also indicated a reduced tendency for stromal cellularity and pleomorphism in the irradiated group. Analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEGs) after tumor resection revealed upregulation of the p53 signaling pathway and I-kappa B kinase/NF-kappa B signaling pathway. Two genes with high fold-change values, MDM2 and DDB2, associated with these pathways, were significantly upregulated in the irradiated group. We found that the radiation-induced upregulation of DDB2 and MDM2 was conserved in Phyllodes tumor cells and tumor models, but not in Breast Cancer cells. Additionally, cells deficient in DDB2 and MDM2 demonstrated a decreased proliferation rate. While DDB2 deficiency tends to promote S/G2M cell cycle transition, overall apoptosis overrode this effect. MDM2 deficiency did not significantly alter apoptosis or cell cycle distribution in PDX78 cells. Radiation treatment (24Gy) eliminated the difference in pre-existing proliferation rate in PDX78 cells, suggesting a potential role for other upregulated genes or pathway interactions in response to radiation. Furthermore, deficiency in DDB2 and MDM2 in PDX78 cells led to an increase in cell migration and invasion, suggesting diverse roles for these genes in different cancer stages. Contrary to initial hypotheses, our research did not provide evidence to support the concept that upregulation of DDB2 and MDM2 contributes to radioresistance in Phyllodes tumor cells. However, we posit that an upregulation of these genes might play a role in diminishing the proliferation of Phyllodes tumor cells under the effect of radiotherapy. Furthermore, this could potentially result in a reduction of cell migration and invasion capacities, potentially inhibiting metastasis.