Population PK/PD model to evaluate the effect of uremia on the pharmacokinetics of evogliptin : 약동학/약력학 모델을 이용한 요독증의 evogliptin 약동학에 대한 영향 평가

Keywords evogliptindipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitortype 2 diabetes mellituspharmacokinetic pharmacodynamic modeling

Abstract

서론: 요독증(uremia) 또는 요독증후군(uremic syndrome)은 신기능 저하로 인해 혈액 중 노폐물(요독소)이 축적되는 병리학적 상태이다. 요독소는 몸에 축적되어 사이토크롬 P450 효소(CYP3A4 등)를 통해 이루어지는 약물 대사 및 배설과 같은 여러 생리 과정에 영향을 준다. 에보글립틴(evogliptin)은 2형 당뇨병 치료에 사용되는 디펩티딜 펩티다제-4(DPP-4) 억제제로, 주로 간에서 CYP3A4 효소에 의해 대사된다. 요독증은 CYP3A4의 기능에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 이는 에보글립틴의 대사 및 배설에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 신장 손상 환자에서 CYP3A4를 주로 대사시키는 에보글립틴과 같은 약물에 대한 인구 약동학(PK) 및 약력학(PD) 모델링을 수행하면, CYP3A4를 주로 대사시키는 약물의 약동학을 예측할 수 있다. 본 연구는 다양한 정도 신장 질환을 가진 환자에서 에보글립틴의 인구 PK 및 PD 모델을 구축하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 에보글립틴의 두 가지 임상 연구 데이터를 사용하였다. 하나는 다양한 정도의 신장 손상 환자와 정상 신장 기능을 가진 환자를 대상으로 한 임상 연구(NCT02214693)이고, 다른 하나는 말기 신장 질환(ESRD) 환자와 정상 신장 기능을 가진 환자를 대상으로 한 단회 투여 연구(NCT04195919)이다. 두 연구에서 대상자들은 공복 상태에서 5mg의 에보글립틴을 투여 받았다. 총 46명의 대상자로부터 취득한 688건의 에보글립틴 농도 및 598건의 DPP-4 활성 데이터가 분석에 사용되었다. 에보글립틴의 PK/PD 데이터와 혈액학, 혈액화학, 인구통계학 데이터 등의 잠재적 공변량 정보를 사용하여 인구 PK/PD 모델을 구축하였다. 모델 구축에는 비선형 혼합효과 모델링 소프트웨어(NONMEM® 버전 7.4)를 사용하였으며, 일차 조건부 추정과 상호 작용(FOCE-I)을 이용하였다. 각 매개변수는 전진 선택 및 후진 제거 방식을 사용하여 구조 모델에 순차적으로 추가되었으며, 각각 0.01과 0.001의 유의 수준을 적용하였다. 비모수적 부트스트랩 재표본 추출법을 사용하여 모델의 안정성과 모델 매개변수의 신뢰구간(CI)을 평가하였으며, 데이터 세트의 부트스트랩 복제본(n=1000)에 대해 최종 모델을 반복적으로 적용하였다. 예측 수정 시각 예측 검증(pcVPCs; 500회 시뮬레이션 복제본)을 수행하여 최종 모델을 검증하였다. 최종 PK 모델을 사용하여 5 mg 단회 투여를 가정한 농도-시간 곡선 하 면적(AUC) 및 최대 혈장 농도(Cmax)를 계산하였으며, 다양한 정도의 신장 기능을 가진 환자들의 시나리오를 평가하였다.

결과: 다양한 정도의 신장 손상을 가진 환자와 건강한 대상자들로 구성된 총 46명의 참여자가 연구에 참여하였다. 각 연구의 환자 그룹은 인구통계학적 특성이 비슷했으며, 환자군의 신장 손상의 정도는 달랐다. 총 688개의 혈장 PK 샘플을 사용하여 에보글립틴의 인구 약동학(PK)을 설명하는 비선형 혼합효과 모델을 개발하였다. 아카이케 정보 기준(AIC), 각종 진단 플롯 및 목표 함수 값(OFV)에 기반하여 2-구획 모델과 일차 흡수가 선택된 기본 PK 모델이 선택되었다. 기본 PK 모델은 신뢰할 수 있는 매개변수 추정 및 관찰된 데이터와 예측된 데이터 간의 강한 일치성을 보였다. 최종 모델에 유지된 중요한 공변량은 혈중 chloride 및 amylase 수치가 Fr(상대적 생체이용률)에, 나이가 CL/F (외적 청소율)에, 그리고 체중이 V3/F (말초 분포량)에 영향을 미쳤다. pcVPC는 시뮬레이션된 에보글립틴 농도와 관찰된 농도 간의 중첩을 보여주었으며, 부트스트랩은 1000회 복제본 중 93.1%의 성공률을 보였다. 에보글립틴의 약동학에 관련된 공변량의 잠재적 영향을 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 통해 평가하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과와 이전에 보고된 evogliptin의 PK 데이터를 종합하였을 때, 중증 신장 기능 저하 환자에서 초회통과효과 대사 억제가 유의미하게 나타나는 것이 예측되었다. Direct link sigmoidal Emax 모델을 개발하여 혈장 evogliptin 농도와 DPP-4 억제 간의 관계를 설명했다. Evogliptin의 PK/PD 모델은 최대 효과 시에 DPP-4의 거의 완전한 억제를 예측하였으며 (Emax: 95.7%), 낮은 EC50 값 (0.837 μg/L)을 보여주어 evogliptin의 높은 효력과 효능을 나타내었다.

결론: 개발된 에보글립틴의 PK/PD 모델은 신장 기능 저하가 있는 개체에서 흡수, 체내 노출, 배설 변동성을 정확하게 예측하였다. 본 연구는 신장 손상의 정도가 CYP3A4를 통해 대사되는 약물의 상대 생체이용률에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 시사한다. 이 모델은 앞으로 신장 기능 저하 환자에서 비 신장 약물 청소에 대한 요독증의 영향을 평가하는 근거로 사용될 수 있으며, 신장 기능 저하 환자를 위한 용량 조정 방안을 최적화하는 데 도움을 주리라 판단된다.

Introduction: Uremia, also known as uremic syndrome, is a pathological condition characterized by the retention of waste products (uremic toxins) in the blood due to inadequate kidney function. Uremic toxins can accumulate in the body and affect various physiological processes, including drug metabolism and elimination mediated by cytochrome P450 enzymes such as CYP3A4. Evogliptin is a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitor used to treat type 2 diabetes and is primarily metabolized by the liver enzyme CYP3A4. Uremia may affect the function of CYP3A4, which may have significant implications for the metabolism and elimination of evogliptin. By conducting population pharmacokinetics (PK) and pharmacodynamics (PD) modeling on evogliptin in patients with renal impairment, it is possible to predict the PK of drugs that are mainly metabolized by CYP3A4 in renal impairment conditions. This study aimed to construct a population PK and PD model of evogliptin in patients with varying degrees of kidney disease.

Methods: This study implemented data from two clinical studies of evogliptin: an open-label, parallel-group clinical study conducted in patients with varying degrees of renal impairment and normal renal function (NCT02214693) and a single-dose, open-label, parallel-group study conducted in patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD) and normal renal function (NCT04195919). In both studies, subjects were administered 5 mg evogliptin in a fasting state. A total of 46 subjects with 688 evogliptin concentration measurements and 598 DPP-4 activity measurements were available for analysis. PK/PD data for evogliptin, as well as potential covariate information including hematology, blood chemistry, and demographic data, were used to construct a population PK/PD model. The model construction used nonlinear mixed-effects modeling software (NONMEM® version 7.4) with first-order conditional estimation with interaction (FOCE-I). Each parameter was added to the structural model in a stepwise approach with forward and backward elimination, employing significance levels of 0.01 and 0.001, respectively. Nonparametric bootstrap resampling was used to evaluate model stability and to estimate confidence intervals (CIs) for the model parameters by repeatedly fitting the final model to bootstrap replicates (n = 1000) of the dataset. Prediction-corrected visual predictive checks (pcVPCs; 500 simulation replicates) were conducted to validate the final model. The final PK model was used to simulate concentration-time profiles, and the area under the concentration–time curve (AUC) from time zero to 120 h was derived, and the maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) was calculated, assuming a single dose of 5 mg in various covariate conditions.

Results: A total of 46 participants with varying degrees of renal impairment and healthy subjects were enrolled. All subject groups had comparable demographic characteristics but different levels of renal impairment. A nonlinear mixed-effects model was developed to describe the population PK of evogliptin using 688 plasma PK samples. A two-compartment model with first-order absorption was selected as the base PK model on the basis of the Akaike information criterion (AIC), diagnostic plots, and objective function values (OFVs). The base PK model demonstrated reliable parameter estimation and a strong agreement between observed and predicted data without systematic bias. The significant covariates retained in the final model included chloride and amylase on Fr (relative bioavailability), age on CL/F (apparent clearance) and body weight on V3/F (peripheral volume of distribution). Varying chloride and amylase levels contributed to increasing the bioavailability of evogliptin. Lower clearance was observed in older patients, and body weight correlated with increasing V3/F. The goodness-of-fit plots indicated an adequate model structure for predicting evogliptin concentrations. The pcVPC showed an overlap between simulated and observed evogliptin concentrations, and bootstrapping resulted in 93.1% successful replication among 1000 replicates. The potential effects of relevant covariates on CYP3A4-mediated evogliptin PK were evaluated using Monte Carlo simulation. The simulation findings, in conjunction with previously reported PK data of evogliptin, provided evidence of a significant inhibition of first-pass metabolism in severe renal impairment conditions. A direct-link sigmoidal Emax model was developed to describe the relationship between plasma evogliptin concentration and DPP-4 inhibition. The final model robustly estimated PD parameters. The PK/PD model of evogliptin predicted near complete inhibition of DPP-4 at the maximum effect (Emax: 95.7%) and exhibited a low EC50 value (0.837 μg/L), suggesting the high potency and efficacy of evogliptin.

Conclusion: The developed PK/PD model of evogliptin accurately predicted absorption, systemic exposure, and elimination variability in individuals with renal impairment. This study indicates that renal impairment and the resulting biochemical changes may impact the relative bioavailability of CYP3A4-metabolized drugs. This model serves as a basis for future evaluations of uremia's effect on nonrenal drug clearance and aids in optimizing dosing regimens for patients with renal impairment.