18세기 한성부 坊契 체계의 정비와 그 배경 : The Re-organization and the Background of Hansŏngbus Bang-Gye System in the 18th century

Abstract

본 논문에서는 18세기 조선의 수도 한성부에서 행정 체계가 정비되는 양상과 이러한 변화가 발생한 배경을 고찰하였다. 전근대 사회에서 행정단위를 편제하는 것은 기본적으로 호구 파악과 같은 국가적 필요성이 있었기 때문이었다. 특히 한성부는 국가의 중심지라는 특성상 국가와 왕실이 도시의 정비 및 민호의 활용에 강한 영향력을 가지고 있었다. 이러한 한성부의 행정 체계 변화의 원인을 선행연구에서는 사회경제적 관점에서 상업도시의 성장으로 보았다. 여기에서 나아가 국가의 행정적 필요성이라는 측면에 주목해보고자 했다.

조선후기 한성부에서는 部 아래에 중간 단위인 坊과 기초 행정단위인 契가 편제되는 坊契 체계가 성립하였다. 방계 체계는 도성 안에서부터 편제되기 시작하여 18세기에는 한성부의 도성 밖, 성저십리에서도 정비되었다. 도성 안부터 경강변, 도성 밖 동부와 북부를 방계 체계로 정비한 것은 민호를 동일한 체계로 편제하고 관리해야 할 필요성이 증가하고 있었기 때문이었다.

한성부에서 坊契 체계는 한성부의 상황에 부합하게 민호를 동원하고 활용하는 체계를 정비하는 목적에서 이루어졌다. 조선후기 한성부에서 방계 체계를 사용한 것은 다른 군현에서 군현 아래에 중간 단위인 面과 기초 행정단위인 里가 있는 面里制를 활용한 것과는 차이가 있었다. 이러한 차이는 한성부의 戶稅 종류가 다양하고 부세가 이루어지는 기관의 밀도가 높아 지방 군현보다 세분된 단위를 활용할 필요가 있었던 것에서 비롯되었다. 이전보다 분화된 단위로 민호를 편제해 관리를 철저하게 하고자 한 것이었다.

18세기에 한성부가 민호 관리를 강화한 것은 파악하는 호구 수가 증가한 데에서 알 수 있다. 이는 방계 체계가 정비되는 배경이 되었다. 특히 18세기 이전에는 상대적으로 호구 수가 적었던 성저십리의 동부와 북부에서 18세기 중후반에 이르러 호구 수가 증가하고 동부와 북부가 오부에서 차지하는 비율도 증가하였다. 다만, 한성부의 동북쪽과 서북쪽 지역은 거주민이 자연적으로 증가하기 어려운 환경이었다. 이러한 환경임에도 동부와 북부에서 호구를 파악하고 관리하는 비중이 높아진 것은 자연적인 동인 이외의 요인으로서 행정적인 필요성이 중요하게 작용하였음을 보여준다.

이렇게 한성부가 동부와 북부에서 행정 관리를 강화한 계기 중 하나는 국가의 중요 시설물이 18세기에 이르러 설치되는 수가 증가한 것이었다. 동부와 북부에 왕실의 능묘가 조성되고 군사 방어 시설이 설치되면서 시설물을 관리하고 지원하기 위해 민호를 안집시켜 동원하고 파악해야 할 필요성이 생겼다. 이러한 행정적 목적 아래 성저십리에서도 방계 체계가 정비되고 호구 파악이 철저해졌다.

방계 체계가 정비되는 양상으로 볼 때, 정치·경제·군사 등 다양한 방면에서 국가의 의도가 복합적으로 큰 영향력을 가지는 것이 수도 한성부의 모습이었다. 이러한 국가의 영향력은 18세기에 한성부 전 범위에 걸쳐 강화되고 있었다. 국가의 행정적 목적이 강하게 작용하는 것은 전통적인 수도의 모습을 18세기에도 여전히 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 이와 같은 전통적인 수도로서의 특징은 상업과 같은 사회경제적인 변화와 함께 18세기 한성부의 모습을 이루고 있었다.

This study focuses on how and why the organization of the administration system of Hansŏngbu (漢城府), the capital city of Chosŏn, had changed significantly in the 18th century. When pre-modern societies re-organize their administration units, the main purpose of the action is to fulfill the nations need of figuring out its accurate population. In particular, Hansŏngbu had a significant influence on the formation of the city and its people as it was the central part of the country. While previous studies have found the reason for Hansŏngbus administrative change from the growth of commercial cities through the socioeconomic lens, this study goes further and spotlights the nations administrative need.

In the late Chosŏn period, the administration system of Hansŏngbu consists of the highest level Bu (部); the intermediate level Bang (坊); and the lowest level Gye (契). The so-called Bang-Gye system was first adopted to the inner side of Hanyang Castle (都城, Dosŏng) and was expanded to the outer side of the castle in the late 18th century. Not only the inner side but also the outer side of the castle – including Dong-bu (東部; Eastern part of Hansŏngbu), Buk-bu (北部, Northern part of Hansŏngbu), and the riverside of Han River (漢江) – followed the Bang-Gye system in tandem with the growing national need of managing its people under one universal system.

For Hansŏngbu, capturing the accurate picture of its citizens and having an effective calling out for the states needs were the reason behind the organization of the Bang-Gye system. Unlike other cities which were using another administrative system with the intermediate level Myeon (面) and the lowest level Li (里), Hansŏngbu needed a more subdivided unit to manage its complicated tax system. The aim was to strengthen the management of the citizens with the new system where the subdivided basic unit well fulfills the need.

The increased number of people in the citys census shows the advanced management of people living in Hansŏngbu. As the census had led to a better understanding of its taxpayers, Hansŏngbu could newly create the Bang-Gye system. Since the mid and late 18th century, the population of the eastern (Dong-bu) and northern (Buk-bu) parts of Hansŏngbu increased and so did the proportion of the two regions out of Hansŏngbu. Despite the fact that the eastern and northern parts did not provide the best environment and location to live, the local governments understanding and management of the population had improved. This suggests that the nations administrative need of managing the population had increased significantly.

And one of the reasons behind the stronger administrative control of Hansŏngbu was the increasing number of major facilities of the nation in the 18th century. Tombs of the royal family and military facilities were built in the eastern and western parts of Hansŏngbu. As more people were needed to manage and support such facilities, the need for the exact census was higher than ever. Under the administrative need, the Bang-Gye system was thoroughly organized and applied to the both inner and outer sides of Hansŏngbu.

The organization of the Bang-Gye system suggests the nations influence in every aspect – politics, economy, and military – on its capital, Hansŏngbu. In the 18th century, all across the Hansŏngbu was still under such a profound national influence, which shows that the characteristic of traditional capital cities had not gone yet in the 18th century but coexisted with socioeconomic changes like commerce.