한국 근대 가사서비스노동의 형성과 변동 : Domestic Service Labor Transformation in modern Korea

Abstract

This paper examines the historical changes in domestic labor during Korea's modernization period through the window of domestic service labor, focusing on the colonial period under Japanese imperialism. While domestic labor is largely perceived as unpaid work performed by housewives, historically, there were significant periods when domestic service labor stood out as a noticeable element in the history. In many societies such as the UK, France, the US, and Japan, there was a surge in domestic laborers during the early stages of industrialization, with the majority of female wage laborers working as housemaids.

In Korea, it was during Japanese colonial period when domestic service labor emerged more prominently and garnered societal attention. Numerous women worked as domestic laborers to support themselves during this period, and they were called by various names which indicated their occupation as domestic service laborer such as 'Sikmo', 'Eomeom', and 'Anjamjagi,' Domestic service labor in modern Korea went through certain chronological changes of formation, expansion, and informalization, which can be summarized as follows.

First, from the beginning of the 20th century to the mid-1920s, domestic service labor took its root in Korea. By the mid-1920s, the employment of Korean domestic laborers by Japanese households became more widespread, driven by the Japanese migrants in colonial Korea who shifted towards establishing permanent family units in the Korean peninsula. Meanwhile, until the early 1920s, there were many Koreans living as resident servants in Korean homes. However, due to the inflation of the housing price, landlords began preferring monthly rent over resident servants and started paying domestic laborers additional wages to prevent them from being taken by Japanese households. As a result, domestic service labor began playing a significant role in providing livelihoods for lower-class women in urban areas from the mid-1920s onwards.

Second, the period spanning the late 1920s to the 1930s witnessed a continuous expansion of domestic service labor. As rural disintegration accelerated, there was an increasing outflow of rural population to the urban area, providing a steady supply of female labor for domestic service labor. The spreading trend of young unmarried women leaving their homes further explains why domestic service labor remained a viable option for lower-class women. During this time, domestic service labor served as both a socially recognized means of livelihood and a relief measure for lower-class women.

Finally, during the wartime period from the late 1930s until the end of Japanese colonial rule was the time when domestic service labor was suppressed and informalized through policy measures. The Japanese authorities considered domestic service labor as "unnecessary" for the wartime labor force mobilization. Various policies were implemented to curtail domestic service, such as abolishing the matchmaking system for domestic labor in public employment agency, implementing employment tax in Gyeongseong (Seoul), and putting direct labor mobilization of women labor into practice. However, despite suppressing measures, the demand for domestic service labor remained solid, and suitable alternatives for women's livelihoods were still scarce. The suppression during the wartime period was only temporary, given the prevailing circumstances of the time.

The characteristics of modern domestic service labor in Korea demonstrate two points of uniqueness in its historical context.

Firstly, the continuous expansion of domestic service labor during the Japanese colonial period posed questions about how it could be sustained. This was related to the social reorganization process during Korea's modernization, wherein securing livelihoods for the lower-class population and the social accommodation of their labor. After the dissolution of the premodern class system, the economic livelihoods of the lower class had to be supported through the reorganization of industrial structures based on economic principles. However, except for the temporary wartime labor force mobilization during the late colonial period, industrialization in Korea was insufficient to fully absorb the outflowing rural population. This contrasted with the cases of Taiwan, where agricultural income remained stable, and the outflow of rural population was limited, and Japan, which experienced a significant decline in the supply of domestic laborers as the textile industry developed. For women, especially those with limited access to public domains during the modernization process, becoming a domestic laborer was one of the few viable options for securing their livelihoods. Thus, domestic service labor during this period was a reflection of lower-class women's efforts to find means of livelihood amidst insufficient industrialization under the Japanese colonial rule, which only resulted in the lack of non-agricultural employment and the expansion of the personal service industry that deteriorated womens lives.

Secondly, the emergence of discourses such as the "abolishment of domestic service" amid the continuous increase in the supply of domestic labor raises questions about the discrepancy between reality and discourse in the context of modern Korean society. It was due to the exclusion of female domestic laborer who were the main subjects of the issue in social discussion. Discourses about domestic service labor were primarily led by colonial intellectuals, which resulted in negative views on the employment of Korean domestic workers in Japanese households, fueled by national sentiments and criticism of new women. Consequently, discussions on domestic service labor failed to evolve into a socially grounded public discourse, leading to the dominance of unrealistic arguments like the "abolishment of domestic service." Even the limited participation of some elite women in discussions simply internalized the values of a rational modern housewife, without leading to an active public discourse. They neither succeeded in demonstrating voices of domestic laborers with growing self-consciousness, nor producing counter discourses against that of dominant male intellectuals. Rather, elite women tried to gain their agency by actively aligning with the logic of state-driven mobilization during the wartime period.

The historical analysis of modern domestic service labor in Korea sheds light on the circumstances faced by lower-class women, who were compelled to endure low wages and harsh working conditions, during the process of the formation of gendered labor structure. Furthermore, it highlights how the lack of social discussions surrounding domestic labor during its formation still affects the present society, when care and reproductive labor are once again becoming serious social agendas.

이 논문은 가사서비스노동의 역사적 변동을 통해서 한국의 근대 전환기 가사노동에 일어난 변화와 더불어 일제 식민지기를 중심으로 한 근대의 사회상을 고찰하고자 한다.

오늘날 가사노동은 주로 주부의 무급 노동으로 수행되는 것이 당연시되고 있지만, 역사적으로는 가사서비스노동이 더 두드러진 시기가 있었다. 영국, 프랑스, 미국, 일본 등 많은 사회에서 산업화 초기에 가사노동자의 수가 급증하는 현상이 나타났고, 특히 여성 임금노동자의 대다수가 임금을 받는 하녀들이었다.

한국에서도 일제 식민지기에 가사서비스노동이 본격적으로 등장하여 사회의 주목을 받았다. 곧 이 시기에 식모, 어멈, 안잠자기 등의 다양한 이름으로 불리던 많은 여성들이 가사노동자로 생계를 이었다. 이러한 근대 가사서비스노동은 형성, 팽창, 비공식화되는 역사적 변화를 거쳐 왔는데 그것을 시기별로 정리하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 대략 20세기 초부터 1920년대 중반에 이르는 시기는 가사서비스노동의 형성이 일단락되는 시기였다. 1920년대 중반을 기점으로 일본인 가정의 조선인 가사노동자에 대한 고용이 본격화되었는데, 이것은 1920년대 들어서 재조일본인 사회가 가족 단위의 영구 정착을 꾀하는 것으로 이주의 성격이 바뀌었기 때문이었다. 한편, 1920년대 초반까지 조선인 가정에는 행랑살이가 많았으나, 집값이 폭등하면서 집주인들은 행랑살이를 내보내고 월세를 받으려 하는 한편, 일본인 가정에 빼앗기지 않도록 가사노동자에게 급료를 더 주기 시작하였다. 따라서 1920년대 중반 이후로는 가사서비스노동이 도시 지역에서 하층민 여성들의 생계책 역할을 할 수 있었다.

그리고 1920년대 후반에서 1930년대를 아우르는 시기는 가사서비스노동이 지속적인 팽창을 보인 시기였다. 당시 농촌 분해가 가속화되면서 농촌 이탈 인구는 더욱 늘고 있었던 반면에 이들을 흡수할만한 공업의 발달은 지체되었던 조건 속에서 가사노동자가 될 여성 노동력이 계속 공급될 수 있었다. 또한 가난한 농가의 미성년 여성들 사이에 남의집살이가 확산되었던 정황은 어린 미혼 여성들이 가사노동자의 다수를 이루게 된 사정을 설명해준다. 당시 하층민 여성들에게는 사회적으로도 공인된 생계책이자 구제책이 가사서비스노동일 수 있었다.

끝으로, 1930년대 말부터 일본 패전까지의 전시체제기는 가사서비스노동을 억제하려는 정책적 시도들에 의해 그것이 비공식화되는 시기였다. 일제 당국은 전시 노동력 동원에 주력하면서 가사서비스노동은 전시에 불요불급한 노동인 것으로 판단하였다. 1940년대 관 알선 방식의 전시노동력 동원 기관이 된 직업소개소가 식모 알선을 폐지하고, 경성부에는 용인세가 신설되었으며, 여성에 대해서도 노동력 직접 동원이 행해지는 등 각종 억제 정책이 취해졌다. 그러나 가사서비스노동에 대한 수요는 여전하였고, 이것을 대체할 만한 여성 생계책은 여전히 마땅치 않았다. 다만 전시체제의 상황적 조건 아래서 일시적으로 억압된 것이었다.

위와 같은 한국 근대 가사서비스노동의 양상은 두 가지 지점에서 한국사적 특수성을 보인다고 할 수 있다.

첫째, 가사서비스노동은 어떻게 일제시기 내내 팽창을 지속할 수 있었는가? 이는 결국 사회의 근대적 재편 과정에서 기층 민중들의 생업 마련 및 이들의 노동력에 대한 사회적 수용 문제와 관련이 있었다. 전근대사회의 신분제가 해체된 후 기층민들의 생업은 경제적 원리에 따른 산업 구조의 재편을 통해 뒷받침되어야 했으나, 일제시기 전체를 통틀어 산업화의 기반은 전시체제 말기의 노동력 동원이 강제되는 일시적인 시국을 제외하면 농촌 이탈 인구를 온전히 흡수할만큼 충분하지 못했다. 이것은 제1차 세계대전 이후 섬유 공업이 발달하면서 가사노동자의 공급이 급감하였던 일본이나 농업 소득이 유지되며 농촌 이탈 인구가 크게 늘지 않았던 대만의 경우와도 비교가 된다. 특히, 근대적 전환 과정에서 공적 영역으로의 진입이 용이치 않았던 여성들의 경우 더욱 생계책으로 택할 수 있는 선택지가 한정적이었다. 이런 상황에서 가사노동자가 되는 것은 일면 하층민 여성의 입장에서 생계자구책을 찾으려는 노력이 반영된 것이기도 하였다. 즉 이 시기 가사서비스노동은 일제하 미진한 산업화로 인한 비농업직 생업의 부족과 여성들의 삶을 위협하며 비대해진 접객업 사이에서 하층민 여성들의 현실적인 생계자구책 역할을 하며 끝까지 큰 규모로 존속할 수 있었던 것이다.

둘째, 왜 가사노동자의 공급이 계속 늘고 있는 상황에서 식모폐지론 등 현실과 괴리를 보이는 담론이 등장하였는가?

근대 한국에서 가사노동을 둘러싼 현실과 담론 사이의 괴리가 다른 사회보다 컸던 것은 사회적 논의의 장에서 가사노동을 담당하는 여성들이 더욱 철저하게 배제되었기 때문이다. 특히 가사서비스노동에 대한 논의는 식민지 지식인들이 주도하는 논의의 장에서 일본인 가정의 조선인 가사사용인 고용을 부정적으로 보는 민족 감정이나 신여성들에 대한 반감과 비판의 차원에서 진행되었다. 따라서 가사서비스노동 담론은 현실에 기반한 사회적 공론화로 발전하지 못하고, 현실과 호응하지 않는 식모폐지론이 주를 이루었다. 논의의 장에 제한적으로나마 참여할 수 있었던 일부 여성들도 합리적인 근대 주부를 자임하며 주부의 가사노동에 가치를 부여하는 것을 내면화하였을 뿐 주체적인 공론화를 이끌어 내지는 못했다. 곧 남성 지식인 중심의 담론장에서 대항 담론을 만들어내거나, 점차 자의식이 성장하고 있던 가사노동자들의 목소리를 반영하지는 못했던 것이다. 오히려 엘리트 여성들은 전시체제기가 되면 국가주의적 동원 논리에 적극 동조하는 방식으로 공적 담론장에서 활약하고자 하였다.

근대 가사서비스노동을 역사적으로 고찰하는 일은 성별화된 노동 구조가 만들어지는 시점에서 적은 임금과 열악한 노동 조건을 감내해가며 가사노동자가 될 수밖에 없었던 당대 하층민 여성들의 상황을 보여주었다. 또한 가사노동과 가사서비스노동이 형성되는 시점에서 이에 대한 사회적 논의가 부족했던 결과가 다시금 돌봄노동과 재생산노동이 중요해진 오늘날까지 이어지고 있음을 시사한다.