비한정 표지 어떤과 한의 지시성 연구 : Reference of Korean Indefinite Marker Etten and Han

Abstract

본고는 분포와 의미 기능을 중심으로 한국어 비한정 표지 '어떤'과 '한'의 용법을 관찰하여, 그 지시성을 구체적으로 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

지금까지 어떤과 한 명사구가 일관적으로 비한정성을 지닌다는 주장은 대체로 인정을 받았다. 그러나 그간의 연구들에서는 특정적 용법만이 주로 관심의 대상이 되어, 불특정적 용례는 이에 대한 반례로서 제시될 뿐, 그것을 하나의 용법으로 유형화하려는 시도는 나타나지 않는다는 한계가 있었다.

그러므로 어떤과 한의 지시성을 온전히 파악하기 위해서는 비한정성과 특정성, 불특정성을 함께 검토할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해, 본고에서는 우선 두 어휘가 비한정 표지라는 것을 검증하였고, 이로 인해 나타나는 특정적, 불특정적 용법을 구분하였다. 그리고 각 용법이 어떤 문법적 선호와 제약을 지니는지, 그리고 주요 의미 기능이 어떻게 다른지를 중점적으로 분석하였다.

본격적인 논의에 앞서, 2장에서는 한정성과 특정성 개념을 정의하였다. 연구자에 따라 판별 기준이 다르기에, 여러 논의를 살펴보고 적용할 이론을 선택하였다. 한정성은 확인가능성 이론을 따라, 지시체에 대한 화자와 청자의 인지로 설정하였다. 그리고 특정성 또한 정체 식별 여부를 기준으로 하여, 청자가 내부에 지시체의 표상을 지닌 경우로 규정하였다.

3장에서는 어떤과 한이 비한정 표지임을 증명하여, 그 비한정성을 밝혔다. 비한정 표지는 명사구에 비한정성을 부여하고, 특칭 명사류와의 결합이 제한되며, 한정 표지와의 연쇄가 어렵다는 특징을 지닌다. 어떤과 한은 이러한 조건들을 모두 만족하며, 한정성 효과와 특수 용례 확인을 통한 추가 검증에서도 일관적으로 비한정성을 보였다.

이후 4-5장에서는 말뭉치 분석을 통해 특정적/불특정적 용법의 분포와 의미 기능의 차이를 살펴보았다. 먼저 분포에서는 조사와 지시관형사의 제약이 다르게 나타났다. 조사의 경우, 특정적 용법은 초점표지 이/가와 대조초점의 은/는이 결합할 수 있었다. 반면 불특정적 용법에서는 초점표지 이/가만 결합하였다. 다음으로 지시관형사의 결합에서, 특정적 용법은 이, 그, 저가 결합한 형태가 모두 나타났으며, 해당 지시관형사들의 지시성도 어느 정도 유지되었다. 그러나 불특정적 용법에서는, 그만 선행할 수 있었다. 즉 불특정적 용법은 특정적 용법에 비해 더 강한 분포 제약을 지녔다.

더불어, 각 용법의 주요 의미 기능에서도 차이가 나타났다. 우선 특정적 용법에는 화자의 지시 대상과 관련된 본인의 경험과 관련이 있으며, 그것을 숨기려는 화자의 의도가 크게 개입하였다. 이와 달리 불특정적 용법은 이러한 의도를 보이지 않으며, 속성이나 유형에 대한 지시를 담당하였다.

한편, 비한정 표지 '어떤'과 '한' 사이의 차이도 나타났다. '한'은 어떤보다 제한적으로 사용되었으며, 불특정적 용법에서 더욱 그러하였다.

This paper aims to observe the usage of the indefinite markers etten(어떤) and han(한) in Korean, focusing on their distributional and semantic features, and to reveal their reference in detail.

Until now, the claim that the noun phrases etten and han are always infinite has been generally accepted. However, the limitations of these previous studies have been that they only focused on specific usage. The non-specific usage has been presented merely as counterexamples, and no attempt has been made to typify said usage.

Therefore, in order to show the reference of etten and han properly, it is necessary to examine indefiniteness, specificity, and non-specificity together. To this end, this paper will verify that both words are indefinite markers, and divide their uses into specific and non-specific parts. The analysis will focus on what grammatical preferences and constraints each part has, and how they differ in key semantic functions.

Before proceeding into the analysis, Chapter 2 attempts to define definiteness and specificity. In previous works, their definitions tended to vary depending on the researcher, thus several discussions have been reviewed and compared before selecting the theory to apply to this paper. Here, definiteness is defined as the speakers and listeners recognition of the referent, following the identifiability theory, while specificity is defined as when the listener has an internal representation of the referent, following the identification theory.

Chapter 3 proves that etten and han are indefinite markers. The characteristics of indefinite markers are that they give non-finiteness to noun phrases, are restricted conjunction with some attributive nouns, and have difficulty chaining with definite markers. Etten and han fulfill all of these conditions, and even when checked with definiteness effects and unusual uses, stay indefinite consistently.

Chapters 4 and 5, discuss the distributional and semantic features of specific and non-specific usage through analysis of the Korean corpus. In regards to distributional features, postpositions and demonstrative prenouns reported different constraints. In the case of postpositions, the specific usage could be combined with the focus markers 'i/ka(이/가)' and contrastive markers 'un/nun(은/는)'. In contrast, the non-specific usage could only be combined with the focus marker i/ka. For demonstrative prenouns, the specific usage could be tied with i(이), gu(그), and je(저) and reference of those was preserved. However, for the non-specific usage, only gu was allowed. In summary, the non-specific usage had a stricter distributional constraint than the specific one.

Furthermore, the main semantic functions of each usage differed as well. In the specific usage, the speaker's own experience with the referent was related to the usage, and the speaker's intent to conceal the experience was strongly involved. In contrast, the non-specific usage did not show such intentions, and was used to refer to properties or types.

Meanwhile, there was a difference between etten and han as well. Han was used more restrictively than etten, especially in non-specific usage.