Toward a Countercolonial Aesthetics : 카운터콜로니얼 미학을 향하여: 윈터, 파농, 그리고 경계적 몸들

Abstract

In this thesis, I investigate the nature of embodied affect and suggest the vicarious experience of liminal bodies as holding the potential for overcoming neocolonialism. By naming the current global situation as neocolonial, I intend to deal with colonialism not simply as a historico-political concept, but as being fundamentally linked to the now globally hegemonic Western structure of thought. This thesis assumes that at the core of the Western episteme are two main divisions in the understanding of human nature: a division between mind and body, and another division between reason and sense. I attempt to suture these divisions by analyzing the racialized bodies and their lived experiences. I refer to the racialized bodies of colonial and neocolonial times as liminal bodies in order to highlight the contradictory sensations that are experienced by racialized, colonized beings toward their own bodies.

Through reading of Sylvia Wynter and Frantz Fanon, I demonstrate that liminal bodies lived experience becomes an essential proof that normative affects are discursively conditioned and serve a core function in the perpetuation of neocolonialism. I present Maturanas concept of autopoiesis to demonstrate the reciprocal relationship between society and human consciousness. Based on the newly found understanding that sensuous cognitions are fundamental to human consciousness and overall cognitive activities, I propose that in the lived experiences of liminal bodies exist certain instances of sensuous and affective perception which allow them to perceive the boundary of the hegemonic colonial discourse.

In this regard, I invest in the affective experience of liminal bodies as holding the potential for the overturning of neocolonialism and the building of an alternative collective consciousness. Therefore, I analyze a few cultural productions as examples which afford the audience to situate themselves in the liminal bodies. Ultimately, I suggest that the subversion of neocolonialism will lead to the very transformation of bodies as well as in their lived experience. Emphasizing both the sensuous cognition and the experience of cultural productions in countering the influence of neocolonialism, I present my thesis as an attempt at a preliminary outlining of a countercolonial aesthetics.

본고는 실비아 윈터와 프란츠 파농의 이론에 기반하여 경계적 몸들(liminal bodies)의 체험된 경험들(lived experience)의 전복적 가능성을 탐구한다. 이를 위해 우선 본고는 오늘날의 전 지구적인 위기 상황을 신식민주의(neocoloniality)의 상태로 진단한다. 이러한 인식은 식민주의를 헤게모니화된 서구의 사유 구조와 근본적으로 연결된 것으로 해석하는 탈식민적(decolonial)인 접근법에 기반한다. 본고는 서구의 인식체계의 핵심에는 인간 본성에 대한 두 가지의 이분법적인 이해가 있다고 파악한다. 우선 인간의 본질에 대해서는 정신과 신체로 나뉜 재현과 접근이 이루어져 왔으며, 또한 인간의 의식에 대해서는 이성과 감각이라는 이분법적이고 위계화된 인지가 상정되어 온 것이다. 본고는 이러한 서구의 인식 체계 속에서 인종이라는 허구적 개념이 인간의 몸에 덧씌워졌고, 이를 통해 인간의 몸이 상호교환 가능한(fungible) 재화로써 식민주의와 신식민주의 사회 속에서 착취되어 왔다고 분석한다.

본고는 인종화된 몸들과 그들의 체험된 경험을 실천적으로 분석함으로써 이러한 이분법들을 봉합하고자 한다. 본고는 식민지 시대와 신식민주의 시대의 인종화된 몸들을 경계적 몸이라고 지칭한다. 경계적 몸은 인종화된 피식민 주체들이 스스로의 신체에 대하여 경험하는 모순된 감각들을 부각하기 위해 고안되었다. 본고는 마추라나의 자기생산체계 개념에 기반하여, 한 사회와 개인 사이에는 규범적인 의식의 구성을 통한 상호적 관계가 존재하며, 이러한 규범적 의식의 구성에는 정동의 조건화가 핵심적인 역할을 한다는 것을 제안한다. 이 과정에서 본고는 인간의 의식과 정동(affect) 사이의 관계를 체화된 인지(embodied cognition)의 관점에서 재정의한다.

체화된 정동과 감각적 인식이 인간의 의식과 사회의 구성에 핵심적이라는 이해를 바탕으로, 본고는 경계적 몸들의 체험된 경험 속에는 헤게모니화된 신식민주의의 담론적 한계에 대한 인지를 제공하는 특수한 감각적 지각의 순간들이 존재한다고 제안한다. 나아가, 본고는 경계적 몸의 감각적 지각을 간접적으로 경험하는 것이 신식민주의의 전복을 위해 기능할 수 있음을 제안한다. 이에 대한 예시로, 본고는 경계적 몸의 체험된 경험을 관객에게 제공하는 몇몇 문화적 생산물들을 분석한다. 궁극적으로, 본고는 신식민주의의 전복이 몸의 체험된 경험뿐만 아니라 몸 자체의 변화로 이어질 수 있다고 제안한다. 체화된 정동과 감각적 경험의 전복성에 대한 탐구를 기반으로 신식민주의에 대한 넘어서기를 상상한다는 점에서, 본고는 카운터콜로니얼 미학에 대한 개괄에의 기초적인 시도라고 할 수 있다.