Muslim Women from Victims to Agents of Terror and Feminism? : Muslim Women from Victims to Agents of Terror and Feminism?

Abstract

In 2014, a militant Islamist group named the Islamic State of Iraq and al-Sham (ISIS) proclaimed itself a new caliphate in the region surrounding Syria and Iraq. As its leaders called upon Muslims worldwide to join their Caliphate, a significant number of Western women calling themselves Muhajirat (female migrants) travelled to join ISIS. This phenomenon drew attention from both the western media and the academia, especially in the field of terrorism and conflict studies. This essay asks whether the academic narratives on the Muhajirats motivation to join ISIS depart from the classical tropes of gendered orientalism that dwell on the victimization of Muslim women. By critically reviewing the extant works in conflict and terrorism studies dealing with the conundrum of the Muhajirat, I found that among the three broad categories of narratives explaining Muslim womens membership in ISIS, two narratives, those of terrorists and feminists, seemed to acknowledge their agency and could potentially challenge a simplistic portrayal of Muslim womens victimhood. However, situating the feminist and terrorist narratives in the broader global context of war on terror, I claim that even the two potentially progressive narratives reproduce and reinforce the Manichean assumption of a civilizational divide between the West and Islam, albeit inadvertently, playing into the neo-Orientalist dichotomy of irreconcilable cultural differences. This essay offers a critical analysis of the possibly changing dynamics of Muslim womens representation in the academia in the age of neo-Orientalism. Further, it cautions against celebrating the newfound agency of Muslim women with a strong suggestion that this seeming trend be put under scrutiny of postcolonial and feminist studies in the future.

본 논문은 이라크 시리아 이슬람 국가(Islamic State of Iraq and al-Sham, ISIS)에 가담한 서구 출신 무슬림 여성에 대한 학술적 연구에서 드러나는 무슬림 여성의 주체성(agency)에 대한 이해를 비판적 담론 분석을 통해 점검한다.

ISIS는 2014년에 진정한 이슬람 국가를 참칭했으며, 이후 수백 명에 달하는 서구 출신의 무슬림 여성들이 서유럽과 북미에 있는 본국을 떠나 ISIS 치하의 영토로 이주하였다. 서구의 미디어와 테러 연구자들은 이 전례 없는 현상에 주목했으며, 후자의 경우 해당 여성들의 가담 동기에 대한 학문적 설명을 제시하였다. 본 논문은 이러한 학문적 설명들이 무슬림 여성을 피해자로 보는 오리엔탈리즘적 사고와 질적 차이를 보이는지 탐구한다. 비판적 선행연구 분석을 통해 본 논문은 ISIS에 가담한 무슬림 여성들의 동기를 설명하는 세 가지 유형의 내러티브 중 테러리스트와 페미니스트 유형에서 무슬림 여성의 주체성이 긍정되는 것을 발견했으며, 이러한 시각이 무슬림 여성을 피해자로 고착화하는 기존 오리엔탈리즘의 한계를 넘어설 수 있는 잠재성을 가진다고 보았다. 그러나 동시에 두 가지의 내러티브 모두 무슬림 여성을 궁극적으로 서구의 타자로 상정한다는 점에서 9/11 사건 이후 미국을 필두로 한 테러와의 전쟁과 함께 부상한 신오리엔탈리즘(Neo-Orientalism)에서 드러나는 서구 대 이슬람의 구도를 재생산하는 한계를 가진다는 주장을 제시하였다.

본 논문은 새로운 유형의 오리엔탈리즘이 부상하는 맥락에서 무슬림 여성의 주체성 재현 또한 변화하고 있는 현상을 비판적으로 분석하였다는 의의를 가진다. 또한 테러리스트 혹은 페미니스트로 대변되는 무슬림 여성의 새로운 주체성이 향후 탈식민주의 페미니즘의 시각으로 더욱 비판적으로 접근되어야 한다는 결론을 제시한다.