이집트 중왕국 헤카타 관(Cairo JdE 36418)의 신화적 패턴과 의례 작동 방식에 관한 연구 : Mythological Patterns and Ritual Mechanisms in the Coffin of Heqata (Cairo JdE 36418) in the Middle Kingdom of Egypt: An Analysis of the Decoration Program and Spatial Arrangement on the Coffin

Abstract

This thesis investigates the intricate relationship between mythological texts and rituals as expressed through the coffin of Heqata (Cairo JdE 36418) in the Early Middle Kingdom period of ancient Egypt. It attemps to uncover the ways in which the coffin constructs a mythological world while simultaneously realizing the purposes of ritual by analyzing the decoration program and spatial arrangement on the coffin. By examining the interplay between the Egyptian mythological worldview and ritual practices as manifested in the specific artifact, the study aims to critque the prevailing discourse on Egyptian mythology, which focuses primarily on narratives.

Chapter II examines the spatial arrangement and decorative elements on the surfaces of its exterior and interior and how they shape mythological patterns and rituals. It demonstrates the importance of the semiotic dimension in which the visual and formal aspects operate; ultimately showing that the context of Egyptian mythology and ritual was elaborately placed within the material context of the coffin with a great deal of intention.

Chapter III focuses on mythological patterns within the decorative components, especially in the Coffin Texts, to reveal the structure of relationships such as kinship and interaction among the gods. Particularly in the "Hymns to the Coffin Sides" and the "Shu Spell", the dead are integrated into the mythological world, identified with the gods, and endowed with divine roles. The fact that the coffin boards themselves are identified with the goddess praised in the Hymns to the Coffin Sides, combined with the Shu Spell is written on a board facing east where the sun rises, indicates that the decoration program shapes the mythical world surrounding the dead in its spatial organization and relevance to the orientation of the body. Even the spatial arrangements not recorded in the text also play a role in shaping the overall mythological world.

Chapter IV explores complex ritual forms and the dual roles of the dead in ritual, with a particular focus on decoration and spatial organization in order to examine how the mythological patterns discussed in the previous chapters operate in ritual contexts. The dual ritual context of this life and the afterlife, and the dual position of the deceased as beneficiary and actor of rituals, are embodied in the decoration and spatial arrangement of the coffin. The deceased plays a multifaceted role as a beneficiary of rituals in earthly rituals and as a beneficiary and actor of rituals in the afterlife. Moreover, the body in the coffin, the decoration of the coffin, and the superstructure of the tomb work together as a ritualized complex to create an environment for the eternal resurrection of the dead. In particular, the mythic precedent that implies the "resuscitating actor-beneficiary axis," serves as a divine precedent for the afterlife of the dead and operates a ritual that integrates the dead into the sacred realm. Thus, the coffin of Heqata functions as an instrument that activates ritual practice, and the material aspects of the coffin transcend the semantic level of the myth to create a mythical world and operationalize rituals.

Finally, Chapter V considers the performative properties that texts acquire through their materialization and the magical effects of texts, along with other decorations created together. Examples of textual errors that occurred when coffin decorators reproduced the urtext in the production of the coffin, and of the "miter text", written on the miters of the planks and invisible when the coffin is assembled, suggest that "the fact of being there" is more important than how texts are read and understood. The Coffin Texts can thus be understood in relation to Egyptian beliefs and perceptions about the performativity of texts. The Coffin Texts, as well as the non-textual decoration and spatial arrangement, have the power to ensure magical efficacy and to enable ritual performance. The coffin transforms rituals into material form and perpetuates ritual practices surrounding the dead, resulting it to be seen as a performative device with magical efficacy that facilitates ritual practices.

In conclusion, this thesis sheds light on the role of the coffin in constructing the mythical world of the deceased while simultaneously fulfilling ritual purposes. By recognizing an important role of the material aspects of the coffin in shaping the mythical world and activating rituals, this research demonstrates that material aspects of the coffin, such as decoration and layout, go beyond the semantic level to shape a larger mythical world and activate rituals. It emphasizes the need to broaden the perspective to include material dimensions and ritual practices in the study of Egyptian mythology.

본 논문은 고대 이집트 초기 중왕국 시대의 헤카타라는 인물의 관(Cairo JdE 36418)에 담긴 신화 텍스트와 의례의 상호작용을 탐구한다. 이 연구에서는 관의 공간 구성과 관 판자에 표현된 장식의 내용을 분석하여, 관이 신화적 세계를 구축하는 동시에 의례의 목적을 실현하는 방식을 밝힌다. 이집트의 신화적 세계관과 의례 행위의 상호관계를 구체적인 사례를 통해 고찰함으로써 서사성을 중심으로 연구되었던 이집트 신화에 대한 기존의 논의를 비판적으로 재검토하고자 한다.

먼저 헤카타 관의 공간구획에 주목하여, 관의 내부와 외부 표면에 배치된 장식 요소들이 신화적 패턴과 의례를 형성하는 조건을 분석한다(II장). 이를 통해 시각적이고 형상적인 측면이 작동하는 의미 차원의 중요성을 확인하며, 이집트 신화와 의례의 맥락이 관의 물질적 맥락 안에서 정교하게 배치되었다는 점을 밝힌다.

관 내부의 장식 구성 요소 중 특히 코핀 텍스트에 나타나는 신화적 패턴은 신들 간의 친족관계나 상호작용과 같은 관계의 구조를 보여준다(III장). 코핀 텍스트 중 관 측면 찬가와 슈 주문에서, 망자는 신들과 동일시되고 신성한 역할을 부여받는 구조를 통해 신화적 세계로 편입된다. 그리고 관 측면 찬가에서 관 판자면 자체가 찬양의 대상인 여신과 동일시된다는 점과 슈 주문이 태양이 떠오르는 동쪽의 판자면에 기록되는 점은, 관 장식이 공간 구성과 시신의 방향과의 관련성 속에서 망자를 둘러싼 신화적 세계를 구성한다는 것을 보여준다. 텍스트에 기록되지 않은 공간 구성 또한 하나의 전체적인 신화의 세계를 형성하는 역할을 하는 것이다.

나아가 IV장에서는 앞장에서 다룬 신화적 패턴이 의례 맥락에서 작동하는 방식을 고찰하며, 특히 장식법과 배치 구조를 중심으로 망자의 의례 내 이중 역할과 복합적인 의례의 형태를 탐구한다. 관의 장식법과 공간 구성은 현세와 내세라는 이중 의례 맥락과 의례의 수혜자이자 수행자라는 이중 위치를 구현하고 있다. 망자는 지상 의례에서는 의례의 수혜자이며, 내세에서는 의례의 수혜자이자 수여자로서 다층적인 역할을 수행한다. 또한 관 내부에 안치된 시신과 관의 표면 장식뿐만 아니라 무덤의 상부구조도 의례를 수행하는 복합적인 요소로 함께 작용하여 망자의 영원한 소생을 위한 환경을 조성한다. 특히 소생시키는 행위자-소생하는 수혜자 축을 함의하는 신화적 배치 구도는 망자의 내세에서 신성한 선례가 되어 망자를 신성한 영역에 통합시키는 의례를 작동시킨다. 따라서 헤카타 관은 의례적 실천을 가능하게 하는 도구로 작용하며, 관의 물질적 속성은 신화의 의미론적인 측면을 넘어서 하나의 거대한 신화적 세계를 형성하고 의례를 작동시킨다는 점을 보여준다.

마지막 V장에서는 텍스트의 물질화를 통해 텍스트가 획득하는 수행적 특성과 장식법이 지닌 주술적 효력에 대해 다루며, 텍스트와 다른 장식법들이 함께 만들어내는 형식의 효력에 주목한다. 관의 장식가가 관을 생산할 때 원본을 복제하는 과정에서 발생한 텍스트 오류와 관의 판자면이 맞닿는 면인 연귀에 쓰여 관이 조립되었을 때는 볼 수가 없는 연귀 텍스트의 사례는, 텍스트가 읽히고 이해되는 것보다 텍스트가 그곳에 존재하는 사실 자체가 중요하다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 코핀 텍스트는 텍스트의 수행성에 대한 이집트인의 믿음과 인식과 관련되어 이해될 수 있는 것이다. 관의 텍스트뿐만 아니라 비문자 장식과 공간 배치는 주술적 효력을 보장하고 의례를 구동시키는 힘을 지닌다. 즉, 관은 의례를 물질적 형태로 변형하여 망자를 둘러싼 의례를 영원히 지속시킨다. 따라서 관이라는 사물은 주술적 효력을 가지고 의례를 구동시키는 수행적 장치로 볼 수 있다.

본고는 관이라는 사물이 망자의 신화적 세계를 구축하면서 의례의 목적을 달성하는 역할을 한다는 점에 집중하면서, 관의 장식법과 배치 구조와 같은 물질적 속성이 의미론적 측면을 넘어서 하나의 거대한 신화적 세계를 형성하고 의례를 작동시킨다는 점을 밝히고자 하였다. 이러한 논의를 통해 이집트 신화를 연구할 때 물질적인 표현과 의례적 실천을 포함하는 관점의 확장이 필요하다는 점을 주장하였다.