중국 고대의 군례(軍禮)에 대한 연구 : A Study on Military Rituals(Junli 軍禮) in Early China

Abstract

Through an examination of military rituals, junli 軍禮, this study aims to explore a way of approaching war in early China, while also gaining insights into the worldview underlying it. Drawing upon the Zhouli 周禮, the Liji 禮記, and various other early Chinese texts, this study analyzes the rituals designed to access divine forces during times of war.

The first half of this study focuses on exploring the rituals that consecrate the agents of war, which include sacrifices performed before the armys departure, the ritual for appointing the general, incorporating the spirit tablets within the army, and sacrifices carried out after the battle.

One of the major sacrifices held before the armys departure is the yi 宜 sacrifice performed at the altar of the earth. The key element of this ritual is the procedure in which the commander of the army receives the sacrificial meat, shen 脤, from the altar. Through this procedure, a part of the earth gods body gets implanted into the commanders body. Therefore, after the yi sacrifice, the commander of the army embodies the earth gods will and commands, becoming the agent of the deity, also in charge of the deitys fate.

Another major sacrifice performed before the armys departure is the zao 造 sacrifice. This is a ritual procedure of receiving the ancestral spirits orders to cross the borders of the country and carry out the military campaign. The army would also determine military strategies and dates at the shrine through divination and other prognostication methods, which consecrated the armys actions.

When the Son of Heaven conducted the military campaign himself, the lei 類 sacrifice toward Heaven was to be performed prior to the expedition, receiving the orders of Heaven to engage in war. The lei sacrifice renders Heaven the ultimate source and principal agent of war. Heaven, together with Earth, is often portrayed as the source of life for countless beings, but in the military context, Heaven also becomes the originator of war. By offering sacrifices to the earth god, ancestral spirits, and Heaven, the army receives divine orders to fight in the war, and as a result, the deities and the army as their sacred agents together take part in the war.

If the ruler does not join the army himself, a ritual to transfer the divine commands of war to a designated general takes place. This ritual involves the act of presenting the general with the weapons fu 斧 and yue 鉞 at the ancestral shrine, which consecrates the generals act of killing as being based on divine will.

When the rituals at the altar of the earth and ancestral shrine were completed, their spirit tablets (shenzhu 神主) were to be taken out and incorporated into the departing army. Not only do these tablets consecrate the army in which they take part, but they also hold a central position in administering the rewards and punishments within the army after the battle.

Sacrifices for the major deities—the earth god, ancestral spirits, and Heaven—were also deemed necessary after the battle. This shows that these deities were understood not only as original commanders of war but also as those to whom the achievements of war were dedicated afterward. Indeed, the idea that these deities are deeply engaged in war, together with the human army, is prevalent in the religious rituals of junli.

The second half of this study highlights the elements of junli associated with purification and how they sum up to transform the entire war into a grand purification ritual. First, there is the ritual of smearing blood (xinli 釁禮) on military paraphernalia such as banners, drums, and weapons before the armys departure. It can be said that xinli aims to expel impurity and malevolent forces from an object by using blood—a substance full of life. Xinli for the military paraphernalia before war holds the intention to perform war with the military objects being fully connected with the divine realm without evil interference. Yet another possible way to interpret xinli is that by the act of killing a sacrificial victim and offering its blood to an object, the object becomes sacred. However, whether the ritual aims for purification or consecration, its ultimate aspiration remains the utilization of divine power through military paraphernalia in war.

In addition, banners, drums, and weapons were themselves understood as sacred objects which can be ritually used to expel impurity and disasters. By using the appropriate colors for each direction or through their iconography, banners were thought to be able to exorcise malevolent forces. Drums were also used as ritual objects to attack and drive away evil spirits. Weapons were also understood as sacred objects that hold the power to ward off undesirable forces and therefore were used as ritual tools at funerals. Xinli for these military paraphernalia involves the purpose of making them fully exert the sacred power of purifying their surroundings.

However, the real-life enemy was not the only force that challenged the army during its campaign. It was believed that every space the army passes through contained potential threats. Junli includes rituals to overcome such implicit threats, which can also be categorized as purification rituals. First was the sacrifice offered to the spirits of the road, intended to ward off harm lurking outside the borders. Next, there was the sacrifice offered to the mountains and rivers the army passes by on their way to the battlefield which holds the intention to avoid potential disasters from the mountains and rivers. Finally, a sacrifice named ma 禡 was prescribed to be performed at the region where the battle was to be held, which can be understood as a ritual to ward off the danger that could come from the regional spirits. The idea that entering somewhere other than their homeland can provoke the spirits anger is reflected in various rituals held throughout the armys itinerary.

This study contends that through these rituals, war itself becomes a grand purification ritual. War not only includes a series of purification rituals, but is also an action that utilizes sacred ritual objects—banners, drums, and weapons—to exorcise the adversaries. To sum up, the rituals of junli in early China reflect the aspiration to render war a purification ritual performed by sacred agents. The human desire to surpass its own limits and reach out to the sacred beings and powers when engaging in war is incorporated into the rituals of junli. The people of early China designed a series of rituals to repel harm in wartime by associating with sacred beings and powers that govern life, which had a constant influence throughout the history of East Asian state military rituals.

본고는 중국 고대의 군례(軍禮)를 고찰함으로써 당시의 사람들이 어떤 방식으로 전쟁을 이끌어 나가기를 지향하였는지, 그리고 그들이 지향한 전쟁의 방식에 담겨 있는 자신을 둘러싼 세계에 대한 인식은 무엇이었는지를 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 『주례(周禮)』와 『예기(禮記)』를 비롯한 중국 고대의 문헌 자료를 중심으로 하여 전쟁 상황에서 신성한 힘에 접근하는 의례들을 분석하였다. 본고에서는 본론을 크게 두 부분으로 나누어 첫 부분에서는 전쟁 수행의 주체를 성화(聖化)하는 의례들을 다루었고, 두 번째 부분에서는 불제(祓除)와 관련된 군례의 요소들을 살펴보았다. 우선, 전쟁 행위 주체를 성화하는 군례의 요소들로는 출정 전의 각종 제사, 조묘에서의 장수 임명 의례, 신주를 군대로 들여와 출정하는 것, 그리고 전쟁 후의 제사 등이 있다.

출정 전의 제사로는 토지신 사(社)에 대해서 이루어지는 의제사(宜祭祀)가 있다. 의제사의 핵심은 제사에 사용한 희생제물의 고기인 신(脤)을 장수가 받아 가는 절차이다. 이 절차를 통해 장수는 토지신의 명령을 체현하고 그 운명을 책임지는 토지신의 대리인이자 분신의 의미를 지니게 된다. 출정 전에 행해지는 제사로 조묘(祖廟)에서 지내는 조제사(造祭祀)도 있다. 이것은 군대를 동원해 국외로 나가라는 전시(戰時)의 새로운 명(命)을 조상신들로부터 받는 절차이다. 이와 더불어 조상신의 사당에서는 전쟁 계책과 날짜에 대한 점복(占卜) 결과를 받는 일과 군사 계책을 세우는 묘산(廟算) 등이 이루어지기도 하였다. 그러한 절차를 통해 이루어진 결정은 군대의 움직임을 성화한다. 천자가 직접 출정할 때에는 전쟁에 앞서 하늘에 대한 제사인 유제사(類祭祀)를 거행하여 하늘로부터 전쟁의 명을 받았다. 하늘은 땅과 함께 종종 만물의 생명의 원천으로 그려지지만, 이 경우에서 보듯, 전쟁의 출처가 되기도 한다는 점을 군례를 통해 알 수 있다.

천자나 제후가 직접 출정하지 않는 경우에 대해서는 조묘에서 장수를 위임하고 주살이라는 형벌의 의미를 담은 부월(斧鉞)을 수여하여 적에 대한 장수의 주살 행위를 신성한 뜻에 입각한 것으로 성화한다. 한편, 토지신과 조상신에 대한 제사를 마친 후에는 각각의 신주를 꺼내와 군대 내부로 가져옴으로써 신주들이 출정 절차에 동행하도록 하는 절차가 있었다. 이들 신주는 출행 집단의 일부를 구성함으로써 군대를 성화할 뿐만 아니라, 전투가 종료된 후 군대 내에서 상벌이 이루어질 때 중심적인 위치를 차지하기도 하였다. 전쟁 후에도 하늘과 토지신, 조상신에 대한 제사가 요청되었는데, 이로써 출정의 시작과 끝이 제사로 이루어지도록 하는 군례의 대칭적 구조를 볼 수 있다. 신들은 전쟁을 명하고, 명을 수행한 결과를 거두어 가는 전쟁의 주체로서의 의미를 지닌 것이었다. 이처럼 신성한 존재들이 인간 군대와 더불어 전쟁에 깊숙이 관여한다는 관념이 군례에 두드러지게 나타난다.

다음으로, 본고에서는 군례 속 불제 의례 요소들을 다루었다. 먼저, 출정 전에 깃발과 북, 무기 등의 군사 기물에 피를 칠하는 의례가 있다. 사물에 피를 칠하는 의례, 즉, 흔례(釁禮)가 지향하는 바는 피라는 물질을 사용하여 대상 사물의 부정(不淨)한 기운을 제거하는 것이다. 따라서 군사 기물에 대한 출정 전의 흔례는 사악한 기운의 방해 없이 온전히 신성한 영역과 통한 상태의 기물들로 군사 행위를 하게끔 하는 의례라 할 수 있다. 단, 흔례는 희생제물을 죽여 그 피를 바침으로써 대상 사물을 신성한 사물로 만드는 성화 의례로도 해석될 여지가 있다. 그러나 궁극적으로는 피라는 물질과의 접촉을 활용하여 기물을 통해 신성한 힘을 발휘하여 전쟁을 수행하고자 하는 지향이 담겨 있다고 할 수 있다.

흔례의 주요 대상이었던 군사용 깃발과 북, 그리고 무기는 모두 부정한 기운과 재앙을 퇴치할 수 있는 성물(聖物)로 종종 활용되는 것들이었다. 색깔별․방향별로 부합하는 깃발을 사용하거나, 깃발에 그려진 무늬를 활용한다면 주변의 삿된 기운을 물리칠 수 있는 것으로 생각되었다. 북 역시 사악한 기운을 공격해 쫓아내는 위력을 지닌 의례 도구로 사용되었다. 무기류도 재앙을 퇴치하는 위력을 갖는 성물로 여겨져 상례(喪禮)에도 활용되었다. 따라서 이러한 기물들에 대한 흔례는 이들이 성물로서 주변을 불제하는 신성한 힘을 전쟁 중에 충분히 발휘할 수 있도록 하기 위한 목적이 있다고 볼 수 있다.

더 나아가, 출정 과정에서 군대가 밟고 지나는 모든 공간들에 잠재된 위협을 물리치기 위한 불제 의례들도 있었다. 먼저, 도로의 신에게 제물을 진설하여 경계 밖에 도사리는 위험을 물리치려는 행위로서 도제(道祭)가 있다. 또, 군대가 경과하는 지역에서 지내는 산천제(山川祭)는 산천으로부터 입을 수 있는 재앙을 면하기 위한 의례였다. 마지막으로 군대가 정벌하는 땅에서 행하는 의례인 마제(禡祭)가 있다. 마제는 군사 행위가 이루어지는 지역의 신령에게서 오는 위험을 불제하기 위한 의례로 이해될 수 있다. 군대가 자신의 본거지가 아닌 지역의 땅을 밟는 것은 신령들의 화를 불러일으킬 수 있다는 사고방식이 출정 공간 곳곳에서 행하는 의례에 녹아들어 있는 것이다.

본고에서는 위의 불제 의례들을 통과함으로써 전쟁은 그 자체로 하나의 커다란 불제 의례가 되게 된다고 보았다. 전쟁은 부정을 퇴치하는 갖가지 불제 의례들을 내포하면서 불제의 위력을 갖는 성물들을 활용하여 적을 멸하고자 하는 행위라는 점에 있어서 크게 보았을 때 일종의 불제 의례가 되는 것이다. 결론적으로, 전쟁을 ①신성한 주체가 수행하는 ②불제 의례로 만들고자 하는 지향이 중국 고대의 군례에 담겨 있다. 인간이 스스로의 한계를 초월한 신성한 힘에 접근하여 전쟁을 이끌어 나가기를 지향하는 모습을 군례를 통해 볼 수 있다. 또한 집단의 생명력을 되찾기 위해, 생명을 주관하는 성스러운 존재들과 결합하여 부정(不淨)한 요소들을 물리친다는 관념도 볼 수 있다. 이러한 지향과 관념들이 담긴 군례의 기본 틀은 후대 동아시아 여러 왕조의 군례에도 끊임없이 영향을 끼쳤다.