Magnetic properties of van der Waals antiferromagnet probed by X-ray photoemission electron microscopy : 엑스선 광전자 현미경을 이용한 반데르발스 반강자성체의 자성 연구

Abstract

The simple exfoliation of graphene from the bulk graphite using scotch tape opened a new phase of condensed matter in 2004. From the monumental demonstration, a flush of studies on 2D van der Waals (vdW) materials followed, and eventually, the first 2D vdW antiferromagnetic monolayer was experimentally demonstrated in 2016. 2D vdW magnets are the ideal platform for studying 2D magnetism. Different spin Hamiltonian models in diverse vdW magnets provide the experimental testbed for a theory of 2D magnetism. The research field on vdW 2D magnet has expanded from the intrinsic magnetic property on the pristine material to heterostructure and even the moiré structure.

As the research area has expanded rapidly, the proper probing techniques are essential for the vdW magnet study. Despite their physical significance and promising applications, determining the magnetic state of ultrathin vdW magnets, especially the antiferromagnetic order, remains an ongoing challenge. The small volume of exfoliated vdW material poses the first obstacle to detection, and the zero net magnetization in antiferromagnets presents an additional hurdle.

To expand the measurement technique and find the emergent phenomena in the 2D limit, I applied X-ray photoemission microscopy (X-PEEM) with linearly polarized X-rays to investigate the 2D vdW antiferromagnet. X-ray magnetic linear dichroism can detect the antiferromagnetic order from the optical dipole selection rule. The high spatial resolution of X-PEEM enables us to measure the exfoliated few-layer vdW antiferromagnet with lateral dimensions on the order of a few micrometers.

In my study, I focused on examining the magnetic properties of two different spin Hamiltonian vdW antiferromagnets: Ising type FePS3 and anisotropic Heisenberg type NiPS3. I confirmed that the long-range antiferromagnetic order persisted down to monolayer FePS3 as Onsager theoretically expected in the 1960s. Furthermore, I quantified the magnetic anisotropy of FePS3 as a function of thickness by analyzing observed X-ray absorption spectra and conducting multiplet calculations. Bulk FePS3 possessed large magnetic anisotropy stemming from the unquenched orbital moment and spin-orbit coupling. Additionally, the thickness dependence on magnetic anisotropy provided the insight into the substrate effect, a factor often overlooked in vdW materials research. In the case of exfoliated NiPS3, I observed the antiferromagnetic domains. They showed the thermal fluctuations demonstrating the Néel vectors mobility. I figured out that the formation and thermal fluctuation of domains originated from the small magnetic anisotropy of NiPS3.

2004년에 발표된 흑연으로부터 스카치 테이프를 이용한 그래핀 박리 기술은 응집 물리 분야의 새로운 국면을 열었다. 이러한 기념비적인 시연을 시작으로 이차원 반데르발스 물질에 대한 많은 연구가 뒤따랐고, 마침내 2016년에 최초로 이차원 반강자성 단일층이 실험적으로 증명되었다. 이차원 반데르발스 자성체는 이차원 자성을 연구하기에 이상적인 물질로, 반데르발스 자성체마다 다른 스핀 해밀토니안 모델은 이차원 자기 이론을 실험적으로 검증할 수 있는 시험대를 제공한다. 또한 최근의 이차원 반데르발스 자성체의 연구는 단순히 반데르발스 자성체 본 물질의 고유 자기 특성 탐구를 넘어 이종 구조 및 모아레 구조까지 확장하고 있다.

이와 같이 이차원 반데르발스 자성체의 연구가 빠르게 확장하면서, 정밀한 측정 기술은 연구에 핵심 요소가 되었다. 그러나 이차원 자성체의 물리적 중요성과 전도유망한 응용력에도 불구하고 매우 얇은 반데르발스 자성체의 자기 상태, 특히 반강자성체의 자기 상태를 측정하는 것은 여전히 어려운 과제로 남아있다. 박리된 얇은 반데르발스 자성체의 초소형 부피와 이로 인한 작은 자기 신호는 자성 측정의 주요 장애물이며, 특히 반강자성체의 영에 가까운 순 자화 신호는 추가적인 어려움을 야기한다.

본 연구에서는 측정 기술을 확장하고, 이차원의 극한에서 발생하는 현상을 관측하기 위해 이차원 반데르발스 반강자성체의 연구에 엑스선 광전자 현미경을 적용하였다. 선형 편광의 엑스선을 이용하여 쌍극자 선택 규칙에 의해 발생하는 엑스선 자기 선형 이색성 효과를 통해 반강자성의 자기 상태를 측정할 수 있었다. 또한 엑스선 광전자 현미경의 높은 공간 분해능을 통해 가로 길이가 수 마이크로미터 수준의 박리된 반데르발스 반강자성체를 측정할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 특히 두 가지 유형의 스핀 해밀토니안을 갖는 반데르발스 반강자성체, Ising 유형의 FePS3와 anisotropic Heseinbserg 유형의 NiPS3의 자기 특성을 조사하는 데 중점을 두었다. 엑스선 광전자 현미경을 이용하여 1960년대에 이론물리학자 Onsager가 이론적으로 예측한 바와 같이 Ising 유형의 FePS3 단일층에서 반강자성 자기 상전이가 존재한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 관측한 엑스선 흡수 스펙트럼을 분석하고 multiplet 계산을 통해 FePS3의 자기 이방성을 두께에 따라 정량화 할 수 있었다. 벌크 FePS3는 유한한 오비탈 모멘트와 스핀-오비탈 결합을 통해 큰 자기 이방성을 가지고 있었다. 또한, 두께에 따른 자기 이방성은 반데르발스 물질의 연구에서 흔히 간과되는 기판 효과에 대한 통찰력을 제공하였다. 박리된 NiPS3에서는 반강자성 도메인을 관측하였다. 도메인의 열적 변동을 통해 해당 물질의 유동적인 닐 벡터 (Néel vector)를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 NiPS3의 작은 자기 이방성으로 인해 도메인이 형성되며 도메인이 열적 변동을 보인다는 것을 알아냈다.