DNA methylation dynamics and importance of its regulation during embryo development in Arabidopsis : 애기장대 배 발달과정 동안 DNA 메틸레이션 역동성과 그 조절의 중요성

Abstract

DNA methylation refers to a modification at the C-5 of a cytosine base. DNA methylation is one of the epigenetic factors which can alter gene and transposon activity without changing DNA sequences. It also helps organisms for adapting to their environments. A double fertilization takes place in flowering plants; a sperm cell fused with an egg cell produces diploid embryo and the other sperm cell fused with diploid central cell produces triploid endosperm. Endosperm nourishes developing embryo, thus it has a similar function to a placenta in mammals. Different from embryo, endosperm is a terminally differentiated companion tissue in that its genome is not transmitted to the next generation. Embryo and endosperm develop inside the seed coat. As seed matures, growing embryo takes the most of the seed volume at the later stage of embryogenesis.

A lot of studies reported the defects in DNA methylation mutants embryogenesis, thereby it has been well known that the proper DNA methylation is critical for normal embryo development. However, the causality of methylation difference between different Arabidopsis ecotypes during embryo development has not been fully understood.

Here, I present comprehensive pairwise comparisons for the methylation differences during seed ripening and germination between two different ecotypes. Using Columbia-0 (Col-0) and Cape Verde Island (Cvi) ecotypes, I chose three developmental seed stages; 1) freshly harvested (FH), 2) after ripening (AR), 3) germination stimulated (GS). I discovered overall dynamics of DNA methylation during seed ripening and germination. Among three cytosine contexts, CG context showed the most differently methylated as Col displayed always higher mCG levels than Cvi for three stages in both genic regions and transposable elements (TEs). In contrast, non-CG methylation levels were very similar between both ecotypes. Interestingly, I found Col-specific DNA sequences (Col-own region, COR), where were considered as diverged regions, were more hypermethylated than conserved regions (CR) in both ecotypes. CORs were enriched with TEs and structural variations (SVs) including insertions, deletions. TEs in COR were longer in size, more pericentromeric, and more hypermethylated than those in the CRs, suggesting that the COR TEs are younger than TEs in CR. By using previously reported ago4/6/9 and drm1/2 methylome datasets, I demonstrated that RNA-directed DNA methylation (RdDM) pathway contributes to the hypermethylation in younger CORs.

Although the representative patterns of DNA methylation, specifically for a gradual increase in CHH methylation during embryo development have been already reported by other groups, by using different five embryo developmental stages, I found nine different clustered regions based on the similar methylation change during embryonic development. Those clusters showed different positional and chromatic characters. Taken all together, my results demonstrate the possibility of regulation on newly acquired regions by RdDM pathway. And I suggest a new analysis to reveal the biological meanings of CHH methylation changes during embryo development.

DNA 메틸화는 사이토신 염기의 5번 탄소에 생긴 변형을 의미한다. DNA 메틸화는 DNA 서열을 바꾸지 않고 유전자와 전위인자 활성을 변화시킬 수 있는 에피유전학적 요인 중 하나이다. 또한 유기체가 그들의 환경에 적응하는 것을 돕는다. 난세포와 융합된 수배우자는 이배체 배를 형성하고, 다른 수배우자는 이배체 중심세포와 융합되어 삼배체 배유를 형성한다. 배유는 발달 중인 배에 영양을 공급하기 때문에 포유류의 태반과 비슷한 기능을 한다. 배와 달리 배유는 유전체가 다음 세대로 전달되지 않는다는 점에서 분화된 동반 조직이다. 배와 배유는 종자껍질 안에서 발달한다. 종자가 성죽함에 따라, 성장하는 배는 발생 후기 단계에서 종자 부피의 대부분을 차지한다.

많은 연구들이 DNA 메틸화 돌연변이 발생시 결함을 보고했고, 따라서 적절한 DNA 메틸화가 정상적인 배 발달에 중요하다는 것은 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 배 발달 중 다른 애기장대 생태형 간 메틸화 차이의 인과관계는 완전히 이해가 되지는 않았다.

이 논문에서 종자가 성숙하고 발아하는 동안 두 생태형 사이의메틸화 차이를 포괄적인 상호비교를 제시한다. Columbia-0(Col-0)와 Cape Verde Island(Cvi) 생태형을 사용하여 3 단계의 종자 발달 단계를 정했다; 1) 숙성 전(FH), 2) 숙성 후(AR), 3) 발아 자극처리(GS). 종자가 성숙하고 발아하는 동안 DNA 메틸화의 전반적인 변화를 발견했다. 3개의 사이토신 종류 중 가장 다르게 메틸화된 점은 유전자 영역과 전위인자에서 3단계 모두 Col-0가 항상 Cvi보다 높은 mCG 수준을 보인다는 것이다. 대조적으로, CG이외의 메틸화 수준은 두 생태형이 매우 유사했다. 흥미롭게도, 분화된 영역으로 간주되는 Col-0 특이적 DNA 서열(COR)이 두 생태형 모두에서 보존 서열(CR) 보다 더 메틸화가 되었다는 것을 발견됐다. COR은 전위인자를 다수 포함하며 삽입, 삭제를 포함한 구조 변이(SV)가 많았다. COR의 전위인자가 CR의 전위인자보다 애기장대 유전체에 늦게 도입됐다는 점을 시사한다. 이전에 보고된 ago4/6/9 및 drm1/2 메틸롬 데이터를 사용하여 RdDM pathway가 COR의 높은 메틸화 수준에 기여한다는 것을 입증했다.

비록 DNA 메틸화의 대표적인 패턴, 특히 배 발달 동안 CHH 메틸화의 점진적인 증가가 다른 그룹을 통해 이미 보고 되었지만, 5 단계의 배 발달 과정단계의 배를 사용하여 메틸화 변화를 기준으로 9개의 서로 다른 클러스터 지역을 발견했다. 그 클러스터들은 유전체상 위치와 염색질의 특성이 다르게 나타났다.

요약하면, 본 연구는 RdDM pathway에 의해 새로 획득된 DNA서열에 대한 조절의 가능성을 시사한다. 그리고 배 발달 중 CHH 메틸화 변화의 생물학적 의미를 밝히기 위한 새로운 분석을 제안한다.