Role of the proline-rich disordered domain of DROSHA in intronic microRNA processing : 인트론 마이크로RNA 프로세싱 과정에 있어 DROSHA의 비정형 proline-rich domain의 역할

Abstract

The biogenesis of microRNAs (miRNAs) is initiated by DROSHA, a nuclear RNase III component of the Microprocessor, which binds and cleaves primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs). DROSHA serves as a gatekeeper of the miRNA pathway, recognizing unique features of pri-miRNAs that differentiate them from thousands of other hairpins encoded in the human genome. As evidenced by numerous studies, the molecular basis of pri-miRNA processing mainly relies on the middle and C-terminal parts of DROSHA. While the functions of structured domains of DROSHA have been extensively studied, the contribution of N-terminal disordered proline-rich domain (PRD) remains elusive. In this study, I show that the PRD promotes the processing of miRNA hairpins located within introns. I identified and characterized a DROSHA isoform (p140) lacking the PRD, which is produced by proteolytic cleavage of full-length DROSHA. By performing small RNA sequencing, I revealed that p140 is significantly impaired in the maturation of intronic miRNAs. Consistently, the minigene constructs demonstrated that PRD enhances the processing of intronic hairpins, but not those in exons. Splice site mutations did not affect PRDs enhancing effect on intronic constructs, suggesting that the PRD acts independently of splicing reaction by interacting with sequences residing within introns. The N-terminal regions from zebrafish and Xenopus DROSHA can replace human counterpart, indicating functional conservation despite poor sequence alignment. Moreover, I found that rapidly evolving intronic miRNAs are generally more dependent on PRD than conserved ones, suggesting a role of PRD in miRNA evolution. This thesis reveals a new layer of miRNA regulation mediated by a low-complexity disordered domain that senses the genomic contexts of miRNA loci.

마이크로RNA(microRNA or miRNA)의 생합성은 마이크로프로세서 복합체(Microprocessor complex)를 구성하는 리보핵산(RNA) 분해효소인 드로셔(DROSHA)에 의해 시작된다. DROSHA 단백질은 miRNA 1차 전구체(primary miRNA or pri-miRNA)에 결합하여 절단하는 역할을 한다. DROSHA는 수천 개의 다른 헤어핀(hairpin)들과 구별되는 pri-miRNA의 독특한 특징들을 인식하여 miRNA 생성 경로로 안내하는 역할을 한다. 그동안의 많은 연구를 통해, pri-miRNA 절단의 분자적 기전은 DROSHA의 중앙과 카르복실 말단(C-terminal) 도메인에 크게 의존한다는 것이 밝혀져 왔다. DROSHA의 구조를 갖춘 도메인의 기능은 광범위하게 연구된 반면, 아민 말단(N-terminal)에 있는 프롤린이 풍부한 비정형 도메인(disordered proline-rich domain or PRD)의 기능에 대해서는 명확하게 알려진 바가 없다. 이 논문에서 나는 PRD가 인트론(intron)에 위치한 miRNA의 생성을 촉진하는 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 나는 전장 DROSHA 단백질의 절단으로 생성된, PRD를 가지고 있지 않은 p140이라는 DROSHA 동위체(isoform)를 발견했다. 마이크로RNA 시퀀싱(sequencing)을 통해, 나는 p140이 인트로닉(intronic) miRNA의 생합성에 있어서 그 기능이 떨어지는 것을 확인하였다. 시퀀싱 결과와 일맥상통하게, 엑손(exon)과 인트론을 포함한 미니진(minigene)을 사용한 실험에서도 PRD는 인트론에 위치한 헤어핀의 절단을 향상시켰지만, 엑손에 위치한 헤어핀들에서는 그 현상이 보이지 않았다. 스플라이싱(splicing)에 중요한 요소들을 돌연변이 시켰을 때도 인트로닉 miRNA에 대한 촉진 효과는 여전히 관찰되었고, 이는 PRD가 인트론 내에 존재하는 서열과 상호작용하여 기능하지만, 스플라이싱과는 독립적으로 작용함을 의미한다. 아미노산 서열 자체의 보존도는 높지 않은 제브라피쉬(zebrafish)와 제노프스(xenopus) DROSHA의 아민 말단 지역이 인트로닉 miRNA 생성에 있어서 인간의 아민 말단 지역을 대체할 수 있는 것으로 보아, 이 부분이 기능적으로 보존되어 있음을 알 수 있다. 나는 또한 빠르게 진화하는 인트로닉 miRNA들이 보존된 miRNA들보다 일반적으로 PRD에 더 의존하는 경향성을 발견하였고, 이는 PRD의 miRNA 진화에서의 역할을 시사한다. 이 논문은 miRNA가 위치한 유전적 맥락(genomic context)을 감지하는 낮은 복잡성(low-complexity)의 비정형 도메인에 의한 miRNA 생합성 조절의 새로운 계층(layer)을 제시한다.