Studies on astrocytic interaction to memory-encoding neurons in varying memory states : 다양한 기억상태에서의 성상교세포-기억저장세포 상호작용에 대한 연구

Abstract

Memories are stored in subset of memory-encoding neurons, or engrams, that encode, retrieve, and update memory according to experience. Recently, it was shown in behavioral studies that in addition to neurons, astrocyte, the glial cell of the central nervous system, also actively contribute to the encoding of memory. However, it has not been identified how astrocytes interact with memory-encoding neurons to contribute to memory function, due to technical limitations. To examine the question, novel genetically-encoded tool was developed, labeling the interaction between astrocyte and neuron using enhanced GFP reconstitution across synaptic partners (eGRASP). Using the tool, the specific connection of astrocytes to memory-encoding neurons were identified. After the learning, astrocyte connection to memory-encoding neurons were increased. In comparison, after the memory extinction, astrocyte connection to memory-encoding neurons were decreased, showing that the connection is correlated to memory states. These results strongly suggest that astrocytic connection to memory-encoding neurons is regulated according to memory states, providing the novel mechanism for astrocyte control of memory function.

기억은 엔그램(engram) 세포라고 불리는 신경세포의 일부 집단에 의하여 저장된다. 엔그램 세포는 기억을 저장하고, 재생하고, 업데이트하는 데에 관여한다. 최근 연구에서 신경세포 외에도 중추신경계의 교세포 중 하나인 성상교세포도 기억을 저장하는 데 주체적으로 기여한다는 것이 알려졌다. 하지만, 성상교세포가 기억 기능에 기여하기 위해 기억을 저장하는 엔그램 신경세포와 어떻게 상호 작용하는지는 기술적인 한계로 인해 확인되지 않았다. 본 연구는 astrocyte-eGRASP라고 불리는 형광 표지 기법을 새롭게 개발하여 성상교세포와 뉴런 간의 상호 작용을 확인하고자 하였다. 이 도구를 사용하여, 엔그램 신경세포에 대한 성상교세포의 특이적인 연결 패턴을 확인할 수 있었다. 학습 후, 기억을 저장하는 엔그램 신경세포에 대한 성상교세포 연결이 증가했다. 이에 비하여, 기억이 소멸(memory extinction)된 경우, 기억을 저장하는 엔그램 신경세포에 대한 성상교세포의 연결이 감소하였다. 즉, 기억 상태에 따라 성상교세포 연결이 달라짐을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 기억을 저장하는 엔그램 신경세포에 대한 성상교세포 연결이 기억 상태에 따라 조절된다는 것을 강하게 시사하며, 성상교세포가 기억을 조절하는 새로운 기작에 대한 가능성을 제시한다.