Decadal changes in transports and characteristics of the deep waters in the Ulleung Interplain Gap, East Sea : 동해 울릉해저간극 심층 해수 특성과 수송량의 십년 규모 변화

Abstract

Long-term changes in the physical characteristics of the deep waters and the volume transports of the deep waters through the Ulleung Interplain Gap (UIG), which is a unique passageway for exchanges in deep waters (>1500 m) between the Japan Basin to Ulleung Basin, are crucial for understanding long-term changes in the East Sea meridional overturning circulation. In particular, the western part of the UIG is very suitable for examining the change in the deep water transports from the Japan Basin to the Ulleung Basin considering the path of the deep and abyssal circulation due to the bottom topographic effect. The boundary depth and physical characteristics of the deep water masses in the Ulleung Interplain Gap (UIG), the Ulleung Basin, and the Japan Basin, as well as the meridional volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m, were all examined in this study.

The data used in this study are surface moored current meter data collected at the UIG from 1997 to 2019 and hydrographic data collected from the Japan Basin, Ulleung Basin, and the UIG from 1993 to 2019. The volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG from 1997 to 2019 were obtained by correlating the along-channel current component at 1800 m at EC1 from 1997 to 2019 with the volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG from November 2002 to April 2004 obtained from five subsurface moored current meter data.

The equatorward volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG continued to increase from the late 1990s to the 2010s. In addition, it was revealed that the deep water transported from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG was composed of the Deep Water until 2000s, but the portion of the Central Water was increasing in the 2010s based on the changes in deep salinity minimum (boundary between CW and DW) and upper boundary homogeneous layer (boundary between DW and BW). Considering that the portion of the CW increases not only in UIG but also in the Japan Basin, it is believed to related to the increase in CW formation and the increase in equatorward volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG. However, it is necessary to compare the relationship with the volume transports of the deep waters from 1500 m to 2300 m through the western UIG through additional studies such as quantitative CW formation estimation.

Deep water warming has recently intensified, as evidenced by the potential temperature of the deep waters in the Japan Basin, Ulleung Basin, and the UIG being twice as high from the 2000s to the 2010s as it was from the 1990s to the 2000s. On the other hand, it was established that the potential density of the deep waters increased in the 2000s due to the salinity effect and reduced once more in the 2010s, as well as that the salinity of the deep water increased from the 1990s to the 2000s and decreased again.

Not only from the Japan Basin to the Ulleung Basin, but also from the Ulleung Basin to the Yamato Basin and from the Yamato Basin to the Japan Basin, the deep and abyssal circulation can be strengthened from 1500 m to 2300 m form the 1990s to the 2010s, which suggests that the amount of the Deep Water in the depth range may have decreased and the amount of the Central Water may have increased. The fact that CW formation is strengthening independently of BW development further indicates that the future East Sea meridional overturning circulation may evolve into a double circulation or a more complicated circulation than a single circulation.

동해 자오면 순환 경로의 주요 길목 중 하나인 독도와 울릉도 사이의 심층 수송 통로인 울릉해저간극에서의 남북 방향 심층 수송량과 심층 해수의 물리적 특성 변화는 동해 전체 자오면 순환의 변화를 이해하는데 있어 매우 중요하다. 특히, 울릉해저간극의 서쪽 해역은 해저지형효과에 의한 심층 순환 경로를 고려했을 때 일분 분지로부터 울릉 분지로 유입하는 심층 수송량의 변화를 살펴보기에 매우 적합한 해역이다. 이 연구에서는 울릉해저간극 서쪽 해역의 1500m부터 2300m 수심 범위에서 심층 해수의 남북 방향 수송량과 일본 분지, 울릉 분지, 울릉해저간극에서 동해 심층 해수의 경계 수심과 물리적 특성의 10년 규모의 변화를 연구하였다.

이 연구에서는 1997년부터 2019년까지 울릉해저간극에서 수집된 아표층 계류 유속 자료와 1993년부터 2019년까지 일본 분지, 울릉 분지, 울릉해저간극에서 수집된 물리적 특성을 관측한 자료를 사용하였다. 1997년부터 2019년까지의 울릉해저간극 서쪽 해역의 수송량은 2002년 11월부터 2004년 4월까지 울릉해저간극에서 5개의 아표층 계류 유속 자료로 구한 울릉해저간극 서쪽 해역의 심층 수송량과 1997년부터 2019년까지 울릉해저간극의 한 가운데 위치한 EC1 정점에서의 수심 1800m 유속과의 상관관계를 통해 계산하였다.

울릉해저간극 서쪽 해역을 통해 일본 분지에서 울릉 분지로 수송되는 심층 해수 수송량은 1990년대 후반부터 2010년대까지 지속적으로 증가하였다. 이와 함께 수송되는 심층 해수는 심층 해수의 경계 수심인 심해염분최소층과 해저균질층상부수심 변화를 통해 2000년대까지는 심층수로만 구성되어 있던 반면, 2010년대는 중앙수의 비율이 증가하고 있음을 확인하였다.

일본 분지, 울릉 분지, 울릉해저간극의 심층 온위는 1990년대에서 2000년대로의 증가보다 2000년대에서 2010년대로의 증가가 2배 높아 심층 해수의 온난화가 최근 더욱 가속화 되었음을 확인하였다. 반면 심층 해수의 염분은 1990년대에서 2000년대에 증가한 후 2010년대에 다시 감소하였고, 염분 효과에 의해 2000년대 심층 해수의 밀도는 증가 후 2010년대 다시 감소하였다.

1990년대부터 2010년대까지 1500m에서 2300m 수심 범위에서의 심층 순환 강화는 일본 분지에서 울릉 분지로 뿐만 아니라 울릉 분지에서 야마토 분지로, 그리고 야마토 분지에서 일본 분지로까지 강화될 수 있고, 해당 수심 범위에서 심층수의 비율은 감소하고 중앙수의 비율은 증가할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 저층수 생성과는 별개로 중앙수 생성이 강화되고 있음을 확인하였고, 이는 향후 동해 자오면 순환이 저층수 생성에 의한 단일 순환보다는 이중 순환 또는 그 이상의 복잡한 순환 형태가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.