Deformation microstructures of talc, chloritoid and serpentine, and their contributions to seismic anisotropy in subduction zones : 활석, 경녹니석, 그리고 사문석의 변형미구조와 이들이 섭입대에서 지진파 이방성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Seismic anisotropy has been observed in worldwide subduction zones, and one generally accepted hypothesis is that hydrous mineral abundant in subduction zones by intense hydration is important to understand the seismic anisotropy. Hydrous minerals have been characterized by intrinsically high elastic anisotropy of their single crystal, and their strong crystallographic preferred orientations (CPOs) formed by plastic deformation can play a key role to generate a strong seismic anisotropy in subduction zones. However, there are a lot of hydrous minerals in subduction zones and a lack of study about their CPOs formed by subduction-related deformation. Talc and chloritoid are representative hydrous minerals in mantle wedge and subduction zone interfaces, and serpentine is considered to be the most abundant hydrous mineral in the mantle wedge. Therefore, I measured the CPOs of talc in garnet-chloritoid-talc schists in the Makbal complex in Tianshan (Kazakhstan-Kyrgyzstan) and talc-tremolite-chlorite schists in the Valla complex in Scotland (England), the CPOs of chloritoid in the Makbal Grt-Cld-Tlc schists, and the CPOs of antigorite serpentine in diopside serpentinites in the Monte San Petrone area in Corsica (France).

The CPO of talc showed the strong concentration of [001] axes normal /subnormal to the foliation and the weak girdle of (100) and (010) poles subparallel to the foliation. The strong alignment of talc [001] axes caused high P-wave anisotropy (AVp = 67 – 72 %), and negative radial anisotropy of P-wave at high-angle (θ > 50°) subduction zones.

The CPO of chloritoid displayed a strong distribution of [001] axes subnormal to the foliation and the weak girdle of (100) and (010) poles subparallel to the foliation. The elastic anisotropy of single-crystal chloritoid was calculated for the first time, and the P–T stability of chloritoid was re-evaluated by pseudosection studies. It was found that the combination of the CPO and the elastic anisotropy can influence the trench-parallel anisotropy of S-wave (AVs = 9.7 – 18.1 %) in subduction zones with cold geotherms.

The CPO of antigorite serpentine presented the strong maxima of [001] axes normal/subnormal to the foliation with a weak girdle normal to the lineation. Combined with the CPO of diopside in the serpentinites, it was found that the formation of serpentine CPO can be influenced by topotactic growth of serpentine from diopside. This analysis also revealed a new type of diopside CPO of (100) poles strongly oriented normal to the foliation, which can be formed by the basal glide of serpentine (001) plane under the syn-kinematic serpentinization. It suggested that the antigorite CPO can be very important to cause the trench-parallel S-wave anisotropy in subduction zones.

In summary, it is emphasized that the strong CPOs of hydrous minerals such as talc, chloritoid, and serpentine, play an important role in interpreting the anomalously strong seismic anisotropy observed in subduction zones.

전세계적으로 섭입대에서는 지진파 이방성이 관찰되고 있으며 섭입대에서 활발히 일어나는 수화작용으로 인해 풍부하게 산출되는 함수광물들이 이러한 지진파 이방성에 중요하다는 것이 일반적으로 알려져 있다. 함수광물들은 그 단결정이 매우 큰 탄성적 이방성을 갖고 있는 것이 특징이며, 이 광물들이 연성 변형을 받아 형성되는 강한 결정선호방향 (crystallographic preferred orientation; CPO)은 강한 지진파 이방성을 야기하는 데에 있어 매우 중요하다. 그러나, 섭입대에는 매우 많은 종류의 함수광물들이 산출되며 그 광물들이 섭입대에서 변형을 받아 만들어지는 결정선호방향에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 활석과 경녹니석은 맨틀 웻지와 섭입 경계면에서 산출되는 대표적인 함수광물이며, 사문석은 맨틀 웻지에서 가장 풍부하게 산출되는 함수광물로 알려져 있다. 따라서, 본 학위논문에서는 카자흐스탄-키르기즈스탄의 텐샨 지역 내 막발 복합체에서 산출되는 석류석-경녹니석-활석 편암과 영국 스코틀랜드의 발라 복합체에서 산출되는 활석-트레몰라이트-녹니석 편암 내에서 관찰되는 활석 결정선호방향을 측정하였고, 막발 복합체의 석류석-경녹니석-활석 편암 내에서 관찰되는 경녹니석 결정선호방향을 측정하였으며, 또한 프랑스 코르시카의 몬테 산 페이트론 일대에서 산출되는 다이옵사이드 사문암 내에서 관찰되는 안티고라이트 사문석의 결정선호방향을 측정하였다.

활석의 결정선호방향은 활석의 [001]축이 엽리에 수직/아수직하게 강한 배열을 보여주었고, (100) 와 (010) 극은 엽리에 아평행한 약한 거들형태의 배열을 보여주었다. 활석의 강한 [001]축 배열은 강한 P파 이방성 (AVp = 67 – 72 %)을 만들 수 있음을 발견했고, 고각 (θ > 50°)의 섭입대에서 음의 P파 방위이방성을 만들 수 있음을 밝혀냈다.

경녹니석의 결정선호방향은 경녹니석의 [001]축이 엽리에 아수직하게 강하게 배열하는 특징을 보였고, (100) 와 (010)극은 엽리에 아평행하게 약한 거들형태 배열을 보여주었다. 이번 연구를 통해 경녹니석 단결정의 탄성적 이방성이 최초로 계산되었으며, 경녹니석이 안정한 온도-압력 조건을 슈도섹션 연구로 재검증하였다. 경녹니석의 결정선호방향 결과와 단결정의 탄성적 이방성을 모두 고려하면, 이들이 차가운 섭입대에서 관측되는 해구-평행한 S파 이방성 (AVs = 9.7 – 18.1 %)에 크게 영향을 줄 수 있음을 알아냈다.

사문석의 결정선호방향은 사문석의 [001]축이 엽리에 수직/아수직하게 강한 배열을 보이면서 선구조에 수직한 약한 거들형태의 배열을 함께 보여주었다. 사문암 내 다이옵사이드의 결정선호방향 결과를 고려했을 때, 사문석 결정선호방향은 다이옵사이드로부터 사문석이 topotactic growth로 만들어질 때 형성될 수 있음을 밝혀냈다. 다이옵사이드의 (100)극이 엽리에 수직한 강한 배열을 보이는 것은 이전에 보고된 적이 없던 새로운 결정선호방향으로, 이는 사문석의 (001)면이 엽리에 나란하게 배열하는 동적-사문화작용 동안에 함께 형성되었을 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서 얻은 사문석의 결정선호방향은 섭입대에서 해구에 평행한 S파 이방성을 야기할 수 있는 중요한 요인임을 지시한다. 종합하자면, 활석, 경녹니석, 사문석과 같은 함수광물들의 강한 결정선호방향은 섭입대에서 관측되는 강한 지진파 이방성을 해석하는 데에 크게 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.