Highly siderophile element geochemistry and Os isotopes of the Kalaymyo ophiolite, Myanmar: Exploring the influence of partial melting and mantle-melt interaction : 미얀마 깔레이미요 오피올라이트의 친철성 원소 및 Os 동위원소 지구화학: 부분용융과 맨틀-용융체 상호반응의 영향

Abstract

The understanding of the effect of partial melting and mantle-melt interaction on the geochemistry of highly siderophile elements (HSEs) in the upper mantle remains limited. To shed light on this matter, this study focuses on investigating the HSE geochemistry and Os isotopes of the Kalaymyo ophiolitic peridotite. Previous research has identified two distinct groups within the peridotite based on petrography and geochemistry. Group 1 samples exhibit low spinel Cr# along with high whole-rock Al2O3 and CaO contents, indicating that they represent residual mantle peridotite after a small degree of partial melting. On the other hand, Group 2 samples display higher spinel Cr# and lower whole-rock Al2O3 and CaO contents compared to Group 1, suggesting a higher degree of partial melting. Moreover, Group 2 samples show various mantle-melt interaction textures and higher spinel TiO2 contents. These intriguing set of features presented by the Kalaymyo ophiolitic peridotite provide an excellent opportunity for us to explore and analyze the effects of partial melting and mantle-melt interaction on the HSE and Os isotopic compositions of the upper mantle peridotite in greater detail.

The whole-rock HSE contents are not significantly affected by the serpentinization process. The concentrations of iridium-group platinum group elements (IPGEs) increase with the degree of partial melting. According to the near-fractional dynamic melting model, olivine emerges as the dominant host phase for IPGEs after sulfide exhaustion. The significant differences observed in duplicate analyses suggest that IPGE-rich phases also play an important role in controlling the IPGE concentrations in highly depleted harzburgites, which is consistent with the presence of IPGE-rich platinum group minerals in the harzburgite.

On the other hand, the concentrations of palladium-group platinum group elements (PPGEs) in Group 1 samples remain constant or slightly decrease with increasing degrees of partial melting, while Group 2 samples display more significant variations. Peridotite samples with the lowest PPGE contents at a given Al2O3 could be indicative of variations caused by partial melting. These trend are best explained by the sulfide exhaustion model with a lower bulk partition coefficient of PPGEs in comparison to that of IPGEs. The role of residual silicate and oxide minerals in controlling PPGE geochemistry is thought to be limited.

In Group 2 samples, the primary sulfides are almost exhausted, as indicated by the melting model. We suggest the higher Pd and Pt contents, along with elevated Pd/Ir ratios, in some Group 2 samples compared to the partial melting model can be accounted for by the addition of PPGE during mantle-melt interaction. This hypothesis is supported by the occurrence of Pd-bearing Cu-Ni alloy and Pt-Fe alloys associated with amphiboles and the sulfide addition model.

Rhenium behaves incompatibly during partial melting, showing progressive decrease in Re with decreasing Al2O3. Interestingly, Re is not significantly enriched during mantle-melt interaction and precipitation of secondary sulfides. This phenomenon is likely ascribed to the oxidizing conditions associated with subduction-related melt resulted, causing Re to behave as a lithophile element rather than being compatible to secondary sulfide phases.

The Os isotope ratios of the studied samples range from 0.1249 to 0.1286, except for one sample with a high value of 0.1331. The values are comparable to those of modern abyssal peridotites without significant seawater contamination.

부분용융과 용융체-암석 반응이 상부 맨틀의 친철성 원소에 미치는 영향은 아직 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 깔레이미요 오피올라이트 하즈버가이트를 통해 맨틀 부분용융과 용융체-암석 반응의 과정에서 친철성 원소 및 오스뮴 동위원소의 지구화학적 거동을 연구했다. 기존 연구결과에 따르면 이 하즈버가이트는 암석학적 및 지구화학적 특징에 따라 두개의 그룹으로 구분된다. 그룹1 하즈버가이트는 낮은 정도의 부분용융을 겪은 잔여 맨틀의 감람암을 대표하며 낮은 첨정석 Cr#와 높은 전암 Al2O3및 CaO 함량을 함유한다. 반면, 그룹2 하즈버가이트는 더 높은 정도의 부분용융을 대표하며, 그룹1에 비해 높은 첨정석 Cr#와 낮은 전암 Al2O3 및 CaO 함량 함유한다. 또한, 그룹 2 하즈버가이트는 다양한 맨틀-용융체 상호반응 조직이 관찰되며 높은 TiO2 함유량의 첨정석 갖는다. 그러므로 깔레이미요 오피올라이트는 부분용융과 맨틀-용융체 상호반응에 따른 친동성원소 거동을 연구하기에 적합한 시료이다.

전암 친철성 원소 함량을 분석한 결과, 친철성 원소 함량은 사문화의 영향을 받지 않은 것으로 확인된다. 이리듐 그룹 백금족원소(IPGE)함량은 두 그룹에서 부분용융 정도가 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향이 관찰됐다. 준 분별 용융 모델에 따르면 부분용융이 진행되어 황화물이 소진된 이후에는 규산염광물인 감람석 또한 IPGE 함량을 주로 함유할 수 있는 것으로 해석된다. 또한, 중복 분석 간의 차이가 있던 시료는 고도로 결핍된 감람암에서 합금 또한 IPGE 함량을 크게 조절함을 의미하며, IPGE 합금을 통해 확인된다. 팔라듐 그룹 백금족원소(PPGE) 함량은 그룹1에서 부분용융 정도가 증가함에도 유지 혹은 감소되는 반면 그룹2에서는 중복 분석 간의 큰 차이와 함께 넓은 범위에 분포한다. PPGE의 부분용융 모델은 IPGE보다 낮은 3000의 분배계수에서 PPGE의 함량을 가장 잘 설명하며, 이는 최근 보고된 실험 연구의 결과에 부합한다. PPGE 용융 모델은 규산염광물에 대한 분배계수를 고려한 것과 하지 않은 모델에 큰 차이가 없으며, 이는 PPGE 함량이 규산염광물에 영향을 유의미하게 받지 않음을 의미한다. 일차 황화물은 그룹2 하즈버가이트에서 대부분 소진되며 용융모델의 Pd/Ir은 이와 함께 급감한다. 그룹2의 넓은 PPGE 함량 범위 및 용융에 따른 낮은 예상 값에 비해 높은 Pd/Ir은 다양한 정도의 맨틀-용융체 상호반응을 통한 이차황화물의 유입의 결과이며, 황화물 침전 모델 및 각섬석과 연계된 이차 황화물 및 백금의 산출로 확인된다. 섭입대 용융체의 높은 산화도로 인해 황화물이 유입되었음에도 Re은 유입되지 못했으며, 이에 따라 변화하지 않은 오스뮴 동위원소는 신-테티스해가 오스뮴 동위원소의 측면에서 불균질함을 의미한다.