Interannual to Decadal Variability of the Korea Strait Bottom Cold Water during 1982–2021 : 1982–2021년 기간 대한해협 저층냉수의 장기 변동성

Abstract

The Korea Strait serves as an inlet of the East Sea since the Tsushima Warm Current, a branch of the Kuroshio Current, flows into it through the Korea Strait. The major water masses in the Korea Strait include the Tsushima Warm Water (with temperatures above 10°C and salinity exceeding 34.3 psu), transported by the Tsushima Warm Current, and the Korea Strait Bottom Cold Water (KSBCW) characterized by temperatures below 10°C, predominantly found at greater depths in the western channel of the Strait. In this study, long-term variations of the KSBCW were analyzed using in situ temperature data obtained from the Korea Oceanographic Data Center from 1982 to 2021. The vertical temperature section of the Korea Strait exhibits an interannual variation of the KSBCW as its primary mode of variability on time scales longer than the seasonal cycle. The second most significant mode reflects an enhancement of both the KSBCW and the Tsushima Warm Water since the mid-1990s, implying a strengthening of vertical stratification. The first mode shows a significant relationship with the upper-layer water temperature variability in the southwestern part of the East Sea. The regression analysis using the ERA5 wind fields targeting the first mode reveals that the KSBCW is strengthened, associated with basin-scale counterclockwise wind-stress curl anomalies. The second mode, however, is suggested to be related to clockwise wind-stress curl anomalies. The relationship between the KSBCW variability and the basin-scale wind variations suggests future works exploring the link with larger-scale climate variations in the broader North Pacific.

대한해협은 쿠로시오 해류의 지류인 쓰시마 난류가 동해로 유입되는 통로이다. 대한해협의 주요 수괴로는 쓰시마 난류가 수송하는 쓰시마 온난수(수온 10℃ 이상, 염분 34.3 psu 이상)와, 주로 서수도 깊은 수심에서 발견되는 수온 10℃ 이하의 대한해협 저층냉수가 있다. 이 연구에서는 1982년부터 2021년까지의 기간 동안 한국해양자료센터에서 제공하는 정선해양관측 수온 자료를 사용하여 대한해협 저층냉수의 장기 변동을 분석하고, 동해 남서쪽 울릉분지 상층 수온 변동과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 또한 ERA5 바람 자료를 사용하여 분지규모 바람장과의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 208 정선 대한해협 수온 수직 단면 분석 결과 계절 변동보다 긴 주기에서 가장 주요한 모드가 대한해협 저층냉수의 경년 변동인 것으로 나타났다. 이 모드에 회귀분석한 바람은 분지 규모에서 반시계 방향의 회전 성분을 보였다. 두번째로 주요한 모드는 1990년대 이후 대한해협 저층냉수와 쓰시마 온난수가 모두 강화되는 수직 성층이 강화를 나타냈다. 이 모드에 회귀분석한 바람은 분지 규모에서 시계 방향의 회전 성분을 보였다. 이러한 분지 규모 바람장과의 상관성을 바탕으로, 앞으로의 연구에서는 대한해협 저층냉수의 장기 변동이 북태평양 기후 변동과 어떠한 상관성을 가지는지에 대한 분석이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.