Lithium isotopic evidence for enhanced weathering in the Middle Ordovician Taebaeksan basin, Korea : 태백산 분지 중기 오르도비스기의 증가한 풍화에 대한 리튬 동위원소 증거

Abstract

The Ordovician period is known for significant environmental changes in the Paleozoic era, including rapid temperature fluctuations from an early warm climate to a later ice age. Silicate weathering has been proposed as a key factor contributing to this temperature drop, which was intensified by tectonic activity and active volcanism starting in the Middle Ordovician. Silicate weathering plays a crucial role in long-term climate change by consuming atmospheric carbon dioxide, and lithium isotopes have been widely used as indicators of silicate weathering in paleo-environmental studies.

The objective of the thesis is to interpret environmental changes during the Ordovician period using lithium isotopes in the Middle Ordovician carbonate rocks from the Taebaeksan Basin in Korea. In this study, an effective method was developed for analyzing lithium isotopes in carbonate rocks with varying insoluble residue contents from the Duwibong Formation and Jigunsan Formation of the Taebaek Group. A dissolution method was optimized to maximize the extraction of lithium from carbonate minerals while minimizing contamination from silicate minerals. Additionally, a column separation method was established to efficiently separate lithium from samples with high calcium content in the matrix. These methods enable the reconstruction of lithium isotopic ratios of seawater in the Darriwilian.

A significant decrease of 10‰ in lithium isotopic ratios was observed during the Middle to Late Darriwilian. A mass-balance model was used to interpret the excursion, and hypothesized a reverse weathering associated with active continental weathering. This study provides additional evidence for increased weathering during the Darriwilian and proposes that reverse weathering may have contributed to the Middle Ordovician climate fluctuation.

오르도비스기는 고생대에서 가장 뚜렷한 환경 변화를 보이는 시기 중 하나로, 초기의 따뜻했던 기후에서 후기의 빙하기까지 급격한 온도 변화가 특징적이다. 이러한 온도 하강의 원인으로 오르도비스기 중기부터 활발했던 지각운동과 화산활동 등으로 인해 증가한 규산염 광물의 풍화가 제시되고 있다. 규산염 광물의 풍화는 대기중 이산화탄소를 소모하여 장기적인 기후 변화를 조절하는 주요 기작 중 하나이며, 리튬 동위원소는 이러한 규산염 광물의 풍화 지시자로서 많은 고환경 연구에서 활용되고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 우리나라 태백 분지의 중기 오르도비스기 탄산염암을 이용한 리튬 동위원소 연구를 통해 오르도비스기 환경 변화에 대해 해석하는 것을 목표로 하고있다.

이 연구에서는 조선누층군의 두위봉층, 직운산층을 대상으로 불용해성 잔여물 함량이 서로 다른 탄산염 암석으로부터 효과적으로 리튬 동위원소를 분석할 수 있는 방법을 시험하였다. 규산염 광물에 의한 오염을 방지하면서 동시에 미량원소인 리튬을 최대한 확보할 수 있는 용해법을 확인하였으며 칼슘과 소듐의 함량이 높은 시료의 용해액에서 효율적으로 리튬을 분리해내는 컬럼 분리법을 확립하였다. 이를 통해 다리윌리안(Darriwilian) 시기 탄산염암에서 당시 해수의 리튬 동위원소비를 복원할 수 있었다. 중기-후기 다리윌리안 시기에서 리튬 동위원소 비 값의 큰 감소폭(10‰)이 나타났으며, 이를 바탕으로 한 질량 균형 모델(mass-balance model)을 통해 당시 활발했던 대륙 풍화와 함께 동반된 역풍화(reverse weathering) 작용을 가설로 제시하였다.