Relationship between upper-ocean variability and tuna catches in the tropical western Indian and Pacific Oceans : 열대서인도양과 열대서태평양 상층 해양 변동성과 다랑어류 어획량 사이의 관계

Abstract

Tuna catches are strongly influenced by physical ocean environmental variables, including sea surface temperature, thermocline depth, and current velocity. Therefore, it is crucial to understand the relationship between ocean environmental variability and tuna catches in order to explain the changes in tuna fisheries. This dissertation investigated the statistical relationship between ocean environmental variability and annual catches of skipjack (Katsuwonus pelamis), yellowfin (Thunnus albacares), and bigeye (Thunnus obesus) tuna, the most abundant tuna species in the tropical western Indian and Pacific Oceans, where the largest tuna catches were recorded over 25 years.

The statistical relationship between ocean environmental variability and annual tuna catches in the southwestern tropical Indian Ocean (SWTIO) suggests that the catches of yellowfin and bigeye tuna in the northern region of the SWTIO increase as the thermocline and 20°C isotherm deepen. Further analysis reveals that the favorable ocean conditions for tuna catches develop during El Niño years and persist in the following years. However, it is difficult to explain the changes in the tuna catches in the southern region of the SWTIO based on the relationship with ocean environmental variability, mainly because the variance of ocean environmental variables is relatively weak.

In the Western Central Pacific (WCP), annual catch amounts of skipjack tuna increase under La Niña-like conditions in the western region, whereas El Niño-like conditions are associated with increased skipjack tuna catches in the eastern region, indicating a zonal difference. Moreover, compared to the skipjack tuna catch amount, the yellowfin and bigeye tuna catch amounts exhibit opposite characteristics in terms of their statistical relationship with the ocean environmental variables.

The predictability of the annual catch amount was examined for the skipjack tuna in the WCP. The results show that subsurface temperature or near-surface salinity can be a good predictor of the catch variability, which suggests potential predictability of the annual catch amounts of other tuna species, such as yellowfin and bigeye tuna.

This dissertation contributes to understanding the statistical relationship between ocean environmental variables and tuna catches, which could assist in the sustainable management of tuna fisheries. It also highlights that the potential predictability of the catch amount would increase over the regions with stronger environmental variability.

다랑어류 어획량은 해수 온도, 수온약층의 깊이, 해류와 같은 물리적 해양 환경 변수에 크게 영향을 받는다. 따라서 다랑어류 어획량과 해양 환경 변동성 사이의 관계를 이해하는 것은 다랑어류 어업 변동을 설명하는 데 매우 중요하다. 이 논문에서는 다랑어류 어획량이 가장 많은 열대 서인도양과 서태평양에서 가장 많이 잡히는 어종인 가다랑어(Katsuwonus pelamis), 황다랑어(Thunnus albacares), 눈다랑어(Thunnus obesus)를 대상으로 해양 환경 변동성과 연간 어획량 간의 통계적 상관성을 25년에 걸쳐 조사하였다.

열대 남서인도양의 해양 환경과 연간 다랑어류 어획량 변동성 분석 결과, 북부 해역에서 수온약층 및 20°C 등수온선 수심이 깊어질수록 황다랑어와 눈다랑어 어획량이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 추가 분석 결과, 다랑어류 어획에 유리한 해양 조건은 엘니뇨 기간 동안 발생하며, 그 다음 해에도 지속되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 남부 해역 다랑어류 어획량의 변동성은 해양 환경의 변동만으로는 설명하기 어려웠으며, 이는 남부 해역에서 해양 환경 변동성이 약하기 때문인 것으로 생각된다.

열대서태평양 가다랑어 연간 어획량은 서부 해역에서는 라니냐와 유사한 조건일때 증가하는 반면, 동부 해역에서는 엘니뇨와 유사한 조건에서 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 가다랑어 어획에 유리한 조건이 해역에 따라 다름을 보여준다. 또한 황다랑어와 눈다랑어 어획량은 가다랑어와 비교했을 때 해양 환경 변동성과의 관계에서 반대의 특성을 보였다.

이러한 통계적 상관성을 바탕으로 열대서태평양에서 가다랑어 연간 어획량의 예측 가능성을 평가하였다. 그 결과 아표층 수온 또는 해수면 근처 염분이 가다랑어 어획량 변동성을 예측하는 좋은 지표가 될 수 있음을 보였다. 이 결과는 가다랑어 뿐만 아니라 황다랑어, 눈다랑어와 같은 다른 다랑어류의 연간 어획량도 통계적으로 예측 가능할 수 있음을 보여준다.

이 논문은 해양 환경 변동성과 다랑어류 어획량 간의 통계적 관계를 이해하는 데 기여하여 다랑어류 어업의 관리 및 지속 가능성 향상에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 해양 환경 변동성이 큰 해역일수록 어획량 예측 가능성이 높을 수 있다는 결과를 주요 시사점으로 제시하고자 한다.