Sedimentary Processes and Depositional Environments of the Sesong Formation (Miaolingian-Furongian), Taebaeksan Basin : 태백산분지 세송층의 퇴적 과정과 퇴적환경

Abstract

This study mainly deals with sedimentary facies analysis and interpretation of depositional environments of the Sesong Formation (Miaolingian- Furongian), Taebaek Group, Taebaeksan Basin with emphasis on sandstone-prone upper part. The upper part of the Sesong Formation comprises eight sedimentary facies defined in drilled core and outcrop sections. Three facies associations (FAs) were designated from the assemblage of the sedimentary facies. FA1 exhibits bioturbated sandstone facies comprising predominantly medium to fine-grained sediment with a notable degree of bioturbation index (BI 3-5). Additionally, it displays distinct intercalations of the pack to grainstone facies. FA1 represents the most proximal portion of the offshore transition, the upper offshore transition. FA2 encompasses bioturbated sandstone facies characterized by a lower bioturbation index compared to FA1. Furthermore, FA2 exhibits a substantial increase in the amount of intercalated mudstone and limestone conglomerate facies compared to those in FA1. FA3 is dominated by fine-grained laminated sandstone and mudstone facies without bioturbation. FA 2 and FA3 represent the middle and lower offshore transition zones, respectively. The facies association changes upward from FA3 to FA1 in the lower part of the upper Sesong Formation and, in turn, changes back to FA3, suggesting progressive shallowing from an offshore environment to an offshore transition environment and following deepening. Elaborate analysis of sedimentary structure, grain size, and bioturbation index of the sandstone facies allowed the systematic subdivision of the offshore transition zone, which is important in wave-dominated ramp-type platforms. A deformed limestone conglomerate beds overlain by dendrolite bioherms was newly discovered within the sandstone-dominated part of the formation. The deposition and deformation structures of the disorganized limestone conglomerate, sharp hardground surface, and dendrolite bioherms are interpreted as a slump deposit and microbial cover on top of it, intervened by a non-depositional period. The slumping and the non-deposition give rise to the possibility of the existence of relatively steep slope such as a delta front slope and the delta lobe switch influencing the sedimentation rate of the Sesong Formation.

이 연구에서는 태백산분지 내 태백지역의 세송층 상부 사암체의 시추코어와 야외지질조사를 통해 세송층에 대한 정밀퇴적상 분석을 진행했다. 세송층은 주된 암상에 따라 셰일로 구성되는 하부와 사암으로 구성되는 상부로 나뉜다. 이 중 상부의 사암구간은 총 여덟 개의 퇴적상으로 구성되어 있다. 퇴적상과 생교란작용 강도 정보의 조합으로 세송층 상부의 퇴적상조합을 세 개로 구분할 수 있었고, 각 퇴적상조합이 지시하는 퇴적환경을 해석하였다. 각 퇴적상조합은 해안전면부와 외해 사이의 외해 전이대 환경에서 퇴적되었다. 퇴적상조합 1은 주로 강한 생교란작용을 받은 중립질 사암으로 이루어져 있으며 해안전면부 환경과 가장 가까운 환경으로 해석된다. 퇴적상조합 2는 입도와 생교란작용의 강도가 감소하는 경향이 보이며 퇴적상조합 3은 생교란작용이 거의 없이 가장 세립한 입자들로 구성된다는 점에서 외해 방향에 가까워지고 수심이 깊어지는 퇴적환경을 지시한다. 이러한 퇴적환경의 변화는 세송층의 퇴적이 상대해수면 변화에 의해 조절되었음을 지시한다. 추가적으로 세송층에서 독특한 변형구조를 가지는 석회역암과 그 위에서 자라난 덴드로라이트의 형성 및 변형 과정을 상세히 기술하였다. 세송층에서 발견된 적이 없는 변형구조는 세송층의 퇴적 당시 삼각주가 존재할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다. 이러한 변형구조 및 덴드로라이트 건층으로 하여 북중국 대륙과 대비시킨다면 세송층의 퇴적환경에 대한 해석의 정밀도를 높여 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.