ENSO와 QBO가 겨울철 동아시아 지상 기후에 미치는 계절내-계절 영향 : Influences of ENSO and QBO on East Asian winter surface climate on sub-seasonal to seasonal timescale

Abstract

열대 지역에는 ENSO(El Niño-Southern Oscillation)와 QBO(Quasi-Biennial Oscillation)라는 두 가지 주요 모드가 존재한다. 열대 해수면 온도의 경년 변동인 ENSO와 열대 성층권 동서방향 바람의 준2년 주기 변동인 QBO다. 이 두 모드는 열대 지역의 겨울철 변동성의 90% 이상을 설명하는 동시에 원격 상관을 통하여 중위도 지상 기후에도 막대한 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 ENSO와 QBO의 영향을 정확하게 이해하고 이를 겨울철 동아시아 지상 기온 예측에 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 그동안의 연구가 겨울철 평균적인 영향에만 한정되어 있었기 때문에, 이들이 계절내 시간규모에서 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 부족한 실정이었다. 따라서 본 학위 연구는 두 열대 모드가 계절내-계절 시간 규모에서 동아시아 지상 기후에 미치는 영향 및 메커니즘을 조사하여 예측에 활용가능한 가이던스를 제시하고자 하였다. 그 결과, 아래와 같이 세 가지 의미 있는 발견을 하였다.

첫째로, 이들이 동아시아에 미치는 영향이 계절내 변동하고 있으며, 영향의 시기가 서로 구분될 수 있다는 점을 발견하였다. 12월 초겨울은 ENSO가 동아시아에 지배적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 시기의 ENSO-동아시아 원격상관은 뚜렷한 양(+)의 관계를 띄며 쿠로시오 지역의 대기 순환장 변동에 의해 조절되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 2-3월 늦겨울이 되면서 ENSO의 영향은 약해지고 상대적으로 QBO의 영향이 지배적이게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이때 QBO-동아시아 원격상관은 뚜렷한 음(-)의 관계를 띄며 아시아-태평양 제트의 남북변동과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 겨울철 동아시아의 계절내-계절 예측에 기존의 기후 인자들(해빙, 눈덮임 등등)뿐만 아니라 ENSO와 QBO를 함께 고려해야 하고, 특히 1990년대 이후로 뚜렷해진 QBO-동아시아 원격상관을 현재보다 적극적으로 활용해야 함을 나타낸다. 또한 초겨울의 ENSO, 늦겨울의 QBO처럼 이들의 영향 시기를 달리 고려해야 함을 다시 한번 더 강조하였다.

둘째로, 원격상관의 핵심 메커니즘을 발견하였다. ENSO-동아시아 원격상관은 ENSO와 관련된 열대 대류 활동 변동에 야기된 로스비파의 선형 조합의 결과로써 쿠로시오 지역의 대기 순환장이 강화되기 때문으로 나타났다. 엘니뇨 시기에 인도양의 대류활동은 증가하고 Maritime Continent의 대류활동은 감소하는데 여기서 유도된 로스비파는 쿠로시오 지역에서 보강간섭을 야기하는 것으로 나타났다. 그 결과, ENSO-동아시아 원격상관을 강화되고 엘니뇨 해 동아시아는 평년 대비 따뜻해지는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 보강간섭에는 열대 대류가 배경장보다 상대적으로 더 중요한 역할을 하였고, 12월에 두 열대 대류활동이 강화되기 때문에 ENSO-동아시아 원격상관 또한 강화되는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, QBO-동아시아 원격상관은 아열대 하부 성층권과 상부 대류권의 배경장 및 에디 변화에 의해 발생하는 제트의 남북변동에 의해 조절되는 것으로 나타났다. QBO가 서풍인 경우, 적도 하부 성층권 지역의 서풍 연직시어와 양의 온도 아노말리는 해당 지역으로 향하는 파를 강화시키는데, 이는 아열대 하부 성층권과 상부 대류권에 에디 모멘텀 수렴 및 아시아-태평양 제트의 남하를 유도한다. 제트의 남하는 북태평양 지역에 저기압성 순환장을 유도하여 동아시아에 평년대비 차가운 공기의 이류를 야기하였다. 이를 통하여 동아시아에 QBO의 세 가지 영향 경로(북극 경로, 아열대 경로, 열대 경로)중 두 번째 경로가 가장 중요하다는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한 아시아-태평양 제트와 티벳 고원의 하부 지역에 위치한 동아시아의 지리적 영향으로 QBO의 영향이 동아시아에서 강할 수 밖에 없음을 확인하였다.

셋째로, 최신 예측 시스템과 기후 모형의 예측성 향상 방안을 제안하였다. ENSO-동아시아 원격상관의 경우, 최신 예측 시스템이 공간 분포는 어느정도 예측하였으나 계절내변동을 잘 예측하지 못하는 특징을 보였다. 반면, QBO-동아시아 원격상관의 경우, 현업 예측 시스템에서 잘 예측되었지만 기후 모형에서는 잘 모의되지 않는 특징을 보였다. 이러한 예측성 저하의 원인은 ENSO와 관련된 열대 대류활동의 계절내변동을 잘 모의하지 못하는 점과 QBO-동아시아 원격상관에 중요한 아열대 경로를 잘 모의하지 못하는 점에서 비롯되었음을 확인하였다. 따라서 동아시아 지상 기온 예측 향상을 위해서 초겨울의 열대 대류 및 이와 관련된 중위도 원격상관과 늦겨울의 QBO와 관련된 평균장 모의 능력을 향상시키는 게 중요함을 제안하였다.

El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) and Quasi-Biennial Oscillation (QBO) are the two leading modes in tropical regions. The ENSO is a large-scale interannual variability of the sea surface temperature and the associated atmospheric circulation changes in the equatorial Pacific Ocean, while the QBO is a dominant interannual variability of stratospheric equatorial zonal winds. These two tropical leading modes explain over 90% of the winter climate variability in tropical regions and have significant influences on mid-latitude surface climates through teleconnections. Therefore, it is important to understand the teleconnections to improve the prediction of the East Asian winter surface climate. However, previous studies have mainly focused on the seasonal mean effects during winter, resulting in a relative lack of research on a sub-seasonal time scale. Therefore, the present dissertation investigates the influences and mechanisms of the teleconnections on the sub-seasonal to seasonal time scales and provides three remarkable findings:

First, the teleconnections on East Asia vary within the winter season. Thus, the timing of their influences can be distinguished as ENSO in early winter vs. QBO in late winter. In early winter (December), ENSO exerts a dominant influence on East Asian surface climate. The ENSO-East Asia teleconnections show a positive relationship between the ENSO and surface air temperature over the East Asia region, which is modulated by the atmospheric circulation variation over the Kuroshio region. In late winter (February-March), the influence of ENSO becomes weak, and that of QBO become relatively dominant. The QBO-East Asia teleconnections exhibit a negative relationship between the QBO and surface air temperature over the East Asia region, which is related to the meridional shift of the Asian-Pacific jet. The above results indicate that ENSO and QBO should be considered in sub-seasonal to seasonal prediction of East Asian winter surface climate. For instance, ENSO in early winter and QBO in late winter. In addition, it should be considered more actively to take into account the influence of the QBO in the East Asian climate prediction. Because the QBO-East Asia teleconnection has become more pronounced in the last 30 years, i.e., since the 1990.

Second, the key mechanisms of the teleconnections are identified. The ENSO-East Asia teleconnection is a result of a linear combination of poleward Rossby waves stemming from the tropical convection variations associated with ENSO, which enhances the atmospheric circulation variations over the Kuroshio region. During El Niño years, the tropical convection activity over the Indian Ocean increases while that over the Maritime Continent decreases, leading to the poleward Rossby waves that reinforce the anti-cyclonic circulation anomalies over the Kuroshio region. As a result of the constructive interference, the ENSO-East Asia teleconnection is strengthened, resulting in a relatively warm anomaly over the East Asia. Since this constructive interference is primarily driven by tropical convection rather than mid-latitudes mean states, the strong tropical convections in December lead to the strongest ENSO-East Asia teleconnections in December. On the other hand, the QBO-East Asia teleconnections is mainly modulated by the meridional shift of the Asian-Pacific jet, which is induced by background and eddy changes in the subtropical stratosphere and upper troposphere. When the QBO is westerly phase, the westerly vertical wind shear and positive air temperature anomalies in the lower subtropical stratosphere region strengthen the wave propagation towards that region, inducing a southward shift of the Asian-Pacific jet. This leads to the development of cyclonic circulation anomalies in the North Pacific region, causing the cold advection into East Asia. The above results indicate that the second pathway of QBO associated with the subtropical jet among three pathways (i.e., polar, subtropical, tropical), plays the most important role in East Asian winter surface climate. In addition, the geographical features of East Asia, located downstream of the Asian-Pacific jet and the Tibetan Plateau, reinforces the QBO downward influences.

Third, a more realistic representation of the key mechanisms of the teleconnections is required to improve the East Asian winter surface climate prediction. For instance, the state-of-the-art prediction systems are able to predict the spatial distribution of the ENSO-East Asia teleconnections, but have difficulties in predicting its sub-seasonal variations. In addition, the QBO-East Asia teleconnections are well predicted by operational prediction systems but poorly simulated by climate models. The possible reasons for the low predictability are the poor representation of sub-seasonal variations in tropical convection associated with ENSO and the poor representation of subtropical pathway of the QBO-East Asia teleconnections. Therefore, to improve the sub-seasonal to seasonal prediction of East Asian winter surface climate, it is important to enhance the modeling capabilities of tropical convection and its teleconnections to mid-latitudes in early winter, as well as the mean state changes associated with QBO in late winter.