SCAMP5/AP-4 dependent trafficking mediates presynaptic localization of the core autophagy protein ATG9A : SCAMP5와 AP-4 상호작용에 의한 자가포식 핵심단백질 ATG9A의 시냅스 위치화에 대한 연구

Abstract

Secretory carrier membrane protein 5 (SCAMP5) is a transmembrane protein that is highly expressed in the brain and predominantly localized to synaptic vesicles (SVs). As a key regulator of synaptic function in neurons, recent studies have shown that SCAMP5 is involved in the regulation of SV endo/exocytosis and protein trafficking, particularly at the axon and presynaptic localization. Moreover, studies have shown that SCAMP5 is not only enriched in SVs but also highly expressed in the Golgi network. However, unlike studies that have established its role at the synapse, it is unclear why SCAMP5 is located in the Golgi network.

The initial insight came from my experiments, in which I found that depletion of SCAMP5 resulted in aberrant autophagosome formation at presynaptic boutons. I performed a co-immunoprecipitation analysis and revealed that SCAMP5 directly binds to adapter protein 4 (AP-4), especially the µ4 subunit of AP-4 (AP4M1). Protein-protein interaction analysis using truncated constructs has revealed that AP4M1 directly associates with the N-terminal region of SCAMP5. Immunocytochemistry and fluorescent imaging analysis have revealed that the interaction between SCAMP5 and AP4M1 plays a key role in the recruitment of AP-4 to the trans-Golgi network (TGN). AP-4 is known to play a critical role in vesicle-mediated protein transport by selecting and packaging cargo at the TGN, and one of the AP-4-mediated export cargoes is a core autophagy protein ATG9A. I found that either the shRNA-mediated knockdown (KD) of SCAMP5 or the disruption of SCAMP5/AP4M1 interaction resulted in a significant decrease in the axonal trafficking of ATG9A vesicles into presynaptic terminals. It subsequently led to impaired presynaptic autophagy and reduced turnover of SV proteins at the presynaptic terminals.

The results of this study suggest that SCAMP5 through direct interaction with AP-4, plays a critical role in the recruitment of AP-4 to the TGN and subsequently regulates the axonal trafficking and synaptic localization of ATG9A. Given the established correlation of both SCAMP5 and autophagy deficiency in neurodevelopmental disorders, conducting further investigations offers a valuable opportunity to elucidate the complex molecular mechanisms underpinning the pathogenesis of these conditions.

Secretory carrier membrane protein 5 (SCAMP5)는 뇌와 시냅스 소낭에 주로 존재하는 막단백질로 뉴런의 시냅스 기능 조절에 핵심적인 역할을 담당한다. 최근 연구에 따르면 SCAMP5는 시냅스 소낭의 endo/exocytosis와 신경 축삭으로의 단백질 수송 및 시냅스전세포 단백질 위치화에 관여한다고 알려졌다. 하지만 SCAMP5는 시냅스 소낭 외, 골지망 (Golgi network)에도 많이 존재하는데 시냅스 기능을 조절하는 SCAMP5가 왜 골지망에 분포돼있는지 알려진 바가 부족하다.

본 연구는 SCAMP5 결핍 뉴런의 시냅스전세포에서 자가포식소체 형성에 문제가 생기는 현상 발견으로부터 시작됐다. 공동면역침강법과 단백질-단백질 결합 검출 결과, SCAMP5는 Adapter protein 4 (AP-4)의 µ4 아단위 (AP4M1)와 직접 연결돼 있으며 해당 결합은 SCAMP5의 N-terminal 영역과 직접적 연관이 있음을 발견했다. 또한 면역염색 기법과 형광 이미징을 통해 SCAMP5와 AP4M1의 상호 작용이 AP-4가 후기골지망 (trans-Golgi network; TGN)으로 위치하는 현상에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. AP-4는 TGN에서 단백질 분류 및 패킹을 담당하며 이는 단백질 소낭을 통한 단백질 운송에 중요한 역할을 한다. 그 중 자가포식에 중요한 단백질 중 하나인 ATG9A도 AP-4를 통해 TGN에서 빠져나가 필요한 위치로 수송된다. 백서해마세포에 shRNA와 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 통한 SCAMP5 발현 저하 유도 혹은 SCAMP5/AP4M1의 결합을 저해하게 될 경우 신경 축삭으로 수송되는 ATG9A 포함 소낭이 유의미하게 줄어들며 시냅스전세포로 위치화 되는 정도도 감소한다. 이는 시냅스 전 말단에서 유발되는 자가포식 현상 결핍과 시냅스 소낭 관련 단백질 대사회전의 감소로 이어진다.

해당 결과들은 SCAMP5와 AP-4의 직접적 상호 작용이 AP-4가 TGN으로 위치되는 것에 중요한 역할을 하며, 이는 ATG9A의 신경 축삭으로의 수송과 시냅스 위치화에 영향을 주는 것을 나타낸다. SCAMP5와 자가포식 결핍 현상 모두 신경 발달장애와 깊은 연관이 있는 것을 고려할 때, 추후 연구에서는 해당 단백질 복합체가 병리 발생의 분자적 메커니즘에 어떤 연관이 있는지 밝혀낼 것을 기대한다.