[3,3]-Sigmatropic Rearrangement of N-Hydroxyindole: Synthetic Study towards Rhazimal and Method Development : N-하이드록시인돌의 [3,3] 시그마 결합 자리 옮김 반응: 라지말의 합성 연구 및 관련 방법론 개발

Abstract

인돌(Indole)은 다양한 헤테로원자 고리 구조들 사이에서도 독보적인 중요성을 지닌 구조체로, 유기 화학의 역사와 함께 해온 특별한 구조이다. 인돌 자체가 지니는 생물학적 및 약리학적 가치는 물론이고, 인돌의 탈방향족화 반응(dearomatization)을 통해 얻을 수 있는 다양한 분자 구조들이 인돌 연구의 가치를 더욱 높여주고 있다. 과학의 발전으로 말미암아 유기 화학 분야에서 다양한 기술과 혁신적인 도구들의 응용을 통해 이전에는 실현되지 않았던 아이디어들이 구체화하는 것이 가능해졌는데, 이러한 속도에 힘입어 인돌의 작용기화 반응 또한 다양한 접근 방법이 개발되고 있다.

이러한 다양한 연구 방향 가운데, N-하이드록시인돌(N-hydroxyindole)을 활용한 탈방향족화 반응에 대한 연구는 아직까지 소수에 지나지 않는다. 비록 최근 N-하이드록시인돌의 고유한 반응성이 다시 관심을 받아 관련 연구들이 적극적으로 진행되고 있으나, 아직까지 N-하이드록시인돌이 갖고 있는 잠재력이 완전히 드러나지 않은 상태이다. 본 논문은 그러한 N-하이드록시인돌을 [3,3]-시그마 결합 자리 옮김 반응의 기질로 활용하고, 이를 통해 전합성 연구 및 관련 방법론 개발 연구를 진행한 과정 및 결과를 보고하고자 한다.

1장에서는 라지말(Rhazimal)의 전합성을 위한 합성적 연구 과정을 소개한다. 먼저 인돌 중심부의 산화를 통해 형성된 N-하이드록실 가이소스키진(N-hydroxyl geissoschizine)이 분자 내 [3,3]-시그마 결합 자리 옮김 반응을 통해 선택적으로 C7-C16 결합을 형성한다는, 생합성 경로에 대한 새로운 가설을 제시하였다. 그리고 해당 가설의 실험적 증명을 위해 단계적으로 복합성을 증가시키는 세 단계의 합성 계획을 구상하였으며, 이를 통해 궁극적으로 라지말의 생모방적 합성을 이루는 것을 목표로 하였습니다. 해당 세 단계의 합성 계획 중 총 두 단계까지는 확립하였으나, 분자 내 [3,3] 시그마 결합 자리 옮김 반응의 구현이 이루어지지 못하여 불가피하게 마지막 단계인 라지말의 생모방적 합성을 완성하지 못하였다.

2장에서는 라지말의 전합성에서 발견한, N-하이드록시인돌의 [3,3]-시그마 결합 자리 옮김 반응에 대한 반응성을 토대로, 해당 반응을 인돌 뼈대의 C3-위치에 다양한 헤테로원자들을 도입하는 통합적 방법론으로 확장시킨 과정에 대해 소개한다. 또한 그 과정에서 두 개의 서로 다른 메커니즘이 동시에 작용하는 것을 확인하였으며, 반응 기질의 전자적 성질이 해당 메커니즘 경로들의 상대적인 기여도 및 각 경로의 에너지 장벽 레벨 등을 결정한다는 사실을 발견하였다.

Indole, whose importance will never fade among myriad types of small molecules and heterocycles, is a privileged scaffold that has been of interest to laboratories and related industries from the dawn of organic chemistry.

Aside from the biological and pharmacological values of indole itself, numerous noble molecular architectures that can be accessed by dearomatization of indole further enhance the value of research on indole. Remarkable advances in chemistry over decades has enabled the application of various converging technologies and innovative tools in the field of organic chemistry, and as a result it has become possible to materialize various ideas that have not been realized before, and different approaches have been able to be developed at an increasing pace on indole functionalization.

Amid the tide of these various strategies available, the use of N-hydroxyindole for the dearomatization of indole is still in the minority. Only recently has the inherent reactivity of N-hydroxyindole been re-examined and inspired the related studies to be actively published. However, it is undeniable that the potential of N-hydroxyindole has not yet been fully explored. This thesis describes efforts and attempts to extend the [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement of N-hydroxyindole from a total synthetic and methodological viewpoint.

In Chapter 1, the synthetic contribution towards total synthesis of rhazimal is presented. A new biosynthetic hypothesis that N-hydroxyl geissoschizine is generated as a result of oxidation of geissoschizine and promotes selective C7–C16 bond formation via intramolecular [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement, was proposed. To prove this hypothesis, a three-step synthetic plan with stepwise increase in molecular complexity was devised, ultimately aiming at the biomimetic synthesis of rhazimal.

In Chapter 2, C3-hetero-functionalization of indole derivatives via [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement of N-hydroxyindole is discussed. [3,3]-Sigmatropic rearrangement of N-hydroxyindole was extended as an integrated means of conjugating various heteroatoms to the C3-position of indole scaffold by exploiting the reactivity discovered during the investigations of the total synthesis of rhazimal. It was experimentally observed that two distinct mechanisms operate simultaneously, and the electronic properties of the substrate determine the relative contributions and energy barrier of these mechanistic pathways.