Developing Methods for Protein-Protein Complex Structure Prediction and Design : 단백질 복합체 구조예측과 설계를 위한 방법 개발

Abstract

단백질 사이의 상호작용은 다양한 생체 내에서 다양한 대사과정과 신호전달 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 이런 역할 때문에 단백질간 상호작용은 질병의 발병 과정에 관련되어 있기 때문에 중요한 치료 표적으로 지목된다. 이러한 상호작용을 원자 수준 구조로 이해하는 것은 단백질의 기능과 특성에 대해 깊은 이해가 가능하게 하고 이를 토대로 분자 약물 또는 단백질 약물을 개발과 개량에 결정적 도움을 줄 수 있다. 이런 맥락에서 컴퓨터를 활용한 단백질 복합체 구조예측 및 상호작용 연구는 주목받아왔다. 최근에 Alphafold2와 RoseTTAFold와 같은 딥러닝 기반의 구조 예측 프로그램의 등장하며 단백질의 구조예측에 대한 성능은 상당히 많이 향상되었다. 그러나 여전히 많은 발전이 필요한 영역들이 남아있으며 특히, 유의미한 다중 단백질서열 정렬(multiple sequence alignment)나 유의미한 정보를 담고 있는 서열 임베딩이 없으면 구조예측 성능이 많이 떨어진다. 그리고 단백질 약물 개발도 단백질 서열공간과 구조 공간을 동시에 예측하고 최적화해야 하는 문제로 상당히 복잡하다.

이 논문에서는 뛰어난 단백질 복합체 구조예측 소프트웨어인 GALAXY에 대해 포괄적으로 다루어 보고, 단백질 구조 예측 및 단백질 복합체 설계 분야의 문제점들을 해결할 수 있는 새로운 두 가지 방법론을 소개한다. 첫째로, AlphaFold2와 구조 공간 담금질(CSA)에 영감을 받아 상보성 결정 영역(CDR) H3 고리를 예측하는 새로운 딥러닝 모델을 소개한다. 이 모델은 구조 예측을 위한 새로운 개념의 모델 구조를 도입하며, 단백질-단백질 결합구조 예측과 일반적인 단백질 구조 예측으로 그 응용 분야를 확장할 가능성을 보여준다.. 둘째로, 'H-map'이라는 새로운 프로그램을 . 이는 표적 단백질의 국소 표면과 강한 상호작용을 해서 결합할 수 있는 아미노산의 종류를 알려주는 H-map 이라는 새로운 프로그램을 소개한다.

Protein-protein interactions play a vital role in numerous biological processes and often serve as therapeutic targets due to their involvement in disease pathogenesis. Comprehending the atomistic intricacies of these interactions can lead to the discovery of regulatory molecules for disease-related biological processes and the rational design of proteins for therapeutic applications. The emergence of deep learning-based techniques, such as Alphafold2, RoseTTAFold, and RFdiffusion, has substantially advanced our capabilities in protein structure prediction and design. However, several challenges persist in these domains. Deep learning tools, while transformative, still exhibit limitations, particularly in the absence of strong guiding information for overall conformations, such as those contained in multiple sequence alignment or sequence embedding. Moreover, the protein design problem is quite complex in nature because it requires concurrent optimization in the sequence space and the conformation space.

This thesis first provides a comprehensive review of the GALAXY protein modeling package, a highly effective software for protein oligomer structure prediction, and further illuminates the path towards novel breakthroughs in the field of protein structure prediction and protein binder design. Two new methods are then proposed to address the persistent challenges in these areas. First, a novel deep learning model, inspired by the AlphaFold2 structure module and conformational space annealing (CSA) global optimization, is introduced as a technique for predicting the structures of antibody complementarity determining region (CDR) H3 loops. This deep neural network model introduces a novel framework for structure prediction, implying the potential applicability to other prediction domains involving great molecular complexity such as protein-protein docking and ab initio protein structure prediction. Second, we present a new deep neural network amino acid generator called 'H-map' on the surface of the target protein considering the local environment of the target protein only, unlike other methods that require backbone structures of a potential binder.