Development of a general method for designing artificial metalloenzymes utilizing diverse protein scaffolds : 다양한 단백질 골격을 활용한 인공 가수 분해 효소의 설계를 위한 방법 개발

Abstract

Natural metalloenzymes exhibit essential chemical interaction between metal ions and amino acids. The molecular design of artificial metalloenzymes has been one of the routes to explore such interactions. However, previous studies of tailor-made artificial metalloenzymes have primarily utilized a limited number of protein scaffolds. Thus, this thesis focuses on developing a more general method for designing artificial metalloenzymes using diverse protein scaffolds, including non-α-helical proteins, such as outer membrane protein F (OmpF).

In Chapter 1, I describe recent advancements in artificial metalloenzymes and frequently adapted protein scaffolds. Although successful conversions of artificial metalloenzymes have been reported, these achievements have been limited to a narrow range of protein scaffolds. This restricted selection of protein scaffold is due to inherent limitations associated with design strategy, particularly the utilizing the pre-existing metal centers.

To overcome this limitation, in Chapter 2, I focus on developing a novel design method by extracting and analyzing the geometric parameters, such as the distances between zinc-ligating residues in native zinc metalloenzymes. Then, I successfully applied these parameters to non-α helical protein structures, such as OmpF, creating several zinc-binding metalloproteins. By utilizing this novel approach, we aim to broaden the scope of protein scaffolds used to design artificial metalloenzymes. This expansion will enable the exploration of diverse protein architectures and enhance my ability to engineer enzymes with desired catalytic properties. Ultimately, my research seeks to contribute to developing more efficient and versatile artificial metalloenzymes that can be employed in a wide range of applications.

In Chapter 3, I describe the design of artificial metalloenzymes based on geometric parameters. I applied a tetrahedral Zn-binding motif to a non-α-helical protein scaffold, specifically the β-barrel outer membrane protein F (OmpF). Through this approach, I created three variants of artificial Zn-binding proteins and determined their crystal structures. These variants exhibited distinct first coordination spheres, leading to different catalytic properties. Notably, these enzymes demonstrated hydrolytic activities with various substrates, particularly β-glycosides. Furthermore, I successfully obtained evolved novel Zn-dependent artificial metalloenzymes using directed evolution. This research opens avenues for utilizing diverse protein scaffolds in artificial metalloenzyme design and expanding the chemical capabilities of inorganic cofactors in the biochemical space.

자연에 존재하는 금속 효소는 금속 이온과 아미노산 간의 필수적인 상호작용을 보여준다. 인공 금속 효소의 분자 설계는 이러한 상호작용을 탐색 하기 위한 하나의 방법이었다. 그러나 이러한 맞춤형 인공 금속 효소의 연구들에서는 제한된 수의 단백질 골격들을 사용했다. 그래서, 본 논문에서는 외막 단백질 F (OmpF) 과 같은 비-알파-나선형 구조와 같은 다양한 단백질 골격들에 적용이 가능한 좀 더 일반적인 인공 금속 효소 설계 방법의 개발에 집중했다.

1장에서는 인공 금속 효소 연구 분야와 자주 사용되는 단백질 골격에 대한 최신 연구 성과를 기술하였다. 인공 금속 효소로의 성공적인 전환이 많이 보고 되었지만, 이러한 성과들은 좁은 범위의 단백질 골격만을 사용하고 있다. 이러한 제한된 단백질 골격의 사용은 기존에 존재하는 금속 자리를 이용한 인공 금속 효소 설계 등과 같이 설계 전략 자체에서 오는 한계에 기인한다.

이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해서 2장에서는 자연에 존재하는 아연 금속 효소의 금속 결합 잔기들의 길이와 같은 기하학적인 매개변수를 이용한 독창적인 인공 금속 효소의 설계 방법을 기술한다. 이러한 독창적인 방법을 통해, 비 알파-나선형 단백질 골격, 특히 베타-배럴구조를 가지는 외막 단백질 F(OmpF)에 개발한 방법을 적용하여 몇 가지의 변형된 아연 결합 단백질을 만들었고, 이를 그 결정 구조를 통해 확인했다. 이러한 연구를 통해, 다양한 단백질 구조의 사용이 가능해졌고 원하는 촉매 특성을 가진 효소를 다루는 능력을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 궁극적으로 본 연구는 광범위한 응용 분야에 사용될 수 있는 보다 효율적이고 다용도의 인공 금속 효소를 개발하는 데 기여하고자 한다.

3장에서는 기하학적 매개변수에 기초한 인공 금속 효소의 설계를 기술한다. 비 알파-나선형 단백질 골격, 특히 베타 베럴 구조를 가지는 외막 단백질 F(OmpF)에 사면체 아연 결합 자리를 적용했다. 이러한 접근법을 통해 인공 아연 결합 단백질의 세 가지 변형체를 만들고 이의 결정 구조를 규명했다. 이러한 변형체들은 서로 다른 첫 번째 배위 자리를 가지고 있으며, 이로 인해 서로 다른 촉매 특성이 나타났다. 이 효소들은 다양한 기질, 특히 베타 결합을 가지는 당류에 대한 가수분해 활성을 보였다. 더 나아가, 유도 진화를 통해 진화된 새로운 아연 의존적인 인공 금속 효소를 성공적으로 얻었다. 본 연구를 통해 우리가 발견한 아연 결합 자리의 규칙이 다양한 단백질 골격에 적용되는 것을 확인 및 응용 가능함을 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 생화학 공간에서 무기 보조 인자의 화학적 능력을 확장할 수 있는 길을 열었다.