Biofilm Removal Effect of MnO2-Diatom Microbubbler on Inner Surface of Dental Implants : MnO2-Diatom Microbubbler의 임플란트 내면 생물막(biofilm) 제거 효과

Keywords peri-implantitisbiofilmmanganese oxidediatomhydrogen peroxide

Abstract

목 적 : 임플란트가 대중화됨에 따라 임플란트 주위염과 기계적 합병증을 포함한 다양한 합병증들이 나타나고 있다. 임플란트 주위염을 치료하기 위해 임플란트 외면 생물막에 대한 많은 연구들이 존재해 왔으나, 최근의 연구는 임플란트 내면의 생물막이 임플란트 주위염의 주요한 기여 인자라고 보고하고 있다. 이산화망간 나노시트가 표면에 입혀진 규조류 미세입자 (MnO2-Diatom Microbubbler, DM)는 과산화수소수와 함께 처리 시 이를 분해해 아주 작은 크기의 산소 기체 방울을 만들어 내고, 이를 통한 추진력으로 무작위로 움직여 생물막의 물리적인 제거 효과를 나타낸다. 본 연구의 목적은 임플란트 내면에 형성된 생물막에 대한 DM의 제거 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 뿐만 아니라, DM의 생물막 제거가 임플란트 지대주 복합체의 기계적 특성에 미치는 영향을 평가하고, DM이 티타늄 표면에 미치는 영향을 확인한다.

방 법 : 이산화망간 나노시트가 표면에 입혀진 규조류 미세입자 (MnO2-Diatom Microbubbler, DM)를 제작하고 주사 전자 현미경으로 물리화학적 특성을 분석한다. 임플란트 주위염을 일으키는 대표적인 혐기성 세균 중 하나인 Porphyromonas gingivalis (ATCC 33277)를 배양하여 임플란트 내면에 생물막을 형성한다. 생물막이 형성된 임플란트 내면은 인산완충 생리식염수 (PBS), 0.2% 클로르헥시딘 글루코네이트 (CHX), 3% 과산화수소수 (H2O2), 그리고 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM (H2O2+DM)으로 각각 2분씩 처리 후 PBS로 세척되었다. 각 처리 군의 남아 있는 세균의 생존력 측정을 위해 CCK-8 염색 실험을 시행하였고 (n = 10), 생물막의 세포 외 고분자물질을 확인하기 위해 FITC-conjugated Concanavalin A 염색을 시행하였다 (n = 5). 주사 전자 현미경 영상, 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경 영상을 통해 각 처리 군의 남아있는 생물막을 분석하였다. 각 처리 군의 임플란트에 지대주를 연결하고 나사 풀림 토크 값을 측정하였다 (n = 10). 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM 처리로 인한 티타늄 디스크 표면에 미치는 화학적 영향을 알아보기 위해 X선 광전자 분광법을 (n = 4), 표면 거칠기를 측정하기 위해 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경을 사용하였다 (n = 4). 각 실험 군의 평균값 비교를 위해 일원배치 분산분석과 이원배치 반복측정 분산분석을 시행하였고, 일원배치 분산분석은 Tukey's test를, 이원배치 반복측정 분산분석은 Bonferroni method와 Tukey's test 사용하여 신뢰구간 95%에서 사후분석 하였다.

결 과 : 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM을 함께 처리한 군과 0.2% CHX로 처리한 군이 다른 처리 군들과 비교했을 때 임플란트 내면 세균이 가장 적게 살아남아 있었다. 하지만, 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM을 함께 처리한 군은 임플란트 내면 생물막 자체를 효과적으로 제거한 반면, 0.2% CHX 처리 군은 생물막의 제거에는 효과를 보이지 않았다. 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM을 함께 처리한 군은 다른 군들에 비해 유의미한 나사 풀림 토크 값의 증가를 나타냈다. 3% H2O2와 4 mg/mL DM을 함께 처리함으로 인한 티타늄 표면의 물리화학적 변화는 확인되지 않았다.

Purpose: The increasing popularity of dental implants has led to the emergence of various complications, including peri-implantitis and mechanical issues. While previous studies have focused on the outer surface of implants to treat peri-implantitis, recent research has shown that biofilms on the inner surface of implants is a major contributing factor to peri-implantitis. When MnO2-Diatom Microbubbler (DM) is treated with hydrogen peroxide, they generate oxygen microbubbles through catalytic reactions and move randomly with propulsion force, resulting in a mechanical removal effect on biofilms. The aim of this study was to evaluate the removal effect of DM on the biofilms formed on the inner surface of dental implant fixtures. Additionally, we evaluated the impact of DM on the mechanical properties of an implant-abutment assembly and investigated its influence on the titanium surface.

Materials and methods: The preparation of DM was performed, and its physicochemical properties were analyzed using a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Porphyromonas gingivalis (ATCC 33277), one of the representative anaerobic bacteria causing peri-implantitis, was cultured and inoculated to form a biofilm on the inner surface of the implants. The inner surface of the implants, where the biofilms were formed, was treated with different solutions for 2 minutes, including phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), 0.2% chlorhexidine gluconate (CHX), 3% hydrogen peroxide solution (H2O2), and 3% H2O2 with 4 mg/mL DM (H2O2+DM), followed by rinsing with PBS. To evaluate the viability of the bacteria, a CCK-8 assay was conducted (n = 10), and FITC-conjugated Concanavalin A staining was performed to investigate the extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) of the biofilm (n = 5). The biofilm that remained was examined using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images and confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Abutments were connected to the implants in all treatment groups, and reverse torque values were measured (n = 10). X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) was used to confirm chemical changes in the titanium disc surface caused by treatment with 3% H2O2 and 4 mg/mL DM (n = 4), while CLSM was employed to verify alterations in surface roughness (n = 4). To compare the mean values of each experimental group, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and two-way repeated-measures ANOVA were conducted. Post-hoc analyses using Tukey's test for one-way ANOVA and the Bonferroni method and Tukey's test for two-way repeated-measures ANOVA at a 95% confidence interval were performed.

Results: The co-treatment group of 3% H2O2 and 4 mg/mL DM, as well as the 0.2% CHX treatment group, showed a significant decrease in bacterial viability in the biofilms formed on the inner surfaces of the implant compared to other treatment groups. However, the co-treatment group of 3% H2O2 and 4 mg/mL DM was found to be more effective in decontaminating the biofilm on the inner surface of the implant, while the 0.2% CHX treatment group showed less effectiveness in removing the biofilms. The co-treatment of H2O2 and DM for removing P. gingivalis biofilms resulted in a significant increase in reverse torque values in the implant-abutment assembly. Moreover, the co-treatment of H2O2 and DM did not affect the physicochemical characteristics of the titanium surface.

Conclusions: The co-treatment of H2O2 and DM proved to be a more efficient method for decontaminating P. gingivalis biofilms on the inner surface of dental implant fixtures compared to traditional cleaning agents. This highlights the potential for using this novel decontaminator for the inner surface of dental implant fixtures.