Correlation of Two Different Devices for the Evaluation of Primary Implant Stability Depending on Dental Implant Length and Bone Density: An in vitro Study : 치과 임플란트 길이와 골밀도에 따른 임플란트 초기 안정성 평가를 위한 서로 다른 장치의 측정값 상관관계: 실험실적 연구

Keywords primary implant stabilityresonance frequency analysisdamping capacity analysislow-density boneimplant length

1. Introduction

Non-invasive objective implant stability measurements are needed to determine the appropriate timing of prosthetic fitting after implant placement. We compared the primary implant stability results obtained using resonance frequency analysis (RFA) and damping capacity analysis (DCA) depending on the implant length and bone density, and analyzed inter- and intra-observer reliability of the two methods.

2. Materials and methods

Total 60, 4.0 mm diameter implants of various lengths (7.3 mm, 10 mm, and 13 mm) were used. Groups 1 and 2 had implants placed in an artificial bone model with a uniform density of 15 PCF (0.24 g/cm3) and 30 PCF (0.48 g/cm3), respectively. RFA was performed using an Osstell® Beacon+; DCA was performed using Anycheck®. Measurements were repeated five times for each implant. Statistical significance was set at P <0.05.

3. Results

In Group 1, bone density and primary implant stability were positively correlated, while implant length and primary implant stability were positively correlated. In Group 2, the ISQ and IST values in did not change significantly above a certain length.

4. Conclusion

Primary implant stability was positively correlated with bone density and improved with increasing implant length at low bone densities. Compared with the Osstell® Beacon+, the simplicity of Anycheck® was easy to use and accessible.

Keywords: primary implant stability; resonance frequency analysis; damping capacity analysis; low-density bone; implant length

임플란트 식립 후 적절한 보철물 장착 시기를 결정하기 위해서 비침습적이고 객관적인 임플란트 안정성 측정이 필요하다. 임플란트 길이와 골밀도에 따라 공진 주파수 분석법(RFA)과 타격식 동요도 측정법(DCA)을 이용하여 얻은 초기 임플란트 안정성 결과를 비교하고 두 방법의 관찰자 간 및 관찰자 내 신뢰도를 분석하였다.

2. Materials and Methods

다양한 길이(7.3mm, 10mm, 13mm)의 직경 4.0mm 임플란트 총 60개를 사용하였다. 그룹 1과 그룹 2는 각각 15 PCF(0.24g/cm3) 및 30 PCF(0.48g/cm3)의 균일한 밀도를 가진 인공 뼈 모델에 임플란트를 식립하였다. RFA는 Osstell® Beacon+를 사용하여 수행되었고, DCA는 Anycheck®를 사용하여 수행되었다. 측정은 각 임플란트에 대해 5회 반복하였다. 통계적 유의성은 P <0.05로 설정하였다.

그룹 1에서 골밀도와 초기 임플란트 안정성이 양의 상관관계를 보였고, 임플란트 길이와 초기 임플란트 안정성도 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 그룹 2에서는 임플란트 길이가 일정 길이 이상에서 ISQ 및 IST 값이 크게 변하지 않았다.

4. Conclusions

1차 임플란트 안정성은 골밀도와 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 낮은 골밀도에서는 임플란트 길이가 길어질수록 개선되었다. Osstell® Beacon+와 비교했을 때, Anycheck®는 사용이 간편하고 접근성이 높았다.