Effects of adjacent periodontitis on osseointegrated implants : 인접한 치주염이 골유착된 임플란트에 미치는 영향

1. 목적

본 연구는 인접치아에 새롭게 진행되는 치주염 및 치근단 치주염이 이미 골유착이 완성된 임플란트에 미치는 영향을 비글견 모델에서 방사선학적 및 조직학적으로 평가하고자 하였다.

2. 방법

3 마리의 수컷 비글견을 대상으로 하악 제2, 4 소구치를 발치하고 2개월 후 좌우 무치악부위에 4개의 SLA 표면처리한 고정체를 식립하고 cover screw를 체결하였다. 임플란트 수술 6주 후 치유 지대주를 연결하고 골유착을 위한 충분한 시간을 부여한 후에 치주염군 (1 마리)를 대상으로 하악 제1, 3소구치 및 제1대구치에 치주염을 유발하였다. 치근단 치주염군 (1 마리)를 대상으로 하악 제1, 3소구치 및 제1대구치에 치근단 병소를 유발하였다. 대조군 (1마리)에서는 매달 스케일링 및 치면 활택술을 시행하여 염증이 유발되지 않게 하였다. 실험적 치주염 유발 5개월 후에 방사선학적 및 조직학적 분석을 위해 희생하였다.

3. 결과

대조군과 치근단 치주염군의 임플란트는 잘 유지되었지만, 치주염군의 임플란트는 염증의 임상적 증상과 골흡수가 나타났다. 치주염군의 골임플란트 접촉율(BIC)과 골 면적(BA) 값은 다른 군들보다 낮은 수치를 보였다. 임플란트 숄더(IS)와 첫 번째 골-임플란트 접촉점 (fBIC) 사이의 거리(IS-fBIC)는 치주염군에서 대조군보다 유의하게 크게 나타났다.

4. 결론

인접한 치아에 유발된 치근단 치주염과 달리 인접치의 치주염은 골유착이 완성된 임플란트에 유의미한 영향을 미쳐, 임플란트 주위 점막의 염증과 함께 진행성 치조골 흡수를 유발할 수 있다. 따라서 임플란트의 장기적인 성공을 위해서는 이미 골유착이 완료된 후에도 인접치아의 치주 건강을 유지 관리하는 것이 중요하다.

Purpose: This study aimed to investigate whether newly induced periodontitis or apical periodontitis on the adjacent teeth affects osseointegrated dental implants in a beagle dog model.

Materials and Methods: The mandibular second and fourth premolars on both sides of three beagles were extracted. Two months after extraction, four SLA (sandblasted with large grit and acid-etched) implant fixtures, with an average surface roughness of Ra 2.0-3.0 µm, were placed at the bone level in the edentulous area, two on each side. Six weeks after implant surgery, healing abutments were connected. After sufficient osseointegration, plaque control was performed in the control group, while periodontitis and apical periodontitis were induced in the experimental groups on adjacent teeth. The beagles were euthanized for histological analyses five months after induction of experimental periodontitis. Statistical analyses were performed using the Kruskal–Wallis test with Bonferroni correction to compare the three groups.

Results: The implants in the control and apical periodontitis groups were well-maintained, while those in the periodontitis group showed clinical signs of inflammation with bone resorption. The bone-to-implant contact (BIC) values in the periodontitis group (mesial, 42.46% ± 28.82%; distal, 46.56% ± 33.20%) were lower than those in the control group (mesial, 65.49% ± 10.50%; distal, 74.82% ± 7.91%) and apical periodontitis group (mesial, 67.97% ± 9.35%; distal, 75.26% ± 9.86%) but the difference was not statistically significant (P > 0.05). Similarly, the bone area values (BA) in the periodontitis group (mesial, 29.77% ± 29.94%; distal, 17.84% ± 33.23%) were lower compared to those in the control group (mesial, 65.89 ± 24.49; distal, 66.95% ± 4.33%) and the apical periodontitis group (mesial, 69.31% ± 21.40%; distal, 69.20% ± 12.76%), but there was no statistically significant difference (P > 0.05). The distance between the implant shoulder and the first BIC was significantly greater in the periodontitis group (distal, 4.14 mm ± 3.12 mm) than in the control group (distal, 0.06 mm ± 0.13 mm) (P < 0.05).

Conclusion: Unlike apical periodontitis, the presence of periodontitis in adjacent teeth can pose a risk to dental implants, potentially resulting in peri-implantitis. Within the limitations of this study, periodontal care is necessary due to the effects of periodontitis in adjacent teeth on osseointegrated implants.