Sexual dimorphic mechanism of GT1b-induced pain central sensitization : GT1b에 의한 통증 중추 감작의 성적 이형성 기전

Abstract

Previous study has shown that GT1b, one of the four major gangliosides in the central nervous system, can trigger activation of spinal microglia that mediates pain central sensitization as an endogenous agonist of Toll-like receptor 2. However, GT1b administration induced pain central sensitization exclusive in male. In this study, we investigated the sexual dimorphism of GT1b-induced pain central sensitization and the underlying mechanisms. Spinal tissue transcriptomic comparison between male and female mice after GT1b injection suggested the putative involvement of estrogen (E2)-mediated signaling in the sexual dimorphism of GT1b-induced pain sensitization. Upon ovariectomy-reducing systemic E2, female mice became susceptible to GT1b-induced pain central sensitization, which was completely reversed by systemic E2 supplementation. Meanwhile, orchiectomy of male mice did not affect pain sensitization. As an underlying mechanism, we present evidence that E2 inhibits GT1b-induced inflammasome activation and subsequent IL-1β production. Our findings demonstrate that E2 is responsible for sexual dimorphism in GT1b-induced pain central sensitization.

통증 중추 감작이란 만성통증에서 통증자극에 의해 자극되는 생리학적 증상으로, 통각수용체에 의한 반응성이 증가하고 환자의 신경계가 지속적으로 활성화되는 상태를 말한다. Ganglioside의 한 종류인 GT1b는 척추강내(i.t.) 주사를 통해 투여할 때 통증 중추 감작을 유도한다. 이는 소교세포에 대한 Toll-유사 수용체 2의 내인성 작용제로 작용하여 소교세포 활성화를 시키며 통증 감작을 유도하게 된다.

해당 연구에서 우리는 GT1b 유발 중추 통증 감작의 성적 이형성과 관련 메커니즘을 조사했다. GT1b 투여 결과, 수컷 쥐에서는 중추 통증 감작이 유도되는 반면 암컷 쥐에서는 통증이 전혀 유도되지 않았다. GT1b 주입 후 수컷과 암컷 쥐 사이 척추 조직의 유전자 전사체를 비교한 결과, 에스트로겐 매개 신호 전달의 관련 가능성을 확인했다. 난소 절제술을 통한 에스트로겐 감소 시, 암컷 쥐는 GT1b 유도 중추 통증 감작이 유의미한 수준으로 관찰됐으며, 에스트로겐 보충 시에는 완전히 역전되었다. 한편, 수컷 쥐의 고환 절제술은 통증 감작에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 성적 차이가 유발되는 기전의 차이를 확인하기 위해 NLRP3 관련 유전자들의 발현을 비교분석한 결과, 에스트로겐이 GT1b에 의해 유발된 인플라마좀 활성화 및 IL-1β 생성을 억제하는 것을 확인했다.