건강보험 보장성 강화 정책의 효과에 관한 연구 : The effects of strengthening health insurance coverage policy

Abstract

우리나라는 전국민 건강보험 제도 도입 이후에도 건강보험 보장률을 높이고자 보장성 강화 정책을 계속 추진하고 있다. 그 결과 건강보험 보장률은 2005년 61.8%에서 2020년 65.3%로 점진적으로 상승하고 있다. 그러나 경상의료비 중 정부·의무가입제도 비중을 기준으로 우리나라는 2019년 기준 61%, OECD 평균은 74.1%로써 보장성 강화를 위한 정책을 계속 추진하고 있음에도 우리나라의 보장률은 OECD 평균에는 미치지 못하고 있다.

본 연구는 정책이 건강보험 보장률에 미치는 영향이 아닌 정책이 개별 가구의 의료비 지출로 인한 경제적 부담에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석해 보고자 하였다. 건강보험 보장률의 상승이 정체된 상황에서 정책이 과도한 의료비와 의료비 지출로 인한 빈곤에서 가구를 보호하고 있는지 분석하였다. 이는 향후 건강보험 재정의 지속가능성과 보건의료의 형평성을 고려해볼 때 중요한 의의를 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책이 가구의 경제적 부담에 어떤 영향을 주는가의 연구문제를 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다. 한국복지패널 데이터(2010년∼2016년) 중 2010년부터 2016년까지 모두 응답한 4,629 가구를 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 정책이 가구의 재난적 의료비 지출과 의료비 지출로 인한 빈곤화 여부에 미치는지 확인하기 위해 패널로짓 확률효과 모형을 이용했다. 그리고 정책과 가구의 경제적 부담의 관계를 중증질환, 민간보험 조절하는지 확인하고자 성향점수매칭과 합동 로짓 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 정책이 가구의 재난적 의료비 발생률과 의료비 지출로 인한 빈곤율을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 연구방법이 갖는 한계를 고려할 때 정책이 가구의 경제적 부담을 완화하는 데 효과적으로 작용했다고 결론 짓기는 어려웠고 향후 추가적인 연구를 통해 세밀하게 분석할 필요가 있다. 중증질환과 민간보험은 정책이 가구의 경제적 부담을 완화하는 관계를 더 강화하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책의 시행이 가구의 경제적 부담에 미치는 영향을 비교적 긴 시점에 걸쳐 실증분석한 점에서 의의가 있다. 우리나라의 인구사회구조는 미래의 건강보험 재정에 부정적으로 작용할 가능성이 높다. 본 연구는 저출산 및 인구 고령화 등 국민 의료비는 증가하고 보험 재정은 줄어들 미래에 대비, 장기간 시점에 걸친 정책 효과분석을 향후 정책 설정에 고려할 필요가 있다는 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다.

Korea continues to promote policies to strengthen coverage to increase the health insurance coverage rate. As a result, the health insurance coverage rate is gradually rising from 61.8% in 2005 to 65.3% in 2020. However, based on the proportion of medical expense spending by government schemes or compulsory insurance, Korea's coverage rate did not reach the OECD average.

This study attempted to analyze how policies affect the economic burden of individual households' medical expenses, not the impact of policies on the health insurance coverage rate. With the rise in the health insurance coverage rate stagnant, it was confirmed that the policy protects households from poverty caused by excessive medical medical expense and catastrophic medical expenditures. This can be seen as having an important significance considering the sustainability of future health insurance finances and the equity of health care.

This study focused on the research question of "how does the policy to strengthen health insurance coverage affect the economic burden of households?" Among the Korea Welfare Panel Study(2010-2016), an analysis was conducted on 4,629 households that all responded from 2010 to 2016. The panel logit random effect model was used to determine whether the policy affects households' catastrophic medical expenditures and whether they become impoverished due to medical expenditures. In addition, propensity score matching and pooled logit model were conducted to confirm whether the relationship between policy and household economic burden was controlled by severe diseases and private medical insurance.

As a result of the analysis, it was found that the policy reduces the incidence of households' catastrophic medical expenses and the poverty rate caused by medical expenses. However, considering the limitations of research methods, it was difficult to conclude that policies worked effectively to alleviate the economic burden on households, and further research needs to be analyzed in detail in the future. It was found that policies for severe diseases and private insurance do not further strengthen the relationship that alleviates the economic burden on households.

This study is meaningful in that it empirically analyzed the impact of the implementation of policies to strengthen health insurance coverage on households' economic burden over a relatively long period of time. Korea's demographic and social structure is likely to negatively affect future health insurance finances. This study was able to draw policy implications that it is necessary to consider analyzing policy effects over a long period of time in future policy settings in preparation for the future when national medical costs such as low birth rates and aging population increase and insurance finances decrease.