공공기관 남성 육아휴직 사용에 영향을 주는 요인 연구 : A Study on the Factors Influencing the Use of paternity leave in Public Institutions

Abstract

정부의 다양한 출산율 제고 정책에도 불구하고 2022년도 한국의 합계출산율은 0.78명으로 역대 최저치를 기록했다. 저출산, 고령화로 인해 인구 절벽이 가시화되는 상황에서 정부 정책을 앞장서서 이행해야 할 공공기관의 남성 육아휴직 사용은 저조한 것으로 나타났음에도 불구하고 이에 대한 연구는 활발히 이루어지지 않은 것이 현실이다.

본 연구는 공공기관 남성 육아휴직 사용에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 살펴봄으로써 남성 육아휴직 제도의 활성화를 위한 방안들을 모색하는데 목적이 있다. 연구를 위하여 공공기관 경영정보시스템인 공공기관 알리오에서 자료를 수집하였고 기술통계 분석, 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 종속변수는 공공기관 남성 육아휴직 비율이다. 선행 연구 등을 통해 인력규모, 보수(연봉, 복리후생비)를 독립변수로 설정하였고, 추가적으로 업종, 근무환경(남성 유연근무 비율, 근속기간, 본사 지방이전), 여성 비율, 연도를 통제변수로 적용하였다.

분석 결과에 의하면, 인력규모는 남성 육아휴직에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면, 보수는 남성 육아휴직에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 보수가 높을수록 남성 육아휴직 비율은 낮아지는 것으로 분석되었는데, 고임금 남성일수록 육아휴직으로 인한 기회비용으로 적정소득이 보장되지 않으므로 육아휴직 사용에 소극적인 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 그리고 통제변수를 통해 근무환경과 여성 비율이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 남성의 유연근무제 사용이 많을수록 육아휴직 비율이 높아지는 것과 근속기간이 길수록, 여성이 많을수록 남성의 육아휴직 비율은 낮아지는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 공공기관 남성 육아휴직 활성화를 위한 방안을 제시한다면, 남성 육아휴직자에 대한 국가 및 공공기관의 재정적 지원 확대, 유연근무제 사용 확대를 통한 조직 문화 개선, 남성 육아휴직 활성화 기관에 대한 우대제도 도입, 해외 선진 제도를 적극적으로 도입하려는 노력이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Despite the government's various policies to improve the fertility rate, Korea's total fertility rate in 2022 reached an all-time low of 0.78. At a time when the population cliff is becoming visible due to the low birth rate and aging population, the use of paternity leave in Public Institutions, which should take the lead in implementing government policies, is low. And the research on this has not been actively conducted.

The purpose of this study is to find ways to revitalize the paternity leave system by examining the factors affecting the use of paternity leave in public institutions. For the study, data were collected from Alio, a public institution management information system, and technical statistical analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted. The dependent variable is the ratio of paternity leave in public institutions.

Through previous studies, the size of manpower, remuneration (annual salary, welfare expenses) were set as independent variables. and additionally, the male flexible work ratio, the length of service, the headquarters' local relocation, the female ratio, year and the industry were applied as control variables.

According to the analysis results, it was confirmed that the size of the workforce did not significantly affect paternity leave. On the other hand, remuneration was found to have a significant effect on paternity leave. It was analyzed that the higher the remuneration, the lower the rate of paternity leave. It can be interpreted that the higher the wage, the more passive the use of paternity leave. because the appropriate income is not guaranteed due to the opportunity cost of paternity leave. And through the control variables, it was confirmed that the more men use flexible work, the higher the rate of paternity leave. Also it was confirmed that the longer the service period and the more women, the lower the rate of paternity leave.

Based on the results of these studies, if we present a plan to revitalize paternity leave in public institutions, Efforts should be made to expand financial support from national and public institutions for paternity leave, revitalize flexible work to improve organizational culture, introduce preferential treatment for paternity leave, and actively introduce advanced overseas systems.