공공기관의 고객 접점환경이 고객만족도에 미치는 영향 : The Relationship between Customer Satisfaction Level and Physical Surroundings in Public Institutions

Abstract

Every spring, the Ministry of Economy and Finance announces the results of the previous year's customer satisfaction survey for public institutions. While institutions that receive high ratings eagerly publish press releases and proudly display banners, there are also those that sigh at the negative impact the survey results may have on their performance evaluation and institutional image. The Ministry of Economy and Finance announces that the institutions with high ratings have made considerably lots of efforts to improve customer satisfaction level over the past year. However, in reality, the content of these efforts is often not significantly different from what most institutions are already trying, with only minor variations.

What brings the difference between the customer satisfaction level? What influences customers who use the services provided by public institutions to evaluate their satisfaction? The research began with those questions. It raised the possibility that there might be factors determining satisfaction in areas that institutions have not previously considered or focused on for specific improvement efforts.

Previous studies analyzing the factors influencing customer satisfaction in public institutions have primarily focused on overall comparative analysis at the institutional level due to limitations in data collection. There has been a lack of research on the impact of physical surroundings at the service encounter. In light of this, this study attempted to conduct an empirical analysis to examine whether there is a correlation between the differences in the physical surroundings observed at the service encounter of public institution branch offices and the scores evaluated for sub-dimensional satisfaction of individual program, utilizing detailed data obtained from customer satisfaction surveys conducted in public institutions.

Referring to prior research, hypotheses were established and variables were measured. The correlation between physical surroundings at the service encounter and customer satisfaction was examined using multiple regression analysis. One public institution was selected as the study subject, along with its representative program. The physical surroundings at the service encounter of the institution and its program was measured, separately by human and facility factors. These measurements were then compared with the 2021 customer satisfaction survey results conducted by the Ministry of Economy and Finance for public institutions to find out if there's a correlation between them through multiple regression analysis. In addition to environmental factors, the management level of the institution, symbolizing the intrinsic level of service, was considered. Their relative influence was compared. And also tested the indirect effects mediated by the management level. The analysis revealed that the physical surroundings has a significant impact on customer satisfaction, supporting the findings of previous studies. It was also found that facility factors have a stronger influence compared to human factors. In relative terms, the management level was found to have no significant impact on customer satisfaction when compared to the physical surroundings. This suggests the need for institutions to reduce unnecessary administrative burdens and allocate resources more efficiently.

There may be some limitations in the validity of the data used in the study. Despite this limitation, the study partially settled the issue of using more detailed dependent variables that previous studies had identified as a limitation. Furthermore, the study focused on the physical environment, which has received relatively less attention in research targeting public institutions. This aspect of the study can be positively evaluated and can be seen as differentiating from previous research.

해마다 4월이 되면 기획재정부는 전년도 공공기관 고객만족도 조사 결과를 발표한다. 높은 등급을 받은 기관들이 앞다투어 보도자료를 내고 자랑스럽게 현수막을 내거는 한편에서는, 낮은 등급을 받은 기관들이 조사 결과가 경영실적 평가와 기관 이미지에 미칠 부정적 영향에 한숨을 내쉬는 등 희비가 엇갈린다. 기획재정부는 높은 등급을 받은 기관들이 지난 한해 동안에 고객만족도 향상을 위하여 이러한 노력들을 하였노라고 발표하는데, 사실 그 내용은 해마다 별반 다르지 않고, 세부적 차이만 있을 뿐 이미 대부분의 기관들이 시행하고 있는 사항들이다.

무엇이 고객을 만족하게 하는가? 무엇이 공공기관의 서비스를 이용하는 고객으로 하여금 만족으로 평가하게 만드는가? 어쩌면 기관이 특별한 개선 노력을 기울이지 않는, 그동안 미처 고려의 대상으로 삼지 않았던 영역에 만족도를 결정짓는 영향요인이 존재할 수도 있을 것이란 의문에서 연구는 출발하였다.

공공기관 고객만족도에 대한 영향요인을 분석한 기존 연구들은 자료 확보의 한계 등으로 인하여 기관 단위에서의 전반적인 비교 분석이 주를 이루었고, 서비스 환경의 물리적인 요소의 영향력에 대한 연구는 부족했다. 이에 착안하여, 이 연구에서는 세부 내역이 확보된 공공기관 고객만족도 조사 결과를 바탕으로, 공공기관의 분사무소가 고객과의 접점에서 보이는 물리적 환경의 차이에 따라 단위 사업에 대하여 평가된 하위 차원의 점수 또는 최종 점수와 상관관계를 보이는지 실증분석을 시도하였다.

선행연구를 참고해 가설을 설정하고 변수를 측정하였으며, 다중회귀분석으로 고객 접점에서의 환경적 차이와 고객만족도의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 분석대상은 국내 공공기관 중 1개 기관, 해당 기관의 대표 사업으로 선정하였다. 기관과 사업이 갖추고 있는 고객 접점에서의 물리적 환경을 인적 요인과 물적 요인으로 나누어서 각각 측정한 후, 기획재정부 주관의 2021년 공공기관 고객만족도 조사 결과와 비교하여 상관관계를 보이는지 다중회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다. 환경적 요인 외에도 서비스의 본질적인 수준을 상징하는 기관의 경영관리 수준을 함께 고려하여 영향력을 서로 비교해보았으며, 경영관리 수준을 매개변수로 하는 간접효과의 발생 여부도 확인해보았다. 분석 결과는 물리적 환경이 고객만족도에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 선행연구의 결과를 지지하는 것으로 나타났으며, 물적 요인이 인적 요인보다 강한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 확인된다. 상대적으로 경영관리는 물리적 환경과 비교할 경우 고객만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 기관이 불필요한 행정력 낭비를 줄이고 자원을 보다 효율적으로 배분할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

연구에 사용된 자료에서 약간의 타당성 부족 문제가 추정되지만, 여러 선행연구들이 한계로 적시했던 세부적인 수준의 종속변수 사용 문제를 일부 해결하였으며, 공공기관을 대상으로 한 연구에서 상대적으로 주목받지 않았던 물리적 환경에 대하여 주된 관심변수로 사용하였다는 점에서 연구는 긍정적으로 평가될 수 있을 것이고, 선행연구와 차별이 있다 할 것이다.