Detailed Information

공공기관의 혁신과 조직성과 간의 관계에 관한 연구 : A study on the relationship between innovation and organizational performance in public institutions : Focusing on the results of management evaluation of public institutions and the perceptions of organizational members.

Abstract

Innovation is seen as a tool to increase productivity and efficiency and is being promoted globally. The Korean government has also been promoting innovation in public institutions by privatizing, reducing the workforce, improving public services, and strengthening participation and cooperation.

It has been said that innovation is measured differently depending on who evaluates what and how (Boyne, 2003; Behn, 2003, cited in Nam, Seung-Ha, 2008). However, few studies have analyzed the relationship between innovation and organizational performance from the perspective of the Korean government. Therefore, this study first analyzed the relationship between innovation and organizational performance of 137 public and quasi-governmental organizations using public management evaluation results and financial indicators for eight years from 2014 to 2021, and also checked whether the relationship differs depending on the type of public organization or the political orientation of the government. Organizational performance was divided into two types of performance that public institutions should pursue, public performance was measured by achieving the purpose of establishment and public satisfaction, and corporate performance was measured by return on equity (ROE) and return on sales (ROS). The results of the analysis showed that high innovation performance is associated with high organizational performance, and the relationship between innovation and organizational performance varies depending on the type of public institution and the political orientation of the government. Regarding the type of public institution, we expected that quasi-governmental organizations, which are more public, would be more public if they had higher innovation performance compared to public companies, but public companies were found to be more public and more entrepreneurial. As for the moderating effect of government political orientation, we found that high innovation performance enhanced entrepreneurship during the period of conservative governments that emphasized entrepreneurship over publicness, while publicness was enhanced during the period of liberal governments that emphasized publicness.

In addition, we conducted in-depth interviews with members of various public sector organizations, including market public enterprises, quasi-market public enterprises, fund-managed quasi-governmental organizations, and commissioned quasi-governmental organizations, to hear specific cases that cannot be captured through quantitative analysis. All of the respondents said that the purpose of innovation in public organizations is to fulfill their mission and provide better services to the public, but only the respondents from public enterprises cited securing financial health as one of the purposes of innovation. It can be seen that the members of the public sector organizations are well aware of the importance of the dual values of publicness and entrepreneurship that public organizations should pursue. They cited clear direction from the government, strong will from the head of the agency, and active support from department heads as important factors in driving innovation. Due to the nature of public institutions, which conduct business in accordance with relevant laws and government policies, public institutions seem to consider top-down innovation to be more effective. As for the factors that hinder innovation, they mentioned that whenever the government changes, the direction of innovation that public institutions should promote changes as well, leading to disconnection of innovation work, and that organization members negatively view innovation as an unnecessary and troublesome area of work. In addition, even if a regional network was organized to share and disseminate innovations, it was not effective in creating innovation performance due to the lack of similarity in work.

Based on these findings, the report suggests four ways to make innovation in public organizations a key tool for performance improvement. First, the government should provide innovation guidelines for public organizations to ensure that the primary purpose of innovation is to provide better public services to the public. Second, governments should ensure minimum continuity of innovation efforts in public organizations to avoid inefficiencies caused by disconnected work. Third, an evaluation system should be established to comprehensively evaluate and monitor innovation in public institutions. Fourth, all public institutions should actively promote human innovation to change the attitudes and behaviors of organizational members, as they are the ones who carry out the actual innovation work.

혁신은 생산성과 효율성을 제고하는 도구라 여겨져 전 세계적으로 너나 할 것 없이 추진하고 있다. 우리 정부도 그동안 공공기관을 대상으로 민영화, 인력감축, 공공서비스 제고, 참여와 협력 강화 등의 혁신을 추진해왔다.

혁신은 누가 무엇을 어떻게 평가하느냐에 따라 방법이 달라진다고 하였다(Boyne, 2003; Behn, 2003, 남승하, 2008, 재인용). 그러나 우리나라 정부의 관점에서 혁신과 조직성과와의 관계를 분석한 연구는 적었다. 그래서 이 연구에서는 먼저 137개의 공기업과 준정부기관의 2014년부터 2021년까지 8년간 공공기관 경영평가 결과와 재무지표 등으로 공공기관의 혁신과 조직의 성과와의 관계를 분석하였고 아울러 그 관계가 공공기관 유형이나 정부의 정치성향에 따라 차이가 있는지도 함께 확인하였다. 조직의 성과는 공공기관이 좇아야 하는 공공성과 기업성 2가지 성과로 나누었고, 공공성은 설립목적달성도와 국민만족도로, 기업성은 자기자본이익률(ROE)과 매출액순이익률(ROS)로 측정하였다. 분석 결과 혁신성과가 높으면 조직의 성과가 높은 것으로 나타났고, 혁신과 조직의 성과와의 관계는 공공기관 유형과 정부의 정치성향에 따라 차이가 있었다. 공공기관 유형의 경우 공공성이 높은 준정부기관이 공기업과 비교하여 혁신성과가 높으면 공공성이 강화될 것이라 예상하였으나 공기업이 공공성과 기업성 모두 강화되는 결과를 보였다. 정부 정치성향의 조절효과는 공공성보다 기업성을 강조한 보수정부 집권 기간에는 혁신성과가 높으면 기업성이 강화되었고, 공공성을 강조한 진보정부 집권 기간에는 공공성이 강화되는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.

아울러 계량적인 분석으로 파악할 수 없는 구체적인 사례를 듣기 위하여 시장형 공기업, 준시장형 공기업, 기금관리형 준정부기관 및 위탁집행형 준정부기관 등 다양한 공공기관 조직구성원의 의견을 심층인터뷰로 확인하였다. 모든 응답자가 공공기관 혁신의 목적을 설립목적 달성과 국민에게 더 나은 서비스를 제공하는 것이라 하였고, 특이한 점으로는 공기업 응답자들만 재무 건전성 확보를 혁신의 목적 중 하나로 들었다. 공공기관 조직구성원들은 공공기관이 추구하여야 하는 공공성과 기업성 2가지 가치의 중요성을 잘 인식하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 혁신을 추진하는 데 중요한 요소를 정부의 명확한 방향 제시, 기관장의 강력한 의지 그리고 부서장의 적극적인 지원 순으로 들었는데 관련 법령이나 정부 정책 등에 따라 사업을 수행하는 공공기관의 특성 때문에 공공기관 조직구성원들은 하향식 혁신을 더 효과적이라 생각하고 있는 것으로 보였다. 혁신에 저해가 되는 요인으로는 정부가 바뀔 때마다 공공기관이 추진하여야 하는 혁신의 방향도 같이 바뀌어 혁신업무가 단절되는 것과 조직구성원들이 혁신을 불필요하고 귀찮은 업무 분야라며 부정적으로 여긴다는 점을 언급하였다. 그리고 혁신의 공유와 전파를 위하여 지역 내 네트워크를 구성해도 업무의 유사성이 적어 혁신성과 창출에 효과적이지 않았다고 하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 공공기관의 혁신이 성과 제고의 핵심 도구가 될 수 있도록 4가지 방안을 제시하였다. 첫째, 정부는 공공기관이 국민에게 더 나은 공공서비스를 제공하는 것을 혁신의 최우선 목적으로 하는 혁신 가이드라인을 제시하여야 한다. 둘째, 정부는 공공기관의 혁신추진에 대한 최소한의 연속성을 보장해 줌으로써 업무 단절에서 오는 비효율을 방지하여야 한다. 셋째, 공공기관의 혁신을 종합적으로 평가하고 모니터링할 수 있는 평가 장치를 마련하여야 한다. 넷째, 조직구성원이 실제 혁신업무를 수행하는 역할을 하므로 모든 공공기관은 조직구성원의 태도와 행위가 변할 수 있도록 인적 혁신도 적극 추진하여야 한다.