공공기관 지방 이전이 지역경제 및 산업집적에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of the impact of relocating public institutions to local areas on regional economy and industrial agglomeration : Focusing on the manufacturing industry in the Honam region metropolitan planning zone

Abstract

본 연구에서는 호남지역의 광역계획권을 중심으로 혁신도시 선정과 공공기관 이전이 지역의 경제성장에 미친 영향을 공공기관 이전 지역과 그렇지 않은 지역으로 나누어 지역내총생산(GRDP)이라는 양적측면과 제조업 노동생산성을 통한 질적 측면의 성장을 확인하고자 하였다. 그리고 혁신도시 선정 및 공공기관 이전이 지역 산업의 집적경제 특성변화에 미친 영향을 제조업 특화도 및 경쟁도, 다양성으로 구분하여 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 혁신도시 선정과 공공기관 이전 정책의 효과성 검증할 뿐만 아니라 호남지역 산업의 특성을 이해하여 향후 정부의 추가 공공기관 이전 및 혁신도시 개발 계획 수립에 있어서 국토균형발전 정책의 목표와 취지에 맞는 전략적인 의사 결정이 이루어 질 수 있도록 정책 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

연구의 대상은 호남지역 4곳의 광역계획권에 속한 21개 시·군이며, 종속변수로는 한 지역의 양적 변화를 나타내는 지역내총생산(GRDP)과 질적 변화를 나타내는 제조업 노동생산성을 적용하였다. 그리고 집적경제에 대한 변수로는 MAR효과, Poter효과 및 Jacobs효과를 적용하여 제조업 특화도, 경쟁도 및 산업의 다양성을 종속변수로 선정하였다. 또한 종속변수에 영향을 줄 수 있는 지역별 제조업 노동자 1인당 자본, 지역별 인구, 대학생 수, 도로율, 재정자립도 등은 통제변수로 지정하였으며, 이렇게 지정한 변수들의 2007년부터 2019년까지 장기간의 패널자료를 활용 기술통계 분석과 이중차분(DID) 분석을 시행하였다. 이중차분 분석시 모든 종속변수와 통제변수는 로그값으로 변환하여 활용하였다.

분석 결과 호남지역내 광역계획권별 혁신도시 선정 및 공공기관 이전이 경제적 성과에 미치는 유의미한 결과를 찾을 수 없었다. 이는 지역마다 차이가 있을 수 있겠지만 혁신도시로 선정하고 공공기관을 이전하는 것만으로는 해당 지역의 경제적 성과를 이루기는 어렵다는 것을 나타낸다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로 산업의 집적경제에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 혁신도시로 선정된 지역이 그렇지 않은 지역에 비해 제조업의 특화도와 산업의 다양성은 높은 반면 제조업의 경쟁도는 낮은 것으로 나타나긴 하였지만 이러한 결과들이 단순히 혁신도시 선정에 따른 결과라 하기 보다는 해당 지역이 지나고 있던 특성이라 볼 수도 있는 만큼 유의미한 결과라 단정 짓기는 어려웠다. 그리고 무엇보다 중요한 것은 혁신도시 선정과 공공기관 이전에 대한 상호작용항에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 찾을 수 없었다. 이를 종합하여 볼 때 정부에서 추진하고자 하는 추가적인 혁신도시 선정 및 공공기관을 이전을 통하여 보다 가시적인 성과를 거두기 위해서는 지역별 산업특성에 대한 정확한 진단을 통하여 정책의 효과가 극대화 될 수 있도록 전략적 의사 결정이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

In this study, we aimed to examine the impact of innovation city selection and relocation of public institutions, focusing on the metropolitan planning zone in the Honam region, on the regional economic growth. We divided the regions into areas with relocated public institutions and areas without such relocations, and investigated the quantitative aspect of regional gross regional domestic product(GRDP) as well as the qualitative aspect of manufacturing labor productivity growth. Additionally, we aimed to assess the influence of innovation city selection and relocation of public institutions on the transformation of the regional industry's agglomeration economy characteristics by distinguishing manufacturing specialization, competitiveness, and diversity. Through this analysis, we intended not only to validate the effectiveness of innovation city selection and relocation of public institutions policies but also to understand the characteristics of the industrial sector in the Honam region. This would enable strategic decision-making in line with the goals and principles of national balanced regional development policy for future government plans for additional relocation of public institutions and development of innovation cities.

The subject of the study consisted of 21 cities and counties belonging to four metropolitan planning zones in the Honam region. The dependent variables applied were the regional gross regional domestic product(GRDP) to represent the quantitative changes in a region and the manufacturing labor productivity to represent the qualitative changes. As for the variables related to the agglomeration economy, the MAR effect, Porter effect, and Jacobs effect were applied, and manufacturing specialization, competitiveness, and industrial diversity were selected as dependent variables. Furthermore, control variables that could influence the dependent variables, such as capital per manufacturing worker, regional population, number of university students, road density, and fiscal autonomy, were specified. Panel data from 2007 to 2019 were utilized for descriptive statistics analysis and Difference-in-Differences (DID) analysis. In the DID analysis, all dependent and control variables were transformed into logarithmic values for analysis.

The analysis results did not reveal significant findings regarding the economic impact of innovation city selection and relocation of public institutions in the Honam region's metropolitan planning zones. Although there may be variations across regions, this suggests that simply designating an innovation city and relocating public institutions may not be sufficient to achieve economic success in the respective areas. Furthermore, when examining the influence on the agglomeration economy of industries, it was observed that regions designated as innovation cities had higher manufacturing specialization and industrial diversity compared to non-designated areas, but lower manufacturing competitiveness. However, it is difficult to conclude that these results are solely due to innovation city selection, as they could also be attributed to the pre-existing characteristics of the respective regions. Moreover, importantly, statistically significant results were not found regarding the interaction effects between innovation city selection and the relocation of public institutions. Considering these findings collectively, for the government to achieve more visible outcomes through additional innovation city selection and relocation of public institutions, it is crucial to make strategic decisions based on accurate diagnostics of the industrial characteristics specific to each region, maximizing the effectiveness of policies.