공공서비스 만족도가 공기업의 사회적 책임 만족도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Public Service Satisfaction on Social Responsibility Satisfaction of Public Enterprises

Abstract

In various sectors of society, the scope of corporate responsibility has expanded beyond economic responsibilities such as profit maximization to include social responsibilities and even environmental responsibilities. Public enterprises, which pursue both profitability and public interest, are no exception.

Previous studies frequently mention that corporate social responsibility (CSR) activities contribute to corporate value and managerial performance. However, there is a lack of research on whether CSR policies actually improve the satisfaction of citizens or customers. This study aims to examine the factors influencing satisfaction with the social responsibility activities of public enterprises and to verify whether CSR policies, whether continuous or intermittent, have an adjusting effect on improving citizen satisfaction.

The strategic research data analyzed in this study focused on the satisfaction survey results (PCSI) of public institution customers, specifically K-water, over the past seven years. The analysis included examining the correlation between satisfaction with public services and satisfaction with social responsibility, as well as analyzing the adjusting effect of CSR policies based on their continuity or intermittency.

Quantitative research results indicate that higher satisfaction with public services is associated with higher satisfaction with social responsibility. Satisfaction with public services was composed of service product quality, service delivery quality, and service environment quality. It was found that higher product quality and environmental quality have a positive influence on satisfaction with social responsibility. Particularly, the influence of environmental quality on social responsibility satisfaction was the most pronounced.

In terms of the dependent variables, satisfaction with social responsibility was composed of policy validity, sustainability, and ethics. Among them, service environment quality had the greatest positive impact on sustainability.

When analyzing each item, higher satisfaction with institutions in terms of purpose compatibility, service processing capacity, pleasant facilities and environment, and convenience of use resulted in higher satisfaction with social responsibility. On the other hand, higher satisfaction with factors such as staff friendliness or attitude had a negative impact on satisfaction with social responsibility, indicating that employees' social responsibility and the institution's social responsibility are perceived separately.

In the second hypothesis, the adjusting effect based on the benefit of CSR policies was analyzed. The adjusting effect of continuous CSR policy was found to be insignificant, leading to the rejection of the hypothesis. However, the adjusting effect based on the benefit of intermittent CSR policy was analyzed, and contrary to the hypothesis, it was found to have a negative adjusting effect on satisfaction with social responsibility.

In qualitative research, case studies related to compensation as part of CSR policies after a major flood were presented. As part of the social responsibility policy, compensation was provided for flood damage according to the judgment of the Central Environmental Dispute Adjustment Commission. Despite the implementation of the social responsibility policy, local residents exhibited negative subsequent behaviors such as public statements, collective actions, and lawsuits. This case illustrates the limitations of implementing social responsibility policies without citizen participation or consensus.

There are limitations to the research. Firstly, the survey results of customer satisfaction are subjective as they originate from perception surveys, which may introduce subjectivity into both independent and dependent variables. Additionally, relying solely on the PCSI results of K-water as a case study limits external validity. Lastly, there are issues related to the convenience of using the same methods for independent and dependent variables.

To mitigate these limitations, the research suggested conducting tests for multicollinearity (below 10) and presenting qualitative research (case study of social responsibility policy after a major flood).

The policy implications of this study are as follows: Firstly, higher satisfaction with public services leads to higher satisfaction with the corporate social responsibility policy. However, in the case of social responsibility policy, some variables are not significant, or if they are significant, they have a negative adjusting effect. This implies that event-based policy effects, which are relation-oriented and lacking citizen participation, may have limited impact, and may mistakenly equate relationship-oriented social responsibility policies with property rights.

According to social responsibility theory and new public service theory, when the inherent quality of public services provided by public enterprises is better, citizens show higher satisfaction. The results of this study do not suggest that public enterprises should refrain from implementing social responsibility policies. Rather, it provides a policy implication that focusing on improving the inherent administrative service quality of public enterprises, rather than event-based administrative actions, will increase citizen satisfaction with social responsibility. The goal is to suggest that by improving the inherent quality of public services, public enterprises can fulfill their social responsibility.

사회의 각 영역에서 기업의 책임 범위는 이윤 극대화와 같은 경제적 책임 외에도 사회적 책임 나아가 환경적 책임으로까지 확장되고 있다.수익성과 공공성을 동시에 추구하는 공기업도 예외는 아니다.

기업의 사회적 책임활동이 기업가치나 경영성과에 기여하고 있음은 다른 선행연구들에서 자주 등장한다. 단, 사회적 책임정책이 실제 국민이나 고객의 만족도를 개선하고 있는지에 대한 연구가 없다.

본 연구는 공기업의 사회적 책임 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 연구와 지속적 혹은 간헐적인 사회적 책임 정책의 수혜여부를 조절효과로 넣어 사회적 책임정책이 실제로 국민 만족도를 개선하는지에 대한 검증을 진행했다.

정략적 연구의 데이터는 공기업(K-water)의 공공기관 고객만족도 조사결과(PCSI)를 중심으로 분석하였다. 지난 7년간 결과를 표본으로 설정했다. 공공서비스 만족도와 사회적 책임만족도의 상관관계 분석과 사회적 책임정책의 수혜여부(지속적, 간헐적)에 따른 조절효과를 분석했다.

정량적 연구결과는 첫째, 공공서비스 만족도가 높을수록 사회적인 책임만족도가 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 공공서비스 만족도는 서비스 상품품질, 서비스 전달품질, 서비스 환경품질로 구성되었다. 서비스 상품품질과 환경품질이 높을수록 사회적 책임만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 특히 환경품질이 사회적 책임만족도에 미치는 영향이 가장 뚜렷한 것으로 나타났다. 종속변수를 세부적으로 보면 사회적 책임만족도는 정책타당성과 지속가능성, 윤리성 세 개의 항목으로 구성되어있다. 이중 서비스 환경품질이 지속가능성에 가장 큰 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

항목별로 분석하면 기관의 목적 부합성, 서비스 처리력, 쾌적한 시설 및 환경, 이용 편의성 등 기관에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 사회적 책임 만족도도 높게 나왔다. 반면 직원의 친절도나 태도 등에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 사회적 책임만족도에는 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되어, 직원과 기관의 사회적 책임을 별도로 인식함을 알 수 있었다.

두 번째 가설에서는 사회적 책임정책의 수혜여부에 따른 조절효과를 분석했다. 지속적인 사회적 책임정책의 조절효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타나 가설을 기각해야 했다. 두 번째 가설 중 간헐적인 사회적 책임정책의 수혜여부에 따른 조절효과를 분석했다. 가설과 달리 조절효과는 사회적 책임 만족도에 부(-)의 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 분석되었다.

정성적 연구에서는 대홍수 이후 사회적 책임 정책의 일환으로 행해진 보상과 관련한 사례연구를 제시했다. 중앙환경조정분쟁위의 판정에 따라 사회적 책임 정책의 일환으로 홍수피해를 보상했다. 사회적 책임 정책의 시행에도 불구하고 지역 주민들은 성명서 발표, 집단행동, 소송 청구 등 의 부정적 후발 행동을 나타냈다. 시민참여나 합의 없이 행해진 사회적 책임정책의 한계를 제시해주는 사례라고 생각한다.

연구의 한계로는 고객만족도 조사결과 자체는 인식조사에서 시작되기 때문에 독립변수와 종속변수 결과 값이 주관적이라는 점이다. 또 사례로 K-water의 PCSI 결과만을 활용하기 때문에 외적타당성이 결여된다. 마지막으로 독립변수와 종속변수간 동일방법 편의 문제 등이 있다. 한계를 완화시키기 위해 다중공선성 검증(10 이하) 및 정성적 연구(대홍수 사회적 책임 정책사례)를 제시했다.

본 연구의 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째 공공서비스 만족도가 높을수록 기업의 사회적 책임에 대해서도 높은 만족도를 보인다. 그러나 사회적 책임 정책을 시행한 경우, 유의하지 않거나, 유의하더라도 부(-)의 조절효과를 가지게 된다. 이는 관계지향적이고 시혜적 책임정책을 재산권으로 오인하거나, 시민참여가 없는 이벤트성 정책효과는 낮을 수밖에 없다는 정책적 함의를 남긴다고 생각한다.

사회적책임이론과 신공공서비스론에 의할 때, 공기업의 시혜적인 사회적 책임 정책보다 본연의 업인 공공서비스 품질이 좋을수록 시민들은 더 높은 만족도를 나타낸다는 시사점을 이끌어낼 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과가 공기업이 사회적인 책임정책을 시행하지 않아야 한다는 인식을 제공하는 것은 아니다. 관계지향적인 사회적 책임정책으로 이벤트성 행정을 행하기보다 공기업 본연의 행정서비스 품질을 개선하는 것에 집중할수록 국민의 사회적 책임 만족도는 높아질 것이라는 정책적 함의를 제공하고자 함이다. 본 연구가 공기업이 본연의 공공서비스품질을 제고함으로 사회적 책임을 다하는 정책적 제언이 되기를 기대해본다.