외국인근로자 직무만족도 및 이직의도에 미치는 영향 요인에 관한 연구 : The effect of the Job satisfaction and Turnover intention of Foreign Workers

Abstract

우리 경제가 발전하면서 국민들의 생활수준은 향상되었고 3D직종 기피현상으로 인해 국내 노동력이 부족하게 되었다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 1990년대 초 외국인근로자가 도입되기 시작하였고 현재는 우리 사회에서 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다. 하지만 외형적인 확대 뒤에 아직도 많은 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 외국인근로자의 인권 문제나 근무지 이탈은 외국인근로자, 사업주뿐만 아니라 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 외국인근로자의 직업만족도 및 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 외국인근로자의 직무환경, 생활환경, 사회적 지지와 같은 상호교류 환경 개선을 통해 이탈을 방지하고 직무만족 및 적응력향상을 도와 외국인근로자가 사회 구성원으로써 우리 사회에서 더불어 살아갈 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

본 연구는 2020년 이민자 체류실태 및 고용조사에서 조사된 비전문취업비자(E-9) 외국인근로자 3,371명을 대상으로 한다. 외국인근로자 직무만족도, 직무요인(임금, 근로시간), 생활요인(주거생활, 여가생활), 사회요인(사회적지지, 차별경험) 인과관계를 살펴보기 위하여 회귀분석(Regression Analysis)을 하였다.

연구결과는 첫째, 외국인근로자의 직업만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 결과 직무요인 중 임금은 직업만족도에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 근로시간은 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 생활요인 중 주거환경과 여가생활 만족도가 높을수록 직업만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 외국인근로자의 직무요인뿐만 아니라 생활요인인 주거생활, 여가생활에 대한 욕구가 충족될 때 직업만족도 또한 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 사회요인이 직업만족도에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났는데 이러한 결과는 한국생활에서 돈 빌릴 경우 도움인원이나 이야기 상대 도움인원으로 측정하였는데 한국생활에서 도움을 받을 수 있는 대상 인원이 직업만족도에는 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 종사 업종에 따른 직업만족도에 미치는 영향력은 임금을 제외한 나머지는 다르지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 외국인근로자 업종별 직무요인, 생활요인 그리고 사회요인이 직업만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구라는 것에 가장 큰 의의가 있겠다. 그 동안 외국인근로자의 업종별 특히 농림어업에 초점을 두고 직업만족도와 이직의도에 관해 연구한 것은 전무한 상태이다. 따라서 외국인근로자들의 직무만족도 및 이직의도를 파악하여 외국인근로자가 사회구성원으로 한국사회에 적응할 수 있도록 업종별 정책 수립에 도움을 줄 수 있는 근거를 제공한다는 것에 의의가 있다.

본 연구는 2차 자료를 활용함에 따라 자료의 한계로 인해 직업만족도에 영향을 미치는 E-9 외국인 근로자 개인의 특성과 조직의 특성을 반영한 변수를 반영하지 못한 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 이러한 변수를 반영하여 외국인근로자의 직업만족도와 이직의도를 연구할 것을 제언한다.

According to Korea economy growth, the people's standard of living has been increased, but there is a lack of the labor manpower due to avoidance phenomenon of 3D industry. To solve the problem, foreign workers have been introduced since early 1990 and now it has taken an important part in Korea. However, there are lots of issues behind the external expansion. Of those issues, human right issue and leaving the work of foreign workers are emerging as not only foreign workers and employers but also a social issue.

Therefore, the study, by helping preventing leavings and increasing foreign workers' job satisfaction and adaptability through improvement of an interactive environments like works environment, life environment and social support for foreign workers as figuring out effect to job satisfaction and intention of job changing of foreign workers, would like to seek ways that foreign workers live along with together as social members in Korea.

The study was the survey of 3,371 foreign workers with Non-Professional Employment Visa (E-9) researched by 2020 Survey on Immigrants Living Conditions and Labour Force. To look into the causal relationship between job satisfaction, job factors (wages, working hours), life factors (satisfaction with living environment, satisfaction with leisure activity), social factors (social support, experience of discrimination) used Regression Analysis.

As the study result, first, it was founded that wages of job factors are affected to job satisfaction. But working hours was not affected.

Second, it was found that the more satisfaction of living environments and leisure activities which are life factors, the more job satisfaction. It can be known that as not only job factors of foreign workers but also desires of living environments and leisure activities which are life factors were satisfied, job satisfaction was also increased.

Third, it was found that social factors are not affected to job satisfaction. Social factors were surveyed based on how many supporters have who could help financially or mentally, it did not affect directly.

Lastly, it was found that the influence on job satisfaction by type of industry is not difference except wages.

The main significance of this study is that it is a study on the effects of job factors, life factors, and social factors on job satisfaction of foreign workers by industry. Until now, there have been no studies on job satisfaction and turnover intention of foreign workers by industry, with a particular focus on agriculture and fisheries. Therefore, it is meaningful of the study in providing evidence for helping to set up to making policy, figuring out job satisfaction and intention of job changing of foreign workers, for helping foreign workers adapt Korea as social members.