조직공정성과 리더십이 조직침묵에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effects of Organizational Fairness and Leadership on Organizational Silence

Abstract

최근 우리나라의 정치․경제․사회 분야에 있어서 가장 중점적으로 논의되는 주제 중의 하나는 공정과 상식, 사회정의와 같은 공정성 관련 이슈들이다. 공정성에 관한 논의가 우리나라에 크게 확산된 것에는 사회과학 도서로는 아주 드물게 밀리언셀러로 등극된 마이클 샌델 교수의 정의란 무엇인가라는 도서가 큰 계기가 되었지만 무엇보다도 우리사회에 존재하는 공정사회에 대한 희망과 불공정성에 대한 문제의식이 가장 큰 원인이 되었다고 지적할 수 있을 것이다. 조직공정성에 대한 논의은 이제 이념적이고, 철학적인 담론을 넘어 우리사회에서 부의 재분배와 보상체계 재편과 관련된 광범위한 영역에서 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 조직공정성의 가치가 사회역할에 미치는 긍정적인 효과에 주목하여 공공기관을 중심으로 조직공정성 인식수준과 그것이 조직침묵에 미치는 효과성을 탐색적으로 살펴보고자 하였다.

우리나라 공공기관의 조직문화를 고려하면 조직 구성원들이 침묵하는 연구에 대한 중요성은 결코 간과해서는 안된다. 다수의 연구를 통해 논의되어 온 한국의 조직문화의 주요 특징은 의식주의 및 형식주의, 권위주의, 가족주의 및 온정주의, 순응주의로 요약될 수 있다(김태룡, 2012; 김호섭・박천오, 2002). 이러한 조직문화는 우리나라 공공기관 구성원들의 침묵현상을 더욱 심화시킬 수 있다. 예컨대 권위주의 및 형식주의, 의식주의가 강한 경우, 직무와 관련하여 조직 구성원들의 보수적 행태를 유발하고 상사나 조직에 대한 충성하는 태도를 요구함으로써 조직 구성원들의 자유로운 의견소통이 어려운 분위기를 조성할 수 있다. 또한 가족주의 및 온정주의는 조직 내 관리자의 권위를 강화시킴으로써 조직 구성원으로 하여금 침묵을 통해 상관과의 갈등을 회피하도록 할 수 있다(고대유, 2014). 마지막으로 순응주의는 조직 구성원 스스로의 아이디어나 반론이 있더라도, 조직 및 상관의 지침을 무비판적으로 따르도록 하는데에 영향을 미칠 수 있다(고대유・강 제상, 2015). 즉, 한국의 행정문화는 권위주의, 인간관계 중시, 보수적인 풍토라는 특성을 가지기 때문에, 조직구성원들은 굳이 집단 내에서 스스로를 드러내는 것을 회피하려는 성향을 가질 가능성이 높다(고대유, 2014). 또한 보수적인 조직 문화하에서는 기존 규범에 대한 조직 구성원의 비자발적 동조가 요구되는 경우가 많으며, 조직 구성원은 이에 대해 침묵으로 대응 할 가능성이 높다(조윤형・조영호, 2004)

최근 우리사회는 조직의 발전을 위해 필요한 현장의 개선의견 제시, 아이디어 개진, 유익한 정보 제공, 개선 의견 제시 등을 의도적으로 하지 않는 조직구성원들의 침묵현상을 깨는 것에 많은 관심을 가지고 있다. 이는 구성원들의 조직침묵 척결이 구성원 개인의 성과뿐 아니라 조직개선, 조직학습, 조직혁신에도 영향을 끼쳐 궁극적으로 조직 전체의 성과에도 부정적인 영향을 미치는 핵심적인 요소로 간주되기 때문이다. 이에 따라 조직구성원들의 조직침묵 현상에 영향을 미치는 조건들에 대한 연구가 계속되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 본 연구는 정서적 사건 이론, 사회교환이론, 동기 관점을 토대로 구성원들의 지시, 복종에 중점을 둔 권위주의적 리더십이 조직침묵 현상에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

Inglehart&Welzel(2011)에 따르면 한국의 세대격차는 스페인과 함께 예외적으로 크며 세대 차이는 급격한 사회변동을 겪은 나라에서 나타나는 특수한 상황으로서 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 특히 빠르게 변화하는 한국사회에서는 사회의 유지와 영위를 위하여 세대 간 갈등을 완화하고 조합을 도모할 필요가 있다. 최근 우리나라의 공공기관 역시 유연하고 합리적이며 발전적인 문조직화를 지향하려는 시도들이 있다. 그러나 권위주의・족벌 연고주의・순응주의 등과 같은 특징은 주로 유교적 관념에서 비롯된 것으로(김태룡, 2012), 서구에 비해 강도가 심하다는 데에는 학자들 간의 이견이 없다(박천오, 2008).

이상의 의견을 종합해보면, 한국 공공기관 내에서 조직구성원들의 침묵이 일어나는 경우, 한국의 문화적 특성과 결합하여 서양에 비해 그 정도가 훨씬 강할 것이라 짐작해볼 수 있다. 따라서 우리나라 공공기관을 대상으로 한 조직구성원들의 침묵원인과 세대별 격차, 구체적인 발생 과정을 살펴보는 것은 의미가 있다.

본 연구를 통한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직공정성의 하위변수인 분배공정성은 조직침묵에 부정적(-) 영향을 끼치면서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 절차공정성과 상호작용공정성은 조직침묵에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 무엇보다 공사 직원들이 인식하는 절차공정성이 조직침묵에 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았지만 부정적(-) 영향을 미쳤다는 점에서 좀 더 분석이 요구된다. 이 분석결과, 조직공정성의 하위변수인 분배공정성이 직원들의 보상근거 및 업적평가, 인사관리시스템과 관련하여 침묵현상을 해소하는데 도움이 된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이런 측면에서 관리자들은 분배공정성과 관련한 업무상황을 주기적으로 점검함으로써 조직구성원들의 조직침묵현상을 낮출 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 권위적인 리더십은 조직침묵 현상에 아주 높은 긍정적(+) 영향을 끼치면서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 공사 직원이 인식하는 권위주의 리더십이 강화될수록 조직변화에 대해 말하기를 꺼리거나 문제해결이나 업무참여에 수동적인 자세와 관련된 조직침묵을 강화하는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 권위주의 리더십이 조직의 성장과 발전을 저해하는 조직구성원들의 조직침묵을 유발할 수 있다는 것을 입증하였다. 어렵고 불확실한 환경 속에서 조직이 효율적으로 움직이기 위해서는 무엇보다도 조직구성원들의 침묵을 막을 필요가 있다. 왜냐하면 조직구성원들의 침묵현상은 조직의 성과와 문제해결을 저해하는 중요한 요인이기 때문이다(Milliken et al., 2003; Probst et al., 2007).

마지막으로, 조직침묵은 조직구성원간 아이디어 교류를 차단하고 구성원들의 협업을 통한 창의적인 결과 창출을 어렵게 만든다. 그리고 상사의 의도나 계획이 조직구성원들에게 정확히 전달되지 못하게 하여 업무수행을 어렵게 할 뿐 아니라 구성원들이 냉소주의에 빠지게 하는 문제도 발생시킨다. K공공기관에 근무하는 직원들이 인식하는 권위적인 상사아래에서 MZ세대 구성원들이 기성세대 구성원들과 다른 조직침묵 인식을 지니고 있으며, 조직 내 조직침묵 인식이 조직구성원들의 행동에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상하여, 세대별로 조직침묵에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 권위적인 리더십은 조직침묵에 긍정적(+) 영향을 끼치는 반면, 절차공정성과 기성세대는 조직침묵에 부정적(-) 영향을 끼치면서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 권위주의적 리더십 자체도 조직침묵을 증가시킬뿐더러 나아가 기성세대와 비교하여 MZ세대는 조직침묵 현상을 더욱 심화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 조절변수인 분배공정성×세대, 절차공정성×세대, 상호작용공정성×세대는 조직침묵에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 반면, 권위주의 리더십×세대는 조직침묵에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 세대(MZ, 기성세대)에 따라 조직구성원들의 조직침묵현상이 다르게 나타나며, 조직공정성이 조직침묵에 미치는 영향도 세대에 따라 조절됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

Recently, one of the most intensively discussed topics in the political, economic, and social fields of Korea is fairness-related issues such as 'fairness and common sense' and 'social justice'. The reason why the discussion on fairness has greatly spread in Korea is the book 'What is Justice' by Professor Michael Sandel, which has become a million-seller, which is very rare among social science books, but above all, it is because of the fair society that exists in our society. It can be pointed out that the biggest cause was the hope for and the awareness of the problem of unfairness. Discussion on organizational fairness is now being conducted in a wide range of areas related to wealth redistribution and reorganization of compensation system in our society beyond ideological and philosophical discourse. In this study, focusing on the positive effect of the value of organizational fairness on social roles, we tried to explore the level of awareness of organizational fairness and its effect on organizational silence, focusing on public institutions.

Considering the organizational culture of public institutions in Korea, the importance of silent research by organizational members should never be overlooked. The main characteristics of Korea's organizational culture, which have been discussed through numerous studies, can be summarized as food, clothing and formalism, authoritarianism, familialism and paternalism, and conformism (Kim Tae-ryong, 2012; Kim Ho-seop and Park Chun-oh, 2002). This organizational culture can deepen the silence of members of public institutions in Korea. For example, when authoritarianism, formalism, and food-consciousness are strong, it can create an atmosphere in which it is difficult for the members of the organization to communicate freely by inducing conservative behavior in relation to work and demanding an attitude of loyalty to the boss or the organization. In addition, familism and paternalism can strengthen the authority of managers in organizations, allowing members of organizations to avoid conflicts with superiors through silence (Ko Dae-yu, 2014). Finally, conformity can influence the uncritical follow-up of the organization and superiors' guidelines, even if the members of the organization have their own ideas or objections (Go Dae-yoo and Kang Je-sang, 2015). In other words, since Korea's administrative culture has the characteristics of 'authoritarianism', 'emphasis on human relations', and 'conservative climate', organizational members are likely to have a tendency to avoid revealing themselves within the group. , 2014). In addition, in a conservative organizational culture, involuntary conformity of organizational members to existing norms is often required, and organizational members are likely to respond silently to this (Yunhyung Cho and Youngho Cho, 2004).

Recently, our society has a lot of interest in breaking the silence of organizational members who do not intentionally present opinions for improvement in the field necessary for the development of organizations, express ideas, provide useful information, and present opinions for improvement. This is because the elimination of organizational silence by members is considered a key factor that negatively affects not only the performance of individual members but also organizational improvement, organizational learning, and organizational innovation, ultimately negatively affecting the performance of the organization as a whole. Accordingly, studies on the conditions affecting the organizational silence of organizational members have been continued. Among them, this study tried to confirm the effect of authoritarian leadership, which focuses on the direction and obedience of members, on organizational silence based on emotional event theory, social exchange theory, and motivation perspective.

According to Inglehart & Welzel (2011), the generation gap in Korea is exceptionally large along with Spain, and the generation gap has important meaning as a special situation in a country that has undergone rapid social change. In particular, in the fast-changing Korean society, it is necessary to alleviate intergenerational conflict and promote unions in order to maintain and thrive in society. Recently, public institutions in Korea have also attempted to pursue a flexible, rational, and developmental cultural organization. However, characteristics such as authoritarianism, nepotism, and conformism are mainly derived from Confucian ideas (Kim Tae-ryong, 2012), and there is no disagreement among scholars that they are more intense than those in the West (Park Cheon-oh, 2008).

Putting the above opinions together, it can be assumed that if the silence of organizational members occurs within Korean public institutions, the degree of silence will be much stronger than in the West, combined with Korean cultural characteristics. Therefore, it is meaningful to examine the causes of silence of organizational members, the generational gap, and the specific occurrence process targeting public institutions in Korea.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, distribution fairness, a sub-variable of organizational fairness, was found to have a statistically significant effect while having a negative (-) effect on organizational silence. However, it was found that procedural fairness and interactive fairness did not have a statistically significant effect on organizational silence. Above all, further analysis is required in that the procedural fairness perceived by the corporation's employees had a negative (-) effect on organizational silence, although it was not statistically significant. As a result of this analysis, it was confirmed that distributive fairness, a sub-variable of organizational fairness, is helpful in resolving the phenomenon of silence in relation to employees' compensation grounds, performance evaluation, and personnel management system. In this respect, it seems that managers can reduce the organizational silence of organizational members by periodically checking the work situation related to distribution fairness.

Second, in this study, authoritative leadership was found to have a statistically significant effect with a very high positive (+) effect on organizational silence. It was confirmed that the stronger the authoritarian leadership perceived by the employees of the corporation, the more they were reluctant to talk about organizational change, or the organizational silence related to the passive attitude in solving problems or participating in work. It has been proven that authoritarian leadership can cause organizational silence among organizational members, which hinders organizational growth and development. In order for an organization to move efficiently in a difficult and uncertain environment, it is necessary above all to prevent the silence of organizational members. This is because the silence of organizational members is an important factor that hinders organizational performance and problem solving (Mliken et al., 2003; Probst et al., 2007).

Finally, organizational silence blocks the exchange of ideas among organizational members and makes it difficult to create creative results through collaboration among members. In addition, it prevents the superior's intention or plan from being accurately conveyed to the members of the organization, making it difficult to perform work and causing the members to fall into cynicism. Under the authoritative boss recognized by employees working in K public institutions, members of the MZ generation have a different perception of organizational silence than members of the older generation, and it is expected that the perception of organizational silence within the organization will have a significant impact on the behavior of organizational members. In addition, multiple regression analysis was conducted to see what effect each generation has on organizational silence. Authoritative leadership has a positive (+) effect on organizational silence, while procedural fairness and the older generation have a negative (-) effect on organizational silence, showing statistically significant effects. Therefore, it was found that authoritarian leadership itself not only increases organizational silence, but furthermore, the MZ generation intensifies the phenomenon of organizational silence compared to the older generation. And the moderating variables distribution fairness × generation, procedural fairness × generation, and interactive fairness × generation appeared to have a statistically significant effect on organizational silence, whereas authoritarian leadership × generation did not have a statistically significant effect on organizational silence. . Therefore, in this study, it was confirmed that the organizational silence of organizational members differs depending on the generation (MZ, older generation), and the effect of organizational fairness on organizational silence also appears differently depending on the generation.