주4일제 근무제의 공공기관 적용 사례 연구 : A case study on the application of the 4-day workweek to public organizations

Abstract

Regarding the 4-day workweek, which has recently emerged as a social issue, this study aims to reveal the underlying reasons why the implementation of the 4-day workweek in Gyeongsangbuk-do, which is identified as the only case of its application in public organizations in Korea, has not been sustained since its implementation in 2017 and has now come to an end.

The 4-day workweek, which was implemented by Gyeongsangbuk-do for publicly owned and operated organizations under Gyeongsangbuk-do may have been implemented in a hurry in line with the newly inaugurated President's policy of job creation and regularization of non-regular employees', and there may have been insufficient consideration of the adverse effects of the 4-day workweek program's implementation. Nevertheless, the current situation leading to its demise would not have occurred if the results of the program had been satisfactory,

To clarify the cause, through literature review and exploratory interviews, I traced the key reasons for the disappearance of the program, found that a key factor was that the majority of 4-day workers switched to 5-day workweeks because they were dissatisfied with the program and raised issues with it, and the public organizations under the direction of Gyeongsangbuk-do, gave 4-day workers the opportunity to switch to 5-day workweeks.

However, a more in-depth study was needed to uncover the reasons behind why the 4-day workers were dissatisfied with the program, so I conducted interviews with nine people from four companies who had experience with the 4-day workweek, and analyzed the data collected using grounded theory to answer the question.

As a result of the analysis, the reasons for the dissatisfaction of 4-day workers with the program can be categorized into three main categories. First category is systematic factors including institutional imperfections such as excessive workload compared to a 4-day workweek, unsuitable jobs that cannot be handled within the physical time of a 4-day workweek, and low salaries at the minimum wage level, which affected workers' satisfaction. Second category is cultural factors including dissatisfaction caused by conflicts resulting from the preconceived notions that companies and internal and external personnels lack of consideration for ensuring 4-day workers' rightful rest days, due to the collectivistic culture of Korea, which perceives long hours and full-time work as 'normal' and prioritizes the company over the individual. And finally, the most core category was personal factors which include the dissatisfaction that 4-day workers perceived that their workload and work intensity were at the same level as 5-day workers, even though they were treated relatively worse than other 5-day workers in terms of salary, career recognition, and promotion years.

According to Porter and Lawler's 'performance-satisfaction theory', the last of the factors affecting job satisfaction is 'perceived equitable reward', which is consistent with the personal factor that is at the core of the 4-day workers' dissatisfaction with the program, in other words, the perceived lack of equity in the program by perceiving that they are doing the same amount of work for relatively less compensation,

In addition, Adams states in his 'equity theory' that 'people's perceptions and beliefs about relative equity affect their work behavior', which is also consistent with the situation where the perception that the 4-day workers are being treated relatively poor in terms of workload, work intensity, and treatment because they are constantly exposed to the working environment with 5-day workers led to dissatisfaction.

Therefore, given the positive effects of the 4-day workweek program, such as increased productivity and improved quality of life for workers in many studies, and considering the current situation where many people argue that the historical trend of shortening working hours should be continued and expanded in the future, it is necessary to urgently prepare complementary measures for the factors that hinder the satisfaction of 4-day workers identified in this study.

In particular, I believe that solutions should focus on how to overcome workers' perceptions that the program lacks equity compared to those who work 5-days a week.

Policy suggestions are summarized as follows. First, identify suitable jobs and targets for the 4-day workweek. In addition, systematic improvements are also needed, such as improving the treatment of salary and non-salary parts, introducing and activating the transition system from 5-day workweek to 4-day workweek, and taking measures for rest day gaps for 4-day workers. In addition, attention should be paid to changing the perceptions of workers themselves, such as unconditional preference for long hours and full-time work, and to establishing compensation measures that can lead to such changes.

Meanwhile, this study has its importance for its own sake, given the lack of academic research data on the 4-day workweek. In particular, it will contribute to future research in that it attempts to interview and analyze a rare research subject, workers who directly experienced the 4-day workweek. It will also help to provide future policy implications by collecting data on how the 4-day workweek, which has been an ongoing issue, has been applied in the real world and how the relevant parties have reacted to it.

However, it should be noted that it may be inappropriate to generalize the conclusions drawn from this study, as it was not easy to secure external validity by conducting interviews with only a few research participants from organizations in the special environment of Gyeongsangbuk-do, and the researcher had to rely on personal speculation due to limited data collection.

본 연구는 최근 사회적 이슈로 떠오르고 있는 주4일제 근무제와 관련하여 국내 공공기관에서 이를 유일하게 적용한 사례로 확인되는 경상북도 출자출연기관의 주4일제 시행 사례가 2017년 시행 이후 지속되지 못하고 현재에 와서 소멸에 이르게 된 근본적인 원인이 무엇인지 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

경상북도청이 주관이 되어 출자출연기관을 대상으로 시행한 주4일제는 새로 취임한 행정부 최고 수장인 대통령의 일자리 창출과 비정규직의 정규직化라는 정책기조에 발맞추어 급히 시행되어 제도의 시행 부작용 등에 대한 충분한 고려는 부족하였을 것으로 추정된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 제도 시행의 결과가 만족스러웠다면 소멸에 이르는 지금의 사태는 발생하지 않았을 것이다.

이에 문헌연구와 탐색적 인터뷰를 통하여 제도 소멸의 원인을 추적하고자 하였는데, 결과적으로 주4일제 근로자 당사자들이 해당 제도에 불만족을 느끼고 이를 문제제기함으로써 시행기관인 경상북도청의 지시에 따라 출자출연기관들이 주4일제 근로자들에게 주5일제 전환의 기회를 부여하면서 대다수 주4일제 근로자들이 주5일제로 전환한 것이 핵심 요인임을 알아낼 수 있었다.

그러나 주4일제 근로자들이 구체적으로 어떤 이유로 제도에 불만족을 느끼게 되었는지 문헌연구로는 한계가 있어 그 이면의 이유를 밝히기 위해서는 보다 심층적인 연구가 필요하였다. 이를 위하여 주4일제 관련 경험이 있는 출자출연기관 4개 기관 9명을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하였고 여기에서 수집된 자료를 근거이론의 방법으로 범주화 후 분석함으로써 문제의 해답을 찾고자 하였다.

분석결과, 주4일제 근로자들이 제도에 대하여 불만족을 느끼게 된 이유는 크게 3가지 범주로 분류할 수 있었다. 첫째는 제도적인 요인으로 주4일 근무에 비하여 과다한 업무량과 주4일이라는 물리적인 시간 내에 처리가 불가능한 부적합한 직무 및 최저 임금 수준의 낮은 급여 등에서 기인한 제도적인 불완전성이 근로자들의 만족도를 저하시킨 것으로 나타났다. 둘째는 문화적인 요인으로 장시간 전일제 노동을 정상으로 인식하고 개인보다 조직을 우선시하는 우리나라 특유의 집단주의 문화의 영향으로 회사와 내·외부 이해관계자가 주4일제 근로자들에 대해 가지는 선입견과 정당한 휴식일 보장에 대한 배려 부족 등의 행위가 빈번한 데서 비롯된 충돌이 야기하는 불만족이었다. 그리고 마지막으로 가장 핵심적인 원인이라고 할 수 있는 것은 바로 개인적 요인으로서 주4일제 근로자들이 급여와 경력인정, 승진연수 등에서 다른 주5일제 근로자보다 상대적으로 열악한 처우에 놓여 있음에도 업무량과 업무강도는 주5일제 근로자와 동등 수준이라고 인식함으로써 가지게 되는 불만족이었다.

Porter와 Lawler의 성과-만족이론에 따르면 직무 수행의 만족에 영향을 미치는 요소 중에 제일 최종적으로 개입하는 것이 바로 인지된 정당한 보상인데 이는 주4일제 근로자들이 제도에 불만을 가지게 된 가장 핵심요소인 개인적 요인, 즉, 상대적으로 적은 보상에도 동등 수준의 업무를 수행하고 있다고 인식함으로써 제도의 형평성이 결여되었다고 느끼는 것과 일맥상통한다고 볼 수 있다,

또한 Adams는 형평이론에서 상대적 형평성에 대한 사람들의 지각과 신념이 직무행태에 영향을 미친다고 하였는데, 이 역시도 주4일제 근로자들이 주5일제 근로자들과 함께 근무하는 환경에 상시 노출되어 업무량·업무강도·처우 등에 대하여 상대적으로 열악한 대우를 받고 있다는 인식이 불만족으로 이어지게 된 상황과 일치한다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 주4일제라는 제도가 다수의 연구에서 생산성 증가와 근로자 개인의 삶의 질 향상 등 긍정적인 효과가 존재하는 점을 감안하고 근로시간 단축이라는 역사적인 흐름이 앞으로도 지속·확대 시행되어야 한다고 다수의 사람들이 주장하는 현 상황을 고려한다면, 본 연구에서 밝혀낸 주4일제 근로자들의 만족도 저해 요인에 대한 보완책을 시급히 마련할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

특히 그 중에서도 위에 언급한 대로 주5일제 근로자와 비교하여 형평성이 부족한 제도라는 근로자들 인식을 어떻게 극복해 나갈 지에 대한 해결방안을 집중 모색하여야 할 것으로 생각된다.

이에 대한 정책적 제언은 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 주4일제에 맞는 적합한 직무와 대상을 발굴하여야 한다. 또한 급여와 비급여 부분에 대한 처우개선 및 주5일제에서 주4일제로의 전환제 도입 및 활성화, 주4일제 근로자의 휴식일 공백에 대한 대책 등 제도적인 개선 역시 필요할 것으로 보인다. 아울러 장시간 전일제 근로에 대한 무조건적인 선호 등 근로자들 스스로의 인식 변화와 이러한 인식 변화를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 보상책 마련에도 주의를 기울일 필요가 있다.

한편 본 연구는 주4일제에 대한 학술적인 연구가 부족한 상황에서 연구 자체만으로도 의의를 가질 수 있다. 특히 주4일제를 직접 경험한 근로자라는 희소한 연구 대상을 인터뷰하고 분석을 시도한다는 점에서 이후의 연구에 보탬이 될 것이다. 또한 계속하여 이슈화 되고 있는 주4일제가 실제 현장에서 어떻게 적용되었는지 그리고 해당 당사자들이 이에 대하여 어떠한 반응을 보였는지에 대한 자료를 수집하여 그 결과를 도출함으로써 향후 정책적인 시사점을 제공하는 데도 도움이 될 것으로 생각한다.

그러나 경상북도 산하 출자출연기관이라는 특수한 환경에 처해 있는 기관의 소수 연구 참여자만을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하여 외적 타당도의 확보가 용이하지 않고 일부 자료 수집의 한계로 연구자 개인적인 추측에 의존할 수밖에 없었던 점 등은 본 연구에서 도출한 결론을 일반화시키기에는 부적절할 수도 있다는 것을 미리 밝히는 바이다.