The Policy Change Process of Digital Textbook Program in South Korea : 디지털 교과서 정책 집행 과정 연구: 정책 목표의 모호성과 갈등 모형을 중심으로

Abstract

대한민국은 2002년부터 디지털 교과서에 대한 논의를 시작하였으며, 2007년에 디지털 교과서 개발과 보급을 위한 정책을 본격적으로 추진하기 시작하였다. 본 연구는 한국의 디지털 교과서 정책의 집행 과정을 Matland의 모호성-갈등 모형을 바탕으로 분석하고자 한다. 디지털 교과서 정책 집행은 정책 목표의 모호성과 갈등 수준에 따라 크게 도입기, 확산기, 조정기, 안정기의 네 단계로 구분할 수 있다. 모호성-갈등 모형에 따르면 각 시기별로 실험적 집행, 상징적 집행, 실험적 집행, 관리적 집행의 양상이 나타날 것으로 예상되는 바, 본 연구에서는 이를 검증하고 효과적인 집행을 위한 시사점을 찾고자 한다.

도입기에는 디지털 교과서 정책이 처음 공식화됨에 따라 목표 모호성이 높았지만, 정책을 둘러싼 갈등은 낮았다. 이 시기에는 디지털 교과서의 개념과 도입 목표가 뚜렷하지 않았고, 정책이 집행되는 과정에서 방향이 여러 번 수정되었다. 이러한 특성은 모호성-갈등 모형이 예측한 실험적 집행에 해당한다. 확산기에는 정부의 '스마트교육 추진 전략' 발표를 계기로 디지털 교과서 정책의 동력이 강화되었다. 이 시기에는 디지털 교과서 정책이 '스마트 교육'이라는 새로운 정책 슬로건의 세부 과제로 포함되면서 목표 모호성이 높게 유지되었다. 또한 디지털 교과서가 모든 초,중등학교에 전면적으로 도입될 것이 예고되면서, 정책을 둘러싼 갈등 수준이 높아졌다. 디지털 교과서 정책 집행이 강화된 배경에는 당시 대통령 직속기구인 국가정보화전략위원회의 깊은 관여가 있었는데, 이러한 사실은 권력관계에 따라 집행의 결과가 좌우되는 상징적 집행의 특성을 보여준다. 조정기 동안에는 정부가 디지털 교과서의 전면 도입 계획을 철회하였고, 일부 학교에 대한 시범 적용으로 정책을 축소시키면서 정책에 대한 갈등이 봉합되는 양상을 보였다. 이 시기에는 디지털 교과서의 효과성과 역기능에 관한 여러 연구가 진행되었다. 이러한 점은 정책 관계자들의 학습이 두드러지게 나타나는 실험적 집행의 특성을 보여준다. 안정기에는 디지털 교과서가 서책형 교과서의 보완재로 자리매김하면서 목표 모호성이 낮아졌고, 정책에 대한 갈등도 낮은 수준을 유지하였다. 이 시기에는 표준화된 정책 관리 활동들이 이루어져 관리적 집행의 양상을 보였다.

하지만 20여년의 기간을 거쳐 개발, 보급되어 온 디지털 교과서는 아직까지 교육 현장에 잘 안착되지 않은 것으로 보인다. 교사들과 학생들 사이에서 디지털 교과서가 여전히 잘 활용되지 않고 있기 때문이다. 이는 디지털교과서 정책이 오랜 기간 시범 사업이라는 실험 수준에 머무르면서 정책이 동력을 서서히 잃었기 때문이라고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 디지털 교과서 정책은 급격하게 발전하는 정보 기술을 반영하면서 추진되어야 했기에, 기술적 측면에서도 정책의 방향이 여러 차례 변경될 수 밖에 없었다. 본 연구는 정책의 성공적인 집행을 위해서는 정책의 목표와 구현하고자 하는 미래상을 명확히 제시함으로써 정책에 대한 국민들의 지지를 결집시켜야 한다는 시사점을 제공한다. 다만 본 연구는 모호성과 갈등의 수준을 객관적으로 측정하는데 한계를 가지는 바, 향후 연구에서는 측정 지표 개발 등의 보완이 필요할 것이다.

Since 2002, Korea has initiated policy discussions on digital textbooks and started the development of digital textbooks in 2007. This study aims to analyze the implementation process of Korea's digital textbook policy based on Matland's goal ambiguity-conflict matrix. The implementation of the digital textbook policy can be divided into four stages: introduction, diffusion, adjustment, and stabilization, depending on the levels of goal ambiguity and conflict.

During the introduction phase, the policy on digital textbooks was initially announced in Korea, leading to high ambiguity in the goals, but low conflict surrounding the policy. The concept and goals of digital textbooks were not clear during this period, and the policy direction underwent multiple revisions. These characteristics align with the experimental implementation predicted by the ambiguity-conflict model. In the diffusion phase, digital textbook policy became part of a new policy called SMART Education, the ambiguity in goals remained high. Furthermore, with the anticipation of widespread adoption of digital textbooks in all primary and secondary schools, the level of conflict increased. During this period, the Presidential Council for Information Society played a significant role in strengthening the implementation of the digital textbook policy. During the adjustment phase, the government reduced conflict by retracting the full adoption of digital textbooks and reverting to a pilot operation. This period highlighted the learning process of public officials involved in the digital textbook policy, exhibiting characteristics of experimental implementation. In the stabilization phase, normal and predictable policy management activities took place, reflecting the characteristics of administrative implementation.

Despite the policy persisting for over 20 years, digital textbooks have not been well-established in the field. This may be because the digital textbook policy has gradually lost its momentum as it has remained at the experimental level for a long time. Additionally, the policy on digital textbooks had to undergo multiple revisions due to the rapid advancement of information technology that it aimed to reflect. This study suggests that for the successful implementation of the policy, it is necessary to mobilize public support for the policy by clearly presenting the goal of the policy to be implemented. However, this study has limitations in objectively measuring the levels of ambiguity and conflict, and future research should focus on developing measurement indicators and addressing these limitations.