자립준비청년의 시설 퇴소 후 자립 과정에서의 어려움에 대한 질적연구 : A Qualitative Study on the Difficulties Transitional Age Youth Aging out of Foster Care Face in the Transition Process

Abstract

본 연구는 자립준비청년들이 시설에서 퇴소한 후, 사회로 진입하는 과정에서 겪는 어려움을 알아보고자 하였다. 일차적으로 자립준비청년들에게 현재 우리나라에서 제공 되고 있는 자립지원정책들에 대한 생각을 수혜자의 입장에서 알아보았다. 또한 시설에서 제공되는 자립 프로그램에 대한 전반적인 생각과 의견을 질문함으로서 당사자의 경험의 근거한 자립지원서비스에 대한 견해를 bottom-up 방식으로 질적 탐구하고자 하였고, 시설에서의 프로그램이 이들의 자립에 어떻게 기여하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 시설보호 후 퇴소한 6명의 자립준비청년을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시하였고, 수집한 자료를 바탕으로 크게 (1)지원/정보 격차로 인한 경제적 불균형 (2)시설 경험에 따른 구직 어려움 (3)심리정서적 불안과 사회적 인식 (4)자립에 대한 불확신라는 4가지 핵심 주제를 도출하였다. 원 가족과 자란 아이들에게는 가족 환경이 매우 중요한 것처럼, 자립준비청년의 자립에 가장 중요한 환경 요소는 보호시설이다. 그 안에서 사람들과의 관계, 정서, 진로 지원 프로그램들로 공교육이 채워주지 못하는 부족한 부분들을, 또 부모의 부재로 생기는 공백을 보강해야 한다. 공통적으로 만 18살 퇴소 시점에 모든 정책들과 지원에 초점을 맞출 것이 아니라, 시설에 있을 때부터 아이들 개개인을 더 살펴보고 그들의 니즈에 맞는 프로그램이나 심리 정서적 지원을 제공하는 것이 매우 중요하고 앞으로 이러한 프로그램 개발에 대한 끊임없는 고찰과 논의가 필요할 것이라 사료된다.

The purpose of this research is to examine the difficulties of the Transitional Age Youth (TAY) population in South Korea throughout their transition into adulthood as they age out of foster care. As ones environment plays a crucial role in the development process, this research aimed to unveil TAYs experience in the foster care system as a key factor in their transition process. While the importance of TAY is often undermined, this is a significant population not only because they are disenfranchised and are at risk population, but their successful transition into adulthood is crucial to them becoming valuable, contributing members of society. In order to uncover the true experiences the transitional age youth go through during their journey of becoming self-sufficient adults, six transitional age youth were interviewed in this qualitative study. Results showed that the common themes were: (1) financial difficulty due to the disparity of information and support (2) dissimilar employment opportunities varying by the experiences at different foster care facilities (3) psychological anxiety and social perception (4) uncertainty about the aging out process and becoming self-reliant adults. The inefficiency of programs and the difficulty of meeting individually targeted needs was the main concern. Also, the financial status and resources at the facilities were unevenly distributed, leading to a great gap in the experiences. In some facilities, the main care givers changed almost every year, causing major confusions to the youth whom relied on them for emotional support. Moreover, the interviewees shared their concerns regarding social stigma that shadows. This research aims to disseminate the problems and difficulties TAY face in the aging out process by unveiling this issue from a bottom-up examination. While it is challenging to completely meet all the needs of TAY, this study hopes to contribute to creating a society that enables this disenfranchised population to realize their capabilities and successfully integrate into society as valuable, self-sufficient adults just like their peers.