공적 지원 제도와 의료이용 간 관계에 관한 연구 : Analysis of Relationship between Public Support Systems and Healthcare Utilization

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 공적 지원 제도와 의료이용 간의 관계를 분석하는데 있다. 최근 건강보험 재정적자가 우려되는 가운데, 정부가 개인의 적정 수준의 의료이용을 유도하기 위하여 의료비용 본인부담금 인상 등 제도적 처방을 제시하고 있다. 이러한 정부의 제도적 처방이 효과적이기 위해서는 어떠한 것이 의료이용에 영향을 미치는지를 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

의료이용은 개인의 특성 및 외부요인이 복합적으로 작용하는데, 본 연구에서 중요하게 다루는 부분은 공적지원 제도와 의료이용 간의 관계이다. 공적지원 제도는 의료이용에 대한 경제적, 심리적 장벽을 해소 시켜 의료이용을 유도할 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 공적지원 제도와 의료이용 간의 관계가 있는지, 있다면, 어느 정도인지 등을 알아본다.

한편, 대부분의 선행연구에서는 이러한 공적지원 제도 등 제도적 요인을 간과한 Andersen 예측 모형을 활용하였다. 이로 인해 다양한 제도가 아닌, 특정 제도만을 중심으로 의료이용을 분석하여, 다양한 공적 지원 제도 등을 고려한 분석에 있어 한계가 존재했다. 우리나라의 공적지원 제도는 제도의 사각지대를 해소하기 위해 다양한 선정 기준을 통해 촘촘하게 설계 되어있어, 정책 수요자의 측면에서 제도의 종합적인 지원을 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 선행연구의 한계를 극복하여, 국가유공자 지원, 사회수혜금, 기초연금, 공적연금, 재난적 의료비지원, 본인부담상한제 등 다양한 공적 지원 제도를 고려하여 이와 같은 공적 지원 제도의 총합이 의료이용과 유의미한 관계가 있는지, 어느 정도 있는지 등을 분석한다.

본 연구에서도 선행모형인 Andersen 예측 모형을 활용하지만, 공적 지원 제도도 함께 고려하기 위해 제도주의적 관점에서 Andersen 예측 모형을 수정·보완하였다. 즉, 의료이용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 Andersen 예측 모형에 따라 선행, 환경적 구성, 요구 요인으로만 분류한 것이 아니라 제도적 요인도 추가 반영하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 제도적 요인을 반영한 Andersen 예측 모형을 바탕으로 공적지원 제도와 의료이용 간의 관계를 살펴보았다.

연구의 분석자료는 2019년 제2기 한국의료패널데이터이며, 분석대상은 외래 의료이용 횟수, 국가유공자 지원, 사회수혜금, 기초연금, 공적연금 등 변수의 결측치와 이상치를 제거한 9,956명이다. 분석 방법으로는 다중회귀분석을 통해, 먼저 통제변수인 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 소득, 민간보험 가입여부, 독신 여부, 장애 유무, 만성질환 유무, 주관적 건강상태 등을 고려하지 않고 공적 지원 제도와 외래 의료이용횟수 간의 관계를 파악하였고, 그 다음으로 통제변수를 함께 고려하여 공적 지원 제도와 외래 의료이용횟수 간의 관계를 파악하였다.

분석 결과 독립변수인 공적 지원 제도수와 종속변수인 외래 의료이용횟수 간 유의미한 관계가 있었다. 지원제도수가 증가할수록 외래 의료이용횟수가 증가한다. 즉 제도적 요인은 의료이용과 유의미한 관계가 있다. 한편, Andersen 예측 모형의 선행요인인 성별, 연령도 외래 의료이용횟수와 유의미한 관계가 있었으며, 성별이 여자면, 연령이 높을수록 외래 의료이용횟수가 증가하였다. 또한 환경적 구성요인인 소득, 민간보험 가입여부, 독신 여부도 외래 의료이용횟수와 양적(+) 관계가 있었다. 마지막으로 요구 요인의 경우에도 장애가 있고, 만성질환이 있고, 주관적 건강상태를 나쁘다고 느낄수록 외래 의료이용횟수가 증가하였다. 특히 만성질환이 외래이용횟수에 상대적으로 강력한 영향력(coef 0.654)을 발휘했다.

위와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 도출한 이론적 함의는 Andersen 예측 모형 그 자체로 설명력이 높지만, 제도적 요인도 의료이용과 유의미한 관계가 있다는 것이다. 따라서 앤더슨 예측 모형 활용 시 제도적 요인도 함께 고려하는 것이 필요하다.

한편, 정책적 함의는 먼저, 제도 설계의 측면에서 보건, 복지 분야를 모두 고려하여 수요자 입장에서의 정책설계가 필요하다는 점이다. 또한, 인구사회학적 특징, 소득계층 등에 따라 지원되는 제도를 정부차원에서 제도 설계 시 총괄적으로 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 다음으로, 정책 평가 측면에서, 특정 제도 평가 시 제도의 중첩적인 효과 등 타 제도의 영향도 고려하며, 의료이용과 관련된 특정 제도를 평가하여야 한다는 점이다. 그렇지 않는 경우 특정 제도의 영향이 부풀려질 수 있다. 따라서, 의료이용 관련 제도 설계·평가 시 보건, 복지 분야를 모두 고려한 종합적인 공적지원 제도의 체계 내에서 정책의 수립과 평가가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between public support systems and healthcare utilization. With concerns about the financial deficit in health insurance, the government is proposing institutional measures such as increasing out-of-pocket expenses to encourage appropriate levels of healthcare utilization. To effectively implement these institutional measures, it is necessary to examine the factors that influence healthcare utilization.

Healthcare utilization is influenced by various individual characteristics and external factors, and this study focuses on the relationship between public support systems and healthcare utilization. Public support systems can reduce economic and psychological barriers to healthcare utilization, which is why it is important to investigate whether there is a relationship between public support systems and healthcare utilization, and if so, to what extent.

Most previous studies have overlooked institutional factors, including public support systems, and have utilized the Andersen prediction model. As a result, the analysis of healthcare utilization has been limited to specific systems, neglecting the consideration of various public support systems. In order to overcome the limitations of previous studies, it is necessary to consider the comprehensive support of various public support systems when analyzing healthcare utilization. The public support systems in South Korea have been designed in a detailed manner to address the gaps in institutional coverage. Therefore, it is important to consider the comprehensive support of these systems from the perspective of policy recipients. This study aims to analyze the relationship between the cumulative effect of various public support systems, such as support for national merit recipients, social benefits funds, basic pensions, public pensions, disaster medical expense support, and the maximum out-of-pocket limit, and healthcare utilization.

In this study, the Andersen prediction model is used as a framework, but it is modified and supplemented from an institutional perspective to incorporate public support systems. In other words, the factors that influence healthcare utilization are classified not only according to the Andersen prediction model's predisposing, enabling, and need factors, but also by adding "institutional factors". Therefore, this study examines the relationship between public support systems and healthcare utilization based on the Andersen prediction model that incorporates institutional factors.

The data for this study is from the 2019 2nd wave of the Korean Medical Panel Data, and the analysis includes 9,956 individuals after removing missing values and outliers for variables such as outpatient healthcare utilization, support for national merit recipients, social benefits funds, basic pensions, and public pensions. The analysis is conducted using multiple regression analysis. First, the relationship between public support systems and outpatient healthcare utilization is examined without considering control variables such as gender, age, education level, income, private insurance coverage, marital status, disability status, chronic illness status, and subjective health status. Then, the relationship is examined again by considering these control variables.

The analysis results show a significant relationship between the independent variable, the number of public support systems, and the dependent variable, the number of outpatient healthcare visits. As the number of support systems increases, the number of outpatient healthcare visits also increases, indicating a significant relationship between institutional factors and healthcare utilization. Furthermore, the predisposing factor in the Andersen prediction model, gender, and age, also showed a significant relationship with the number of outpatient healthcare visits. Specifically, if the gender is female and the age is higher, the number of outpatient healthcare visits increases. The enabling factors, such as income, private insurance coverage, and marital status, also showed a positive relationship with the number of outpatient healthcare visits. Finally, in terms of the need factor, the presence of disability, the presence of chronic illness, and poor subjective health status were associated with an increase in the number of outpatient healthcare visits. In particular, chronic illness had a relatively strong impact (coefficient 0.654) on outpatient visits.

The theoretical implication derived from these research results is that although the Andersen prediction model itself has a high explanatory power, institutional factors also have a significant relationship with healthcare utilization. Therefore, when utilizing the Andersen prediction model, it is necessary to consider institutional factors as well.

In terms of policy implications, first, from the perspective of institutional design, it is necessary to consider both health and welfare sectors in policy design from the perspective of policy recipients. Additionally, when designing institutional systems at the government level, it is necessary to consider the overall support provided by considering population demographics, income levels, and other factors. Second, in terms of policy evaluation, it is necessary to consider the overlapping effects of other systems and evaluate specific systems related to healthcare utilization. Failure to do so may lead to an overestimation of the impact of specific systems. Therefore, when designing and evaluating policies related to healthcare utilization, it is necessary to establish and evaluate policies within a comprehensive system of public support that considers both health and welfare sectors.