보상이 이직의도에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effects of Reward on Turnover Intention : Focusing on the MZ generation of public service-related organization

Abstract

As the MZ generation enters the workforce in earnest, the impact of the MZ generation on our society continues to be discussed in various fields such as politics, economics, and society. From an organizational perspective, it has been argued that the MZ generation is different from the older generations in terms of communication, job satisfaction, and organizational immersion, so it has become necessary to develop appropriate human resource management policies, but it is still limited by the fact that it does not fully reflect generational empathy.

On the other hand, the so-called "Quiet Quitting," a value that does not resign but only performs the minimum required tasks, has become a social phenomenon among the MZ generation working in public organizations such as the civil service, where employment stability is guaranteed, and at the same time, the "turnover contagion" that accelerates the phenomenon of talent departure in public organizations is emerging as a social phenomenon. From an organizational perspective, employee turnover can cause tangible and intangible losses and negatively impact performance, so research on turnover intention, a proximate variable that best predicts turnover, continues. However, studies on youth and turnover intentions in public organizations have mainly focused on public servants in specific occupations and have mostly lumped Generation MZ together as one generation, which does not take into account the different characteristics of each generation, making it difficult to prescribe appropriate policy measures to manage turnover intentions.

To fill this gap in the literature, this study examined the relationship between rewards, one of the main factors affecting turnover intention, and turnover intention among MZ workers in a mutual aid society among public organizations, and verified the moderating effect of generational variables on rewards and turnover intention by distinguishing between Generation M and Generation Z. This study aimed to provide practical directions for human resource management to reduce turnover intention based on generational characteristics.

To this end, this study conducted a quantitative study using online and offline questionnaires for 139 MZ-generation workers at a mutual insurance company, along with in-depth interviews to understand generational differences experienced in the organization. The research model was divided into extrinsic and intrinsic rewards as independent variables, and the subfactors of extrinsic rewards were compensation, benefits, promotion, status, and work environment, and the subfactors of intrinsic rewards were job interest, job fulfillment, job autonomy, and self-development, and the dependent variable was turnover intention. In addition, based on the empirical analysis, individual interviews were conducted with members of Generation M and Generation Z to derive the values of each generation and policy directions for turnover management.

Our findings can be summarized as follows. First, we find a weak negative effect of extrinsic rewards and its subcomponents on turnover intention among all MZ-generation workers in publicly-owned organizations. Specifically, among the five variables defined as extrinsic rewards: compensation, welfare, promotion, status, and work environment, only compensation and promotion have a negative effect on turnover intention. On the other hand, in the relationship between intrinsic rewards and turnover intention, all four variables - job excitement, job fulfillment, job autonomy, and self-development - have a negative effect on turnover intention.

On the other hand, the results of the moderating effect analysis between Generation M and Generation Z showed that all four subfactors of intrinsic rewards - job interest, job fulfillment, job autonomy, and self-improvement - had a significant negative effect on turnover intention compared to Generation M, in line with the characteristics of Generation Z, which seeks personal satisfaction and happiness and values workplace flexibility and work autonomy.

In total, the significance of this study can be summarized as follows. First, from a theoretical perspective, this study is significant in that it provides a sample of a diverse group of organizations, as there have been relatively few studies on mutual aid societies, which are classified as public service-related organizations, and can serve as a reference for the compensation factors that have been described as the main causes of turnover among young generation, which has become a social problem in recent years. Second, this study was able to classify the generations according to their specific ages based on the respondents' own birth dates, and third, it is significant that the study analyzed the characteristics of 'Generation M' and 'Generation Z' rather than 'Generation MZ' as a single generation, and separated these two generations into different generations to examine the influence relationships and intergenerational moderating effects on each variable through empirical analysis.

Based on the above theoretical implications, the policy implications of this study based on generational characteristics are as follows. First, it is necessary to manage turnover intention based on generational characteristics. As turnover intention can be reduced when individual choice is valued and work flexibility and autonomy are given, organizations should strive to create a culture where responsibility for choices and decisions is established, such as the way of performing work, procedures and deadlines, and create an atmosphere that provides sufficient feedback for poor results. Second, reorganize the monetary and non-monetary compensation system to resolve low compensation and restrictions on self-development, which are the main causes of turnover. Subject to the implementation of social and organizational agreements, it is recommended to manage turnover intentions by reforming the wage system to reflect inflation rates, establishing fairness in personnel and performance evaluations, and developing various educational contents to expand self-improvement opportunities.

MZ세대들이 본격적으로 사회에 진출하게 되면서 MZ세대가 우리 사회에 미치는 영향에 대해 정치·경제·사회 등 다양한 분야에서 활발한 논의가 계속되고 있다. 조직 내 관점에서는 소통방식과 직무만족, 조직몰입 등에 있어 기성세대와 차이를 보인다는 주장이 제기되면서 이에 걸맞은 인사관리정책 역시 필요하게 되었지만 아직까지 세대 공감을 충분히 반영하고 있지 못하다는 한계를 보인다.

한편, 고용 안정성이 보장된 공무원 등 공공조직에서 근무하는 MZ세대 사이에서는 이른바 조용한 사직(Quiet Quitting)이라고 불리는, 퇴사하지는 않지만 주어진 최소한의 업무만 수행하는 가치관이 유행으로 불거짐과 동시에 공공조직의 인재 이탈 현상이 가속화되는 이직 전염이 사회적 현상으로 나타나고 있다. 조직의 입장에서 구성원의 이직은 유무형의 손실을 발생시키며 성과에도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 만큼, 다양한 분야에서 이직과 관련한 연구는 지속되고 있다. 그러나 공공조직을 대상으로 하는 최근의 연구들은 주로 특정 직업군의 공무원을 중심으로 이루어져 왔으며 MZ세대를 대부분 하나의 세대로 통합하여 다루고 있다는 한계를 지니고 있다. 이는 각 세대의 서로 다른 특성을 고려하지 못한 만큼 이직의도 관리에 대한 적합한 정책수단으로 처방하기 어려운 문제점을 내포하고 있다.

이러한 선행연구의 공백을 보완하고자 본 연구는 공직유관단체 중 공제회에 재직중인 MZ세대 근로자들을 대상으로 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인 중 하나인 보상을 중심으로 이직의도에 미치는 영향 관계를 살펴보며, M세대와 Z세대를 구분하여 보상과 이직의도에 대한 세대 변인의 조절효과를 검증함으로써 세대(Generation) 특징에 기반한 이직의도를 낮추기 위한 인적자원관리 방향을 실무적 차원에서 제시해보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 공제회에 재직 중인 MZ세대 근로자 139명을 대상으로 온라인과 오프라인 설문을 통한 양적연구와 함께 조직에서 경험한 세대 차이 이해를 위한 인터뷰를 병행하였다. 연구모형은 독립변인으로는 보상의 하위요인인 외재적 보상과 내재적 보상으로 구분과 함께 외재적 보상의 하위요인으로는 보수, 복리후생, 승진, 신분보장, 근무환경을, 내재적 보상의 하위요인으로는 직무 흥미성, 직무 성취감, 직무 자율성 및 자기계발로 구분하였으며 종속변인은 이직의도로 설정하였다. 또한, 실증 분석결과를 기반으로 M세대와 Z세대 구성원을 대상으로 개별 인터뷰를 진행 및 각 세대별 모습과 이직관리 정책방향을 도출코자 하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 공직유관단체인 공제회 MZ세대 근로자 모두에서는 외재적 보상과 그 하위요인의 이직의도와의 관계에서 약한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 외재적 보상으로 정의한 보수, 복리후생, 승진, 신분보장 및 근무환경이라는 5개 변수 중에서는 보수와 승진만 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 내재적 보상과 그 하위요인의 이직의도 관계에서는 직무 흥미성, 직무 성취감, 직무 자율성 및 자기계발이라는 4개 변수 모두가 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

반면, M세대와 Z세대 간 조절효과 분석 결과의 경우, 개인의 만족과 행복을 추구하며 직장 내 유연성과 업무의 자율성을 중요한 가치로 두는 Z세대의 특징과 알맞게 직무 흥미성과 직무 성취감, 직무 자율성 및 자기계발이라는 내재적 보상의 하위요인 4개 모두가 M세대에 비해 이직의도에 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합하여 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 먼저 이론적 측면에서는 첫째, 공공조직으로 분류되는 공직유관단체 중 공제회를 대상으로 다뤄진 연구는 상대적으로 희소했던 만큼 다양한 조직군의 표본을 제공하며 최근 사회적 문제가 되는 청년세대의 이직에서 주요 원인으로 설명되는 보상 요인에 대해 참고자료 역할을 제공할 수 있다는 점에 의의가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 응답자가 직접 작성한 생년을 기준으로 구체적 연령에 따라 세대를 구분함으로써 세부적으로 세대 구분을 진행할 수 있었다는 의의를 지니며 셋째, MZ세대를 하나의 세대가 아닌 M세대와 Z세대 특성 분석과 함께 이 두 세대를 각기 다른 세대로 구분하여 실증적인 분석을 통해 각 변수에 대한 영향 관계 및 세대 간 조절효과를 살펴보았다는 점에 의의를 지닌다.

위와 같은 이론적인 측면의 시사점을 바탕으로 세대 특성에 기반한 본연구의 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같이 제시할 수 있다. 첫째, 세대 특성에 기반한 이직의도 관리의 필요성이다. 각 세대의 특성을 반영하여 개인의 선택을 중시해주며 업무의 탄력성과 자율성이 주어졌을 때 이직 의도가 줄어들 수 있는 만큼 조직은 선택과 결정에 대한 책임이 자리 잡는 문화, 예컨대 업무수행의 방식과 절차 및 기한 등을 자율적으로 선택하고 결정할 수 있게 해야 하며 좋지 않은 결과에 대해서는 충분한 피드백을 제공해주는 분위기를 조성할 수 있도록 노력해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 이탈의 대표적 원인으로 꼽히는 낮은 보수와 자기계발의 제한을 해소하기 위한 금전적·비금전적 보상체계의 개편이다. 사회와 조직적 합의의 이행을 전제로 물가상승률을 반영한 임금체계의 개편과 함께 인사와 성과평가의 공정성 제고방안 마련, 자기계발 기회 확대를 위한 다양한 교육 콘텐츠 개발 등 경쟁력 있는 인재를 육성하려는 노력을 통해 이직의도를 관리할 것을 제언한다.