삶의 질 영향요인의 다면적 탐색 : A Multifaceted Perspective Study of Affecting Factors on Quality of Life

Abstract

The main purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of social diversity in the residential area on the quality of life of individuals living in the area. In this study, individual-level variables were constructed using 2020 Seoul survey, and regional-level variables were constructed using data from KOSIS, Korean Statistical Information Service, Ministry of the Interior and Safety, and Seoul Open Data Plaza.

The results and implications of this study are as follow. It was confirmed that social diversity and individual quality of life have a statistically significant negative relationship, which supports the "group conflict theory" that the higher social diversity, the higher the prejudice against people with different characteristics occurs.

This study is of methodological significance in that it utilizes multi-level analysis that can comprehensively examine regional-level factors along with individual-level factors that affect individual quality of life, and this analysis is expected to provide useful policy implications for future social diversity-related policies.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, this study has a limitation in that it does not consider time series fluctuations. Second, this study calculated the exposure index using De Facto Population data from the Seoul Metropolitan Government's Open Data Plaza to overcome the limitations raised in contact-related discussions as much as possible, but follow-up studies are needed to determine the quality of contact and interaction. Finally, this study has a limitation in that ecological fallacy may occur by explaining individual-level dependent variables as independent variables at the autonomous district level due to the limitations of data available in Seoul Survey.

본 연구는 거주지역의 사회적다양성이 해당 지역에 거주하는 개인의 삶의 질에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는「2020년 서울서베이 지역사회조사」자료를 활용하여 개인 수준의 변수들을 구축하였으며, 「KOSIS 국가통계포털 e-지방지표」,「행정안전부 주민등록 인구 통계」,「서울 열린 데이터 광장」 자료를 활용하여 지역 수준 변수를 구축하였다.

분석 결과, 거주지역의 사회적다양성(소득 다양성, 국적 다양성)과 개인의 삶의 질은 통계적으로 유의한 음의 관계를 맺는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이는 사회적다양성이 높아질수록 자신과 다른 특성을 지닌 사람들에 대한 편견이 늘어난다는 갈등이론을 지지하는 결과이다.

본 연구는 개인의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 개인 수준의 요인과 함께 지역 수준의 요인을 통합적으로 살펴볼 수 있는 다층 분석을 활용하였다는 점에서 방법론적 의의를 지니며, 이와 같은 분석은 향후 사회적다양성 관련 정책의 방향 설정에 유용한 정책적 함의를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째로 본 연구는 시계열적인 변동을 고려하지 않았다는 점에서 한계를 지닌다. 두 번째로 본 연구는 접촉과 관련된 논의에서 제기되는 한계를 최대한 극복하고자 서울시 열린 데이터 광장의 생활인구 자료를 활용하여 노출지수를 산출하였으나 접촉의 질, 상호작용 형태 등을 세밀하게 규명하기 위해 관련 내용을 고려한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 서울서베이에서 구득 가능한 자료의 한계로 개인 수준의 종속변수를 자치구 수준의 독립변수로 설명함으로 인하여 생태학적 오류(ecological fallacy)가 발생할 수 있다는 한계를 지닌다.