정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식이 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Awareness of Government-Public Communication on Trust in Government: Focusing on the Moderating Effect of Political Orientation and Political Efficacy

Abstract

The role of the government is increasing in a rapidly changing administrative environment such as the 4th Industrial Revolution, low birth rates and aging population, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the spread of risk society. Accordingly, the importance of trust in government is also increasing more than ever. Trust in government can lead to public compliance with government policies, and increase the effectiveness of policy execution by laying the foundation for state administration. In addition, low trust in government can lead to a 'vicious cycle of distrust' and may have an adverse effect on democracy. As part of an effort to enhance trust in government, research on the influencing factors of trust in government has also been conducted relatively actively. However, in the midst of the importance of trust in government, trust in government in Korea is still at a low level, despite the fact that various studies are being conducted on the influencing factors of trust in government. In this context, it is still an important research topic to find practical measures necessary to enhance trust in government trust.

Therefore, this study tries to present theoretical implications and policy implications by examining how the awareness of government-public communication affects trust in government and verifying the moderating effect of whether the relationship between them varies depending on political orientation and political efficacy. In particular, it is intended to consider the aspect of communication between the government and the public as an important factor influencing trust in government in a rapidly changing administrative environment. Furthermore, in the relationship between awareness of government-public communication and trust in government, this study tries to capture the moderating effect of personal factors such as political orientation and political efficacy. Through this, this study is intended to seek practical measures necessary to enhance trust in government, and to present effective and appropriate insights.

For the analysis of this study, based on theoretical discussions and previous research, a research model was established to schematize a series of relationships among trust in government, awareness of government-public communication, political orientation, and political efficacy. Specifically, the independent variable is the awareness of government-public communication, the dependent variable is the trust in government, and the moderating variables are political orientation and political efficacy. The control variables are set to demographic factors such as gender, age, education level, and household income, and socioeconomic factors such as social status and life satisfaction. In addition, the 'Korea Social Integration Survey(KSIS)' conducted by the Korea Institute of Public Administration was used for analysis data. In particular, the analysis was conducted with joint cross-sectional data in which the cross-sectional data of 2020 and 2021 were combined. And SPSS WIN 23.0 and PROCESS Macro were used for analysis, as a statistical program.

The analysis results of this study are as follows. First, it was found that the awareness of government-public communication had a positive (+) effect on trust in government. In other words, it can be interpreted that trust in government increases as the government-public communication is perceived to be active and successful. Second, the more progressive the political orientation, the greater the positive (+) influence of the awareness of government-public communication on trust in government. Namely, it can be interpreted that the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government varies depending on political orientation. Third, the higher the political efficacy, the greater the positive (+) influence of the awareness of government-public communication on trust in government. That is, it can be interpreted that the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government varies depending on political efficacy.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, it is meaningful that the theoretical discussion was deepened by conducting an empirical research on the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government. Second, it is significant to consider the importance of demographic or personal factors by paying attention to the moderating effect of political orientation in the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government. Third, it is meaningful in that it captured the importance of personal factors (especially, political factors) by considering the multidimensionality of political efficacy in the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government. Fourth, it is meaningful that the study did not stop at the study on the effect of the awareness of government-public communication on trust in government, but expanded the scope of the study by considering the moderating effect through political orientation and political efficacy in the relationship between them.

The policy implications of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to pay attention to the public's awareness of 'government-public communication' in order to increase trust in government. In other words, the government is required to come up with various policy measures to strengthen communication with the public. Second, it is necessary to keep in mind the public's 'awareness' of government-public communication in order to promote government trust. That is, the government needs to reinforce the institutional device for strengthening government-public communication, while at the same time strengthening the government-public communication capacity and publicizing it to the public, so that the public recognizes that it is being done positively and actively. Third, it is necessary to focus on the public's 'political orientation' to increase trust in government. In other words, it is noted that the relationship between the awareness of government-public communication and trust in government can vary depending on political orientation, and based on this, the government needs policy measures to strengthen communication with the public. Fourth, it is necessary to keep in mind the public's 'political efficacy' in order to promote trust in government. In other words, the government is required to make policy efforts to enhance political efficacy through active communication with the public and reinforcement of proper education on democracy.

제4차 산업혁명, 저출산·고령화, COVID-19 팬데믹, 위험 사회(risk society)의 확산 등 급변하는 행정환경 속에서 정부의 역할은 증대되고 있다. 그에 따라 정부신뢰의 중요성 역시 그 어느 때보다도 증가하고 있는 시점이다. 정부신뢰는 정부정책에 대한 국민의 순응도를 이끌어내고, 국정운영의 토대를 마련함으로써 정책집행의 효과성을 증대시킬 수 있다. 또한 저하된 정부신뢰는 불신의 악순환을 초래하고, 민주주의에 악영향을 미칠 수도 있다. 이러한 정부신뢰를 증진하기 위한 노력의 일환으로, 정부신뢰의 영향요인에 관한 연구 역시 비교적 활발하게 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 이처럼 정부신뢰의 중요성 속에서 정부신뢰의 영향요인에 관한 여러 연구가 진행되고 있음에도 불구하고, 우리나라의 정부신뢰는 여전히 낮은 수준에 머무르고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 정부신뢰를 제고하기 위해 필요한 실질적인 방안에 대해 모색하는 것은 여전히 중요한 연구 주제라 할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식이 정부신뢰에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고, 이들 간의 관계가 정치성향 및 정치효능감에 따라 달라지는지 조절효과를 검증함으로써 이론적 함의 및 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 특히, 급변하는 행정환경 속에서 정부와 국민 간의 소통 측면을 중요한 정부신뢰의 영향요인으로 고려하고자 하였다. 나아가 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계에 있어 정치성향·정치효능감과 같은 개인적 요소의 조절효과를 포착하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 정부신뢰를 제고하기 위해 필요한 실질적인 방안에 대해 모색하고, 그에 대해 유효·적절한 혜안을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 분석을 위해, 이론적 논의와 선행연구를 바탕으로 정부신뢰, 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식, 정치성향, 그리고 정치효능감이라는 일련의 관계를 도식화한 연구모형을 설정하였다. 구체적으로 독립변수는 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식, 종속변수는 정부신뢰, 그리고 조절변수는 정치성향과 정치효능감으로 설정하였다. 통제변수는 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 가구소득 등 인구사회학적 요인과 사회적 지위, 삶의 만족도 등 사회경제적 요인으로 설정하였다. 또한, 분석자료는 한국행정연구원에서 조사한 사회통합실태조사를 활용하였다. 특히, 2020년 및 2021년 각 해당연도의 횡단면 자료들이 합쳐진 합동 횡단면 자료로 분석을 실시하였다. 통계 프로그램으로는 SPSS WIN 23.0과 PROCESS Macro를 활용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국민들의 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식은 정부신뢰에 긍정적인(+) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 정부-국민 소통에 대해 활발하게 잘 이루어진다고 인식할수록 정부신뢰는 높아지는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 둘째, 진보적인 정치성향을 지닌 국민일수록 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식이 정부신뢰에 미치는 긍정적인(+) 영향력이 더 크게 나타났다. 즉 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계는 정치성향에 따라 달라지는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 셋째, 정치효능감이 높은 국민일수록 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식이 정부신뢰에 미치는 긍정적인(+) 영향력이 더 크게 나타났다. 즉 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계는 정치효능감에 따라 달라지는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계에 관한 실증적인 연구를 진행함으로써 이론적 논의를 심화시켰다는 점에 의의가 있다. 둘째, 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계에서 정치성향의 조절효과에 주목함으로써, 인구사회학적 요인 내지 개인적 요인의 중요성을 고찰한 점에 의의가 있다. 셋째, 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계에서 정치효능감의 다차원성을 고려함으로써 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였고, 이를 통해 개인적 요인(특히, 정치적 요인)의 중요성을 포착한 점에 의의가 있다. 넷째, 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식이 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구에 그치는 것이 아니라, 이들 간의 관계에 있어 정치성향 및 정치효능감을 통해 조절효과를 고려함으로써 연구의 외연을 확장한 점에 의의가 있다.

본 연구의 시사점 및 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부신뢰를 증진하기 위해 정부-국민 소통에 대한 국민의 인식에 유념할 필요가 있다. 즉 정부는 국민과의 소통을 강화하기 위한 다양한 정책적 방안을 마련하는 것이 요구된다. 둘째, 정부신뢰를 증진하기 위해 정부-국민 소통에 대한 국민의 인식에 명심할 필요가 있다. 즉 정부는 정부-국민 소통 강화를 위한 제도적 장치를 강화하는 동시에 이러한 정부-국민 소통 역량에 대한 내실화 및 대국민 홍보를 통해 국민들이 긍정적이고 활발하게 이루어진다고 인식하도록 다양한 정책적 방안이 필요하다. 셋째, 정부신뢰를 증진하기 위해 국민들의 정치성향에 초점을 둘 필요가 있다. 즉 정치성향에 따라 정부-국민 소통에 대한 인식과 정부신뢰의 관계가 달라질 수 있음을 유념하고, 이를 바탕으로 정부는 국민과의 소통을 강화하는 정책적 해법이 필요하다. 넷째, 정부신뢰를 증진하기 위해 국민들의 정치효능감을 유념할 필요가 있다. 즉 정부는 국민들과의 적극적인 소통과 민주주의에 대한 올바른 교육 강화를 통해 정치효능감을 제고시키는 정책적 노력이 요구된다.