지역별 인구 특성이 지방 예산 및 주민참여예산제도의 재분배정책에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Population Characteristics by Region on Redistribution Policy of Local Budget and Citizen Participatory Budget System

Abstract

Domestic local governments do not have high financial independence, have severe imbalances among local governments, and the local budget structure is not uniform. As people's interest in fiscal democracy increases day by day, the resident participation budget system is mandatory and expanded by local governments across the country to ensure soundness and transparency in the organization and distribution of local finances. The Participatory Budgeting system is a system that allows the government to listen to and participate in the process of budgeting and spending, allowing citizens to propose, discuss, and review the appropriate budget for their region. The resident participation budget system reflects citizens' opinions in budgeting and is evaluated to have the effect of increasing transparency and responsibility of the budget. It also contributes to the realization of residents' autonomy and fiscal democracy with a budget system that can promote citizens' active participation in the development of local communities and government trust. The domestic resident participation budget system began in Buk-gu, Gwangju in 2003, and was expanded nationwide in March 2011 through the mandatory enactment of the resident participation budget system ordinance. The resident participation budget system is expanding both in size and scope of application (Kang Ha-young, 2019).

However, each local government has various ordinances, basis regulations, and budget size, and regional differences such as developing and applying a resident participation budget system model suitable for each local government's situation appear to cause significant differences in the current status and effectiveness of the resident participation budget system. In particular, the population composition, aging index, and size of the city are inevitably different depending on the type of city or region, so the implementation status, operation method, and purpose of each basic local government are inevitably different. In addition, many local governments remain in the formal introduction stage of the system to compensate for the shortcomings in the organization and distribution of existing local budgets through the resident participation budget system.

In particular, in light of the current demographic decline and aging of the fertility rate, the gap in the regional structure due to differences in population structure is expected to increase in the future, and the overall size of each province is expected to decrease. Recently, the total fertility rate in Korea is less than 1.0 and the aging index is rapidly increasing, so changes in the region due to population change are inevitable in the future. As the proportion of young people concentrated in the metropolitan area and large cities increases, the composition of residents in the region and the demand for the government will inevitably change significantly. In this situation, the demographic characteristics of the region are very important factors in determining the composition of the region, and the most intuitive and direct way to realize this is to participate in the budgeting process through the resident participation budget system.

Based on Peterson (1981)'s pioneering argument that "realistically, due to limitations in fiscal size and fiscal independence," this study found that "the participation of the resident budget system and the redistribution of the resident budget system" were the same.

However, in this study, indicators representing regional characteristics were set as independent variables to compare the impact on the redistribution policy budget (which was determined by the proportion of social welfare budget) among the total budget for each basic government. Through this, it was expected to see how the characteristics of the region affect and differ in the proportion of the redistribution policy budget and the resident participation budget among the budget. In addition, among the three types of the "Resident Participation Budget System Operation Ordinance" proposed by the central government in 2011, the "Type of Resident Participation Budget System" classified based on the type of ordinance for each basic government was set as a control variable. If the resident participation budget system tends to focus on development policies or has a passive impact on redistribution policies, as discussed in Peterson's discussion and various previous studies, it can be interpreted as supplementing the focus on development policies.

국내의 지방자치단체는 재정의 자립도가 높지 않으며 지자체별 불균형이 심하고 지방예산구조 역시 획일화되어 있지 않다. 국민들의 재정민주주의에 대한 관심도가 나날이 높아짐에 따라 지방 재정의 편성과 배분에 관하여 건전성과 투명성을 확보하기 위하여 주민참여예산제도를 의무화하여 전국 지방자치단체에서 각기 확대 시행 중에 있다. 주민참여예산제도(Participatory Budgeting)는 정부가 예산을 편성하고 지출하는 과정에서 시민들의 의견을듣고 참여하도록 하는 제도로, 시민들은 이를 통해 본인이 거주하는 지역에 필요하며 적절한 예산을 제안, 토론, 심사하여 예산을 배정받을 수 있다. 주민참여예산제도는 시민들의 의견을 예산 편성에 반영하며, 예산의 투명성과 책임성을 높이는 효과를 가져오는 것으로 평가되고 있다. 또한 지역사회 발전에 대한 시민들의 적극적인 참여와 정부 신뢰가 증진될 수 있는 방식의 예산제도로, 주민자치와 재정민주주의의 실현에 이바지한다. 국내의 주민참여예산제도는 2003년 광주광역시 북구에서부터 시작되었고, 2011년 3월 주민참여예산제도 조례 제정 의무화를 통해 전국적으로 확산 시행되었다. 주민참여예산제도는 규모 및 적용 범위 모두 확장 추세에 있다(강하영, 2019).

그러나 각 지방자치단체별로 조례나 근거규정, 예산규모 등이 다양하며, 각 지자체의 실정에 맞는 주민참여예산제도 모델을 개발하고 적용하는 등 지역적 차이가 주민참여예산제도의 현황이나 효과에도 상당한 차이를 야기하고 있는 것으로 나타난다. 특히, 도시와 농촌 간, 혹은 지역의 유형에 따라 인구 구성과 노령화 지수, 도시의 규모가 다를 수밖에 없어 필연적으로 주민참여예산제도의 각 기초자치단체별 시행 현황과 운영방식, 운영의 목적이 천편일률적으로 다르게 나타난다. 또한 아직까지 주민참여예산제도를 통해 기존 지방 예산의 편성과 분배에 있어 미흡한 점을 보완하는 역할을 기대하기에는 제도의 형식적 도입 단계에 머무르는 지방자치단체가 다수 있어, 결국 주민참여예산제도는 중앙정부 하에 일률적으로 논의를 할 수 있는 제도라기보다는 각 지역 유형별 실정에 맞는 모델을 개발하고 발전시켜나갈 필요성이 대두되는 제도라고 볼 수 있다.

특히, 인구통계학적으로 출산율의 급감 및 노령화가 심각한 현 세태에 비추어 보아, 지방별 지역 유형에 따라 인구구조의 차이에 따른 지역 구조의 격차가 향후 더 증가하고, 각 지방의 규모 역시 전반적으로 축소될 것이 예상된다. 최근 국내의 합계출산율은 1.0에도 미치지 못하고 고령화지수는 급격히 높아지고 있어, 앞으로도 인구 변화에 따른 지역의 변화 역시 불가피하다. 수도권과 대도시에 집중되는 젊은 인구 비중이 늘어남에 따라 지역 내에서의 주민의 구성이나 정부에 대한 요구는 크게 달라질 수밖에 없다. 이러한 현 세태에서, 지역의 인구통계학적 특징은 지역의 구성을 결정하는 매우 중요한 요인이 됨과 동시에, 이러한 특징에 따라 각기 다른 방식으로 지방 재정의 예산 분배가 이루어져야 할 필요성이 대두되고, 이를 가장 직관적이며 직접 실현할 수 있는 창구가 바로 주민참여예산제도를 통한 주민의 예산편성과정에의 참여라고 볼 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 특히 지방 예산에 관하여 현실적으로 재정의 규모나 재정 자립도의 한계로 인해 구체적인 예산 지출 정책 유형이 개발정책에 집중될 수밖에 없다는 선구적인 주장을 제시한 Peterson(1981)의 도시한계론을 기반으로, 주민참여예산제도의 활성화 정도에 따른 정책유형별 예산지출에 대한 영향을 분석한 선소원(2015)의 연구에서 제시한 주민참여예산제도를 통해 재분배정책이 강화될 것이다와 동일한 가정에 착안하여 연구의 필요성을 발견하였다.

다만, 본 연구에서는 지역 특성을 나타내는 지표들을 각 독립변수로 설정하여 각 기초자치단체별 전체예산 중 재분배정책예산(여기에서는 사회복지예산 비중으로 판단하였다)에 미치는 영향과, 각 기초자치단체별 주민참여예산 중 재분배정책예산 비중에 미치는 영향을 비교하고자 하였으며, 동시에 주민참여예산제도 조례안에 따른 각 기초자치단체별 제도 유형을 분류하여 그 조절 효과를 검토하고자 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 지역의 특성이 전체 예산 중 재분배정책예산과 주민참여예산 중 재분배정책예산의 비중에 있어 어떠한 영향을 미치고 어떻게 차이가 있는지를 알 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다. 또한, 2011년 중앙정부에서 제시한 주민참여예산제도 운영조례안의 3가지 유형 중 각 기초자치단체별 조례안이 어떠한 유형에 해당하는지를 기준으로 분류한 주민참여예산제도의 유형을 조절변수로 설정하여, 이것이 종속변수들에 각기 어떠한 조절 효과를 나타내는지를 분석하고자 하였다. 주민참여예산제도가 Peterson의 논의와 같이 정부 주도 하의 지방 재정의 방향이 개발정책에 치중되는 경향을 보이거나 재분배정책에 소극적인 영향을 미치는 것이라면, Peterson의 논의와 여러 선행연구들에서 논의된 바 있는 지방재정의 내재적 한계인 개발정책에의 치중을 어느 정도 보완하는 것이라고 해석할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.