한국 지방자치단체의 정책도구 활용수준과 다양성 결정요인 분석 : Exploring the Determinants of Policy Tools Use and Diversity of Policy Tools in Korean Local Governments : Focusing on Intergovernmental Relations

Abstract

Researchers in Korea and abroad have conducted numerous studies on policy tools. Previous research on policy tools have focused on specific areas, such as childbirth policy, or have derived variables from production and delivery models of public services of the following: the ecological model, the under class model, and the bureaucratic model. However, it is difficult to apply and generalize the results of studies conducted in specific areas to local governments that carry out comprehensive administration. Additionally, previous research may not adequately capture Korea's unique circumstances as a highly centralized system of government, where the central government exerts relatively greater influence on local governments. Therefore, it is necessary to include intergovernmental relations in the study to reflect the special context in Korea.

In addition, local governments in Korea have diverse regional conditions. Therefore, instead of all local governments using the same policy tools, they will select and use policy tools that are adapted to their regional context. For instance, local governments may employ indirect tools, direct tools, or sometimes a mixing of indirect and direct tools tailored to their environment, depending on their specific needs.

Under this background, this study aims to ascertain whether intergovernmental relations are a determinant of the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use. Since a typology of policy tools is a prerequisite for this research, this study used the typology developed by Salamon. Although Salamon presents 13 policy tools, this study used seven policy tools that can be calculated from Statement of Accounts of local governments in Korea for the analysis.

Next, the level and the diversity of policy tool use which are dependent variables, were operationally defined. The level of policy tool use was measured as the ratio of indirect tool use. The diversity of policy tool use was then measured by using the Hirschman-Herfindahl Index (HHI) and the entropy index, based on the seven policy tools from Statement of Accounts of Korean local governments.

Next, the independent variable, intergovernmental relations, was determined in two ways: using a combination of administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy, and using the difference-in-differences (DID) method to account for the effects of institutional changes on administrative and fiscal autonomy. Specifically, administrative autonomy is composed of the number of institutions and the number of civil servants. The Z-score was calculated to standardize the difference between the number of institutions and the number of public officials. For fiscal autonomy, the Vo`s fiscal decentralization index was transformed to fit the characteristics of Korean context and the purpose of this study. The other is to account for the effects of the implemented policies that may affect administrative and fiscal autonomy. This study conducted difference-in-differences (DID) analyses to measure administrative and fiscal autonomy then used them as independent variables. The intergovernmental relations derived through this process were used to categorize the administrative and fiscal autonomy into three population types: local governments with high administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy (extended administrative-fiscal autonomy type), local governments with only one of administrative autonomy or fiscal autonomy (extended administrative autonomy type and extended fiscal autonomy type), and local governments with low administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy (inferior administrative-fiscal autonomy level type). In addition to the group type of intergovernmental relations, this research also examined two types of autonomy which are administrative and fiscal autonomy which are set as independent variables to find out each effect on the level and diversity of policy tool use.

In the process of conducting this study, factors that could bias the results of the analysis are found, hence in consideration of this, this study used local government type (si, gun, and gu) as a moderating variable. The control variables were derived from the ecological model, under class model, bureaucratic model, and related previous studies on the production and delivery of public services. The following variables were selected: university enrollment rate, number of private educational institutions, ratio of low-income groups, number of civic organizations, and aging rate.

In order to achieve the purpose of this study, this study conducted descriptive statistics and a panel data analysis utilizing data from 2010 to 2020. The panel data analysis examined the effects of intergovernmental relations on the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use. It also includes the impact of policy changes on intergovernmental relations and the level of policy tool use as well as the diversity of policy tool use. Specifically, this study composed of two research assignments. First, the panel data analysis was conducted to determine whether intergovernmental relations are determinant of the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use. This study adopts Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) model and fixed effect model (FE model).

Major research findings are as follows. First, the results of the descriptive statistics are about dependent variables of this study, the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use which shows that the level of policy tool use fell in 2020 (37.31%) compared to 2010 (54.86%), and that the diversity of policy tool use also reduced. This suggests a shift towards a selection and concentration strategy, focusing on policy tools deemed effective rather than diverse policy tools.

Secondly, the group type of intergovernmental relations significantly affects the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use. Specifically, the administrative-fiscal autonomy expansion type and the fiscal autonomy expansion type have a positive effect, while the administrative autonomy expansion type has a negative effect on the level of policy tool use.

Thirdly, administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy both have a statistically significant effect on the level and diversity of policy tool use. The expansion of administrative autonomy leads to an increase in the use of direct policy tools, while the expansion of fiscal autonomy leads to an increase in the level of indirect policy tool use such as various outsourcing methods that collaborate with the private sectors. Moreover, the expansion of administrative autonomy tends to decrease the diversity of policy tool use, while the expansion of fiscal autonomy tends to increase the policy use.

Lastly, the introduction of the policy of expanded administrative and fiscal autonomy in local government has a statistically significant effect on the level of policy tool use. This study concludes that through the introduction of the standard labor cost system, local government have partially expanded their autonomy in terms of the number of institutions and civil servants, leading to an increase in the use of direct policy tools. Additionally, this granted fiscal autonomy to local governments to increase their use of indirect policy tools through contracts. The introduction of a policy that expands administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy also partially affects the diversity of policy tool use of local government.

This research holds theoretical implication as it is the first attempt to study intergovernmental relations as a factor that determines the level and diversity of policy tool use, considering Korea's special circumstances. Additionally, this study contributes to policy-making, in that it designs the first model to measure intergovernmental relations at the level of individual local governments. Furthermore, while previous studies have focused on identifying factors that determine the use of specific policy tools, this study is a theoretical advance in that it explores whether intergovernmental relations are a factor in determining the diversity of policy tool use.

This study may have policy implications in several ways, First, as the intergovernmental relationship is verified as a determinant of the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use, it can be used as a basis for the process of forming and implementing policies to expand local autonomy, such as decentralization. Second, this study found that there are differences in the effects of intergovernmental relations on the level of policy tool use and the diversity of policy tool use by local government type (si, gun, gu). In other words, the differences by local government type were revealed, and efforts should be made to use the results of the analysis by si, gun, gu distinction more strictly when formulating decentralization policies. Third, the results can provide basic policy reference to determine which of administrative autonomy and fiscal autonomy should be focused on to promote effective decentralization.

국내외 학자들은 정책도구와 관련한 다수의 연구를 수행하였다. 정책도구에 대한 기존의 연구들은 출산정책과 같이 특정영역을 대상으로 연구하였거나 공공서비스의 생산 및 공급 모형(생태적 모형, 하위계층모형, 관료제적 모형)으로부터 변수를 도출하여 분석에 활용하고 있다.

그러나 특정영역을 대상으로 수행한 연구의 결과는 종합행정을 수행하고 있는 지방자치단체에 적용하기 어렵다. 또한 기존의 연구에서 활용하고 있는 변수들을 활용한다면 집권국가로서의 전통이 강한 한국의 특수적인 상황을 반영할 수 없다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 중앙정부가 지방자치단체에게 상대적으로 큰 영향을 미치는 한국의 특수한 상황을 반영하기 위해서는 정부간 관계를 연구에 포함할 필요가 있을 것이다.

또한 한국의 지방자치단체는 다양한 지역적 여건을 보유하고 있다. 따라서 모든 지방자치단체가 동일한 정책도구를 활용하기보다는 지역의 특성에 따라 적합한 정책도구를 선택하여 활용할 것이다. 예를 들어 간접적인 정책도구를 활용하기도 하고 직접적 정책도구를 활용하기도 하며 때로는 정책도구의 조합을 활용하기도 할 것이다. 이는 지방자치단체가 여건에 따라 정책도구를 다양하게 활용할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

이와 같은 배경 하에서 본 연구는 226개 기초자치단체를 대상으로 정부간 관계가 정책도구의 활용수준을 결정하는 요인인지, 그리고 정책도구 활용의 다양성을 결정하는 요인인지를 확인하려는 목적을 가지고 수행하였다.

연구의 수행을 위해서는 우선적으로 정책도구에 대한 유형분류가 선행되어야 하는바 이 연구에서는 Salamon이 분류한 유형을 적용하였다. Salamon은 13개의 정책도구를 제시하고 있으나, 이 연구에서는 한국 기초자치단체의 결산서를 통하여 산출할 수 있는 7개의 정책도구를 분석에 활용하였다.

다음으로는 종속변수인 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성의 조작적 정의가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 정책도구의 활용수준은 Salamon이 분류한 직접적 정책도구와 간접적 정책도구 중 간접적 정책도구의 활용 비율을 활용하였다. 그리고 정책도구 활용의 다양성은 한국의 기초자치단체 결산서를 통하여 도출할 수 있는 7개 정책도구를 HHI(Hirschman-Herfindahl index)와 엔트로피지수(Entropy measure)의 개념을 적용하여 산출한 후 활용하였다.

다음으로는 독립변수인 정부 간 관계를 결정하여야 한다. 정부간 관계는 두 가지의 방법을 통해 산출하였다. 하나는 행정자율성과 재정자율성을 조합하여 활용하였다. 구체적으로, 행정자율성은 기구수와 공무원수로 구성되어 있다. 기구수와 공무원수의 차이에 대한 표준화를 위하여 Z-Score를 산출하여 활용하였다. 그리고 재정자율성은 Vo의 재정분권화지수를 한국의 특성과 이 연구의 목적에 맞게 변형하여 활용하였다. 다른 하나는 행․재정자율성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 제도도입의 효과를 보정하기 위하여 이중차분법(DID; Difference-in-Differences)을 통해 행정자율성과 재정자율성을 측정한 후 독립변수로 활용하였다. 이와 같은 과정을 통하여 도출된 정부간 관계는 행정자율성과 재정자율성을 활용하여 4개의 집단으로 유형화한 후 활용하였다. 4개의 집단유형은 행정자율성과 재정자율성이 모두 높은 기초자치단체(행․재정자율성 확대형)와 행정자율성, 재정자율성 중 하나만 높은 기초자치단체(행정자율성 확대형, 재정자율성 확대형), 그리고 행정자율성과 재정자율성이 모두 낮은 기초자치단체(행․재정자율성 열위형)이다. 또한 본 연구에서는 정부간 관계의 집단유형 이외에도 행정자율성과 재정자율성을 독립변수로 활용하였다. 이러한 분석을 수행한 이유는 행정자율성과 재정자율성 모두가 정책도구의 활용 수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미치는 요인인지 혹은 이 중 한 개의 요인만 영향을 미치는 것인지 좀 더 구체적으로 확인하기 위해서이다.

그리고 본 연구의 수행과정에서 분석의 결과를 왜곡시킬 수 있는 요인들에 대한 검토를 수행하였고, 이를 고려하여 조절변수로서 기초자치단체 유형(시, 군, 구)을 활용하였다. 또한 통제변수는 공공서비스의 생산과 공급방식에서 살펴본 생태적 모형, 계급차별모형, 관료제모형 그리고 이와 관련된 선행연구로부터 도출하여 활용하였다. 선행연구를 통해 검토한 다양한 변수 중 다중공선성 등을 고려하여 최종적으로는 총선투표율, 지방선거투표율, 인구밀도. 대학진학율, 사설교육기관 수, 저소득층 비율, 시민단체수, 고령화율 등을 선정하였다.

다음으로, 본 연구에서는 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 2010년부터 2020년까지의 패널데이터를 활용하여 기술통계분석과 패널데이터분석을 실시하였다. 패널데이터 분석은 정부간 관계가 간접적 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 미치는 영향, 제도의 변화가 정부간 관계와 간접적 정책도구의 활용수준 및 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 있다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 두 개의 세부과제로 구성된다. 정부간 관계가 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용 다양성의 결정요인인지를 확인하기 위하여 실시한 패널데이터분석은 고정효과 모형(Fixed effect)과 변수 간에 존재할 수 있는 내생성의 문제 등을 해결하고자 GMM(Generalized Method of Moments)모형을 활용하였다.

이 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종속변수인 간접적 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 대한 기술통계 분석결과를 살펴보면 간접적 정책도구의 활용수준은 2010년(54.86%)에 비해 2020년(37.31%)에 하락한 것으로 나타났고, 정책도구 활용의 다양성 역시 약화된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 기초자치단체가 간접적 정책도구를 활용하려는 경향이 축소되고 있고, 다양한 정책도구보다는 효과가 있다고 판단되는 정책도구를 중심으로 선택과 집중전략을 펼치고 있는 것으로 판단할 수 있을 것이다.

두 번째로, 본 연구의 첫 번째 가설인 정부간 관계는 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미칠 것이다에 대한 검증 결과를 보면, 행․재정자율성 확대형(+), 재정자율성 확대형(+), 행정자율성 확대형(-) 모두에서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 정부간 관계의 집단유형은 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

다음으로, 두 번째 가설인 행정자율성과 재정자율성은 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미칠 것이다에 대한 검증 결과를 보면, 행정자율성과 재정자율성은 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 있어 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 행정자율성의 확대는 직접적 정책도구의 활용 증가로 이어지고, 재정자율성의 확대는 외부 기구 등을 활용하는 다양한 아웃소싱 방식의 정책도구 활용수준이 증가하도록 만드는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 행정자율성의 확대는 정책도구 활용의 다양성을 감소시키고 재정자율성의 확대는 정책도구 활용의 다양성을 확대하는 경향을 보인다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

세 번째 가설인 제도의 도입효과를 반영한 정부간 관계는 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미칠 것이다에 대한 검증 결과를 보면 전체 분석 결과에서만 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 유의미한 차이가 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 제도변화에 따라 행정자율성 확대형과 재정자율성 확대형에서 정책도구 활용수준에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향관계를 가지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 구체적으로는 기초자치단체의 행정자율성이 확대되면 직접적 정책도구의 활용수준이 증가하는 경향을 보인다. 또한 기초자치단체의 재정자율성을 확대하는 제도가 도입되면 직접적인 정책도구의 활용수준이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 앞서 수행한 분석결과와는 상반된 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 이와 같이 상반된 분석결과가 나타난 원인은 앞서 수행한 정책도구 활용수준 및 정책도구 활용의 다양성 분석에서는 전체 데이터의 변화가 시간과 지역에 있어 독립적인데 반해, DID분석 과정에서 시간과 지역이 고정됨에 따라 당초 구분한 집단이 혼재되는 결과가 야기되었기 때문으로 판단할 수 있을 것이다. 이로 인해 계수의 방향과 유의확률의 감소 등이 야기되었을 것으로 판단해볼 수 있다.

네 번째 가설인 제도의 도입효과를 반영한 행정자율성과 재정자율성은 정책도구 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 영향을 미칠 것이다에 대한 검증결과를 보면, 기초자치단체의 행정자율성과 재정자율성 확대 제도의 도입은 정책도구 활용수준에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 기준인건비제도의 도입을 통해 기초자치단체는 기구수, 공무원수의 측면에서 일부 자율성의 확대가 이루어졌으며, 이에 따라 직접적 정책도구의 활용이 증가되었다는 판단이 가능하다. 또한, 재정자율성을 부여함에 따라 기초자치단체는 외부와의 계약 등을 통한 간접적 정책도구의 활용수준이 증가되었음을 알 수 있다. 또한 행․재정자율성을 확대하는 제도의 도입은 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석한 결과 행정자율성과 재정자율성을 확대하는 제도의 도입은 기초자치단체의 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 부분적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 몇 가지 점에서 이론적인 의의를 가질 수 있을 것이다. 첫째, 본 연구는 한국의 특수적 상황을 고려하여 정부간 관계를 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성을 결정하는 요인으로 설정한 후 연구한 최초의 시도라는 점에서 이론적인 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 개별 기초자치단체의 수준에서 정부간 관계를 측정할 수 있는 최초의 모형을 설계하였다는 점에서 이론적인 의의를 가질 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 셋째, 기존의 연구는 특정 정책도구의 활용을 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지를 도출하는데 집중하고 있는 반면, 이 연구는 정부간 관계가 정책도구 활용의 다양성을 결정하는 요인인지를 검증하고 있다는 점에서 이론적으로 진일보하였다고 볼 수 있다.

또한 본 연구는 다음과 같은 몇 가지 점에서 정책적인 의의를 가질 수 있을 것이다. 첫째, 정부간 관계가 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 대한 결정요인으로 검증됨에 따라 지방분권 등 지방자치단체의 자율성 확대를 위한 정책을 형성 및 집행하는 과정에서 근거로 활용 가능할 것이다. 둘째, 본 연구는 기초자치단체 유형별로 정부간 관계가 정책도구의 활용수준과 정책도구 활용의 다양성에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 기초자치단체 유형별로 차이가 있는 것으로 나타난바 지방분권정책을 수립할 때에 분석결과를 시․군․구별로 좀 더 엄밀하게 활용하고자 노력할 필요가 있을 것이다. 셋째, 행정자율성과 재정자율성 중 어디에 초점을 두고 지방분권을 추진하여야 하는지에 대한 기초적인 정책자료로 활용가능 할 것이다.