수도권 광역도시전철 확장이 통근거리에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of the Metropolitan Railway Expansion on Commuting Distance in the Seoul Metropolitan Area

Abstract

This study started with the problem that improving accessibility through a metropolitan public transportation system that connects within and between cities to solve transportation problems in the metropolitan area may be a conflicting concept with conflicting goals. Improved access to public transportation can shorten travel times and free people from time constraints. Commuters on the outskirts of the city may have more option for jobs further away than those near their residence and less pressure to travel long distance, which may increase the likelihood of suburbanization. Therefore, it is necessary to clearly distinguish the relationship between transportation accessibility and jobs-housing balance and how these two issues affect each other and to further analyze the changes in jobs-housing balance and commuting patterns due to public transportation expansion.

Therefore, this study aims to empirically analyze the impact of the opening and expansion of the metropolitan railway system on commuting distance. The change in commuting distance is measured as the difference between before and after the opening of a metropolitan railway station. To this end, the change in commuting distance is analyzed before and after the opening of the metropolitan railway system using difference-in-differences, and then the differential impact of the opening and expansion of the metropolitan rail system is analyzed by region.

To summarize the main findings of this study, first, the analysis of commuting traffic amount and average commuting distance between the Seoul, Gyeongi, and Incheon shows that the total commuting traffic amount between the metropolitan areas has increased. It can be interpreted that the urban rail network, which is organically connected to the wider region due to the opening and expansion of new metropolitan rail station, is responsible for the increase in total traffic amount between Seoul, Incheon, and Gyeonggi-do. In addition, the average commute distance was found to decrease over time in the entire metropolitan area and in Incheon and Gyeonggi-do, but the average commute distance was found to increase due to the expansion of the metropolitan areas urban railroad. This indicates that the metropolitan railway expansion has contributed to the increase in commuting distance. Second, it is found that commuting distance increased with the addition of new metropolitan rail stations. While commuting distances decreased in administrative districts without a metropolitan rail station, commuting distances increased in administrative districts with a new station. This suggests that improved access to suburban areas through metropolitan rail expansion has had a positive impact on the choice of distance residence and working locations, and that spatial mismatch has accelerated as suburbanization and long-distance commuting become more feasible. Third, the impact of the opening of metropolitan rail stations on commuting distance was differentiated by region. The increase in commuting distance was more pronounced in Incheon and Gyeonggi-do than in Seoul. This implies that the gradually expanding metropolitan transportation network will have a significant impact on deepening regional disparities in commuting distances.

This research suggests that addressing transportation issues in the metropolitan area and jobs-housing balance strategies must be integrated. Based on the fact the increasing commuting distances are a major cause of spatial mismatch, it is necessary to establish urban spatial policies and transportation policies that can alleviate transportation problems in the metropolitan area by improving accessibility, while also addressing spatial mismatch that comes with urban sprawl. In addition, the fact that commuting occurs throughout a metropolitan area and the impact can vary by region means that it is important to identify the socioeconomic characteristics of the affected areas and plan for various strategies that take into account their spatial distribution. Finally, it suggests that policy efforts should focus on whether to prioritize the implementation of jobs-housing balance of transport accessibility and how to reduce both commuting distance and commuting time.

본 연구는 수도권의 교통문제 해결을 위해 도시 내 및 도시 간을 연계하는 광역 대중교통 시스템을 통한 접근성 향상이 오히려 직주근접의 구현과 상충된 목표를 지향하는 충돌개념이 될 수 있다는 문제의식에서 시작하였다. 대중교통 접근성의 개선은 이동시간을 단축시켰고, 사람들은 시간의 제약에서 보다 자유로워졌다. 도시 외곽지역 통근자의 경우 거주지 주변의 직장지보다 더 멀리 있는 일자리 선택이 가능해졌고, 주거지 선택에 있어 장거리 통행에 대한 부담감을 낮춰 교외화 가능성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 따라서 교통접근성의 향상과 직주균형, 이 두 가지 이슈에 대한 관계를 명확히 구분하고 상호적으로 어떤 영향을 끼치는지, 더 나가서 대중교통 확장으로 인한 직주균형과 통근통행 패턴 변화에 대한 면밀한 분석이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 수도권 광역도시전철 개통 및 확장이 통근거리에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 통근거리의 변화를 수도권 광역도시철도역 개통 전과 후의 차이로 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 첫 번째로 이중차분법을 활용하여 수도권 광역도시전철 개통 전과 후의 통근거리 변화를 파악하고 두 번째로 광역도시전철 개통 및 확장이 미치는 지역별 차별적 영향을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 수도권과 서울, 경기, 인천 간의 통근통행량과 평균 통근거리를 분석한 결과 수도권 지역 간 총 통근통행량은 증가하였다. 도시전철역 신설개통과 확장으로 인해 광역으로 유기적으로 연결되는 도시전철 네트워크망은 서울과 인천, 경기 간의 총 통행량 증가를 야기한 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 또한 평균 통근거리는 수도권 전체와 인천, 경기도 지역에서는 시간이 지남에 따라 감소하는 것으로 나타났으나, 수도권 도시전철 확장으로 인한 평균 통근거리는 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 수도권 도시 전철 확장이 통근거리 증가에 영향을 미쳤음을 나타낸다. 둘째, 도시전철역이 신설됨에 따라 통근거리가 늘어나는 것으로 나타났다. 도시전철역 미개통 행정동에서는 통근거리가 감소하였지만, 신설 역이 개통된 행정동에서는 통근거리가 증가하는 것으로 파악되었다. 이는 도시전철 확장을 통한 교외 지역의 접근성 향상은 원거리의 주거지와 직장지 선택에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 교외화 및 원거리 통근이 가능하게 됨에 따라 직주불일치가 가속화된 것으로 해석한다. 셋째, 광역도시전철역 개통이 통근거리에 미치는 영향이 지역적으로 차별적으로 나타났다. 통근거리의 증가는 서울보다는 인천과 경기도 지역에서 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 이는 점차 광역화되는 광역교통망이 통근거리의 지역적 격차를 심화시키는 데 상당한 영향을 줄 것으로 보인다.

본 연구에 따르면 수도권 교통 문제의 해결과 직주균형 전략은 통합적으로 이루어져야 함을 시사한다. 통근거리의 증가는 직주불일치를 야기하는 중요한 요인이라는 사실에 근거하여 접근성 향상을 통한 수도권 교통 문제를 완화함과 동시에 도시 광역화와 함께 수반되는 직주불일치를 해결할 수 있는 도시 공간정책과 교통 정책 수립이 필요하다. 또한 통근이 광역도시권 전체에 걸쳐 이루어지므로 파급효과가 지역별로 상이하게 나타날 수 있다는 사실에서 전철 확장사업 시 이에 영향을 받는 지역의 사회적·경제적 특성을 파악하고 이들의 공간적 분포 현황을 고려하는 다양한 전략 수립이 중요하다. 마지막으로 직주근접의 구현과 교통접근성 향상 중 어느 것에 정책적 우선순위를 부여할 것인지와 통근거리와 통근시간 두 측면 모두 감소시키는 방안에 대한 정책적 노력이 필요하다.